Welcome to State of the Art, where we celebrate all of the phenomenal accomplishments of our students, alumni, faculty, and staff. Congratulations to all, and don't forget to submit your accomplishments!

To submit a success story to be featured in State of the Art, please fill out the accomplishment submission form here.

To view additional accomplishments by month or by conservatory, please visit this page.

Scholastic Art & Writing Silver Key Award


Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Regional-at-Large awards.

Silver Key Award:
Lena Brem (CW, ‘23): Short Story, The Cul-de-sac
Laura Anne Chen (CW, ‘21): Flash Fiction, Windowpane Glass; Novel Writing, Jewel-Steeped Hibiscus
Andy Choi (CW, ‘22): Poetry, Cyborg Asian Americana
Adin Choung (IM, ‘22): Flash Fiction, Yellow to White; Personal Essay & Memoir, My Poor Green Frog Mother
Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, Escape, Wonder
David Du (FTV, ‘24): Film & Animation, Incent City
Isabel Hahn (CW, ‘22): Short Story, Sonder
Faith Hochgesang (IA, ‘23): Poetry, Quaran-Sonnet
Jessica Hong (CW, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, The Raging Inferno
Joyce Hong (VA, ‘22): Painting, War of Worship
Melanie Huq (CW, ‘21): Short Story, Isolatoes, The Sapphire Key
Jamie Jung (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, My Name; Short Story, The Voice
Tara Kalle (CW, ‘23): Flash Fiction, Baby Luke My 'Demon' Brother
Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22): Painting, Prerogative of the Activists
Annette Kim (VA, ‘22): Painting, Incompetent
Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Comic Art, My Quarantine
Donggyu Kim (VA, ‘24): Ceramics & Glass, The Amalgamate
Lauren Kim (VA, ‘22): Sculpture, Life Organs; Expanded Projects, The Pixel World
Ava Li (VA, ‘22): Painting, mystery forest
Leo Lai (CW, ‘24): Short Story, Peter the Pencil and Ed the Eraser
Joyce Lee (VA, ‘21): Painting, Burning
Evan Yu-Wei Lu (VA, ‘23): Mixed Media, Time
Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, life in the sky; Short Story, the family on the bathroom wall
Sidney Muntean (CW, ‘22): Flash Fiction, MUSINGS OF A MODERN-DAY GHOST; Personal Essay & Memoir, Desperado
Ashley Oh (DM, ‘24): Sculpture, Ethereal
Lisa Ordonez (IA, ‘23): Poetry, Nothing Lasts; Short Story, Where the Stars and Fires Played the Same Song
Kaitlyn Pak (VA, ‘22): Painting, Submerged
Juhyun Park (VA, ‘21): Painting, Split Realities of Quarantine; Drawing & Illustration, New Normal
London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Digital Art, Spring in America, 2020
Keila Sato (CW, ‘21): Science Fiction & Fantasy, Helios, The Last Ama; Secrets in the Sands; Writing Portfolio, Distant Worlds
Amy Shi (CW, ‘24): Short Story, Sanguine
Sohun Shin (VA, ‘24): Mixed Media, Natural Beauty
Clara Son (CW, ‘23): Poetry, Greek Tragedies, Ablaze
Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘23): Humor, My Name is COVID-19
Trenyce Tong (VA, ‘21): Digital Art, Pixelated View
Huilun Wang (VA, ‘23): Painting, Fallen
Vivienne Williams (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, Construction of One’s Self
Ally Wong (CW, '23): Poetry, Eczema, Assimilation, Calligraphy Lesson
Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Flash Fiction, the orphan's memoir; Poetry, gone forever, dear ai
Kevin Yang (VA, ‘24): Painting, Blinded
James Yi (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, First Human
Junzhu Zhang (VA, ‘21): Mixed Media, Tongue; Painting, Storage Room, Lady with Earrings

Tags: March-2021 Categories: Creative_Writing, Digital_Media, Instrumental_Music, Musical_Theatre, School_of_Fine_&_Media_Arts, School_of_Music, School_of_Theatre, Visual_Arts

Showing 0 Comment