Welcome to State of the Art, where we celebrate all of the phenomenal accomplishments of our students, alumni, faculty, and staff. Congratulations to all, and don't forget to submit your accomplishments!

To submit a success story to be featured in State of the Art, please fill out the accomplishment submission form here.

To view additional accomplishments by month or by conservatory, please visit this page.

  • OCSA students were recognized as 2022 YoungArts Winners by the National YoungArts Foundation
    0 393 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students were recognized as 2022 YoungArts Winners by the National YoungArts Foundation
    The following students were recognized as 2022 YoungArts Winners by the National YoungArts Foundation for their artistic achievements. All YoungArts award winners at all levels receive cash prizes between $100 and $10,000. All YoungArts Finalists were also invited to participate in National YoungArts Week+, which features virtual classes and performances, workshops, mentorship opportunities, and an exhibition for the public.

    Finalists:
    Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22) – Dance (Modern/Contemporary)
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) – Film
    Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22) – Film
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23) – Design Arts
    Lauren Mei (ACT, ‘23) – Theater
    Kailyn Yi (CMD, ‘22) – Dance (Modern/Contemporary)

    Honorable Mentions:
    Andy Choi (CW, ‘22) – Writing (Play or Script)
    Johann Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) – Film
    Amy Jong (IM, ‘24) – Classical Music (Violoncello)
    Wyatt Layton (CW, ‘23) – Writing (Creative Nonfiction)

    Merit:
    Heather Kim (IM, ‘24) – Classical Music (Flute)
    Ava Kuntz (CV, ‘21) – Voice (Classical)
    Mia Lopez (BF, ‘23) – Dance (World Dance Forms: Mexican Folkloric)
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23) – Visual Arts
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23) – Writing (Creative Nonfiction)
    Aidan Meixner (MT, ‘22) – Voice (Singer-Songwriter)
    Ava Ulloa (PM, ‘22) – Voice (Popular: Pop)
    Jocelyn Wang (PM, ‘23) – Voice (Singer-Songwriter)
    Sein Yun (IM, ‘22) – Classical Music (Violin)
    Helaine Zhao (IM, ‘24) – Classical Music (Piano)

    In addition, Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22) and Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22) attended National YoungArts Week+ as 2022 YoungArts Winners and were nominated to be named 2022 U.S. Presidential Scholars in the Arts in Dance (Modern/Contemporary) and Film respectively. The White House Commission on Presidential Scholars will ultimately choose 20 of the 60 nominees to be recognized for their academic and artistic accomplishments, leadership, community outreach, and overall creativity.
  • Lana Sawalha, an OCSA History Teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship
    0 166 Like 0 people like this
    Lana Sawalha, an OCSA History Teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship
    Lana Sawalha, an OCSA history teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship in Scott, KS. The fellowship is awarded annually to educators who have distinguished themselves in teaching understanding and respect through project-based learning.
  • OSCA's FTV alumni received awards at this year’s All American High School Film Festival
    0 171 Like 0 people like this
    OSCA's FTV alumni received awards at this year’s All American High School Film Festival
    The following FTV alumni received awards at this year’s All American High School Film Festival in New York City in October:

    WINNERS
    Best Drama:
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) - "Pho"

    Best Cinematography:
    Antone Axten (MT, ‘21) - "Pho"

    Female Rising Star Award:
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20)

    Best Music Video:
    Noah Frech (FTV, ‘21) - "Run Away"

    NOMINEES
    Best Overall:
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) - "Pho"
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"
    Nolan Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21) - "The Other"

    Best Directing:
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) - "Pho"
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Best Drama:
    Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) - "Dreams of Ambivalence"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Best Cinematography:
    Antone Axten (FTV, ‘21) - "By Your Side"
    Nolan Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21) - "The Other"

    Best Screenplay:
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Female Rising Star Award:
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21)

    Best Score:
    Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) - "Dreams of Ambivalence"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Best Comedy:
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"

    Best Music Video:
    Nolan Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21) - "Know Better"
  • UNDECIDED FUTURE was featured in by article of Orange Coast Magazine
    0 140 Like 0 people like this
    UNDECIDED FUTURE was featured in by article of Orange Coast Magazine
    UNDECIDED FUTURE was featured in an article by Orange Coast Magazine. Band members include: Cole Fredrick (IM, ‘16) on guitar, Matt Jarnagin (FTV, ‘15) on lead vocals, Hayden Lyskoski (IM, ‘16) on bass, Matisse Pasillas (FTV, ‘15) on drums, and Nick Stone (IM, ‘15) on keys.
  • Orange County School of the Arts was featured in a KTLA article about recent Niche ranking
    0 152 Like 0 people like this
    Orange County School of the Arts was featured in a KTLA article about recent Niche ranking
    Orange County School of the Arts was featured in an article by KTLA about our recent Niche ranking as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row, as well as the #6 Best Charter High School in America for 2022. To read the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3Iy3N1k
  • Mordecai Mehau was selected to appear on "Real World Homecoming Los Angeles" on Paramount+
    0 112 Like 0 people like this
    Mordecai Mehau was selected to appear on "Real World Homecoming Los Angeles" on Paramount+
    Mordecai Mehau (IA, ‘26) was selected to appear on "Real World Homecoming Los Angeles," now available on Paramount+.
  • Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification
    0 150 Like 0 people like this
    Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification
    Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification for Aerial Silks from Aerial Physique.
  • OCSA students were accepted into the California Band Directors Association (CBDA) All-State Band for 2021
    0 188 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students were accepted into the California Band Directors Association (CBDA) All-State Band for 2021
    The following students were accepted into the California Band Directors Association (CBDA) All-State Band for 2021:

    Sejin Byun (IM, ‘27) - Bb Clarinet
    Hannah Cho (IM, ‘25) - Oboe
    Sumin Cho (IM, ‘25) - Viola
    Irene Choung (IM, ‘24) - Cello
    Armaan Diwan (IM, ‘27) - Tenor Saxophone
    Auvin Hajian (IM, ‘22) - Trombone
    Kylie Heidal (IM, ‘23) - Bass Trombone
    Miri Izenberg (IM, ‘26) - Trumpet
    Chelsea Jiang (IM, ‘27) - Piccolo
    Amy Jong (IM, ‘24) - Cello
    David Jou (IM, ‘23) - Violin II
    Ariana Kim (IM, ‘25) - Bassoon
    Heather Kim (IM, ‘24) - Flute
    Heejae Kim (IM, ‘27) - Violin I
    Jaden Kim (IM, ‘25) - Violin I
    Lauren Kim (IM, ‘23) - Violin II
    Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) - Cello
    Ryan Klotz (IM, ‘22) - Tuba
    Amy Lee (IM, ‘23) - Violin II
    Jaynie Lee (IM, ‘27) - Violin II
    Allison Molin (IM, ‘25) - Trumpet
    Darren Qiu (IM, ‘24) - Alto & Soprano Sax
    Owen Ramos (IM, ‘27) - Trombone
    Elliot Shiwota (IM, ‘22) - Percussion
    Kenny Song (IM, ‘27) - Bb Clarinet
    Leo Sui (IM, ‘23) - Trombone
    Audrey Yoon (IM, ‘26) - Violin I
    Jiin Yun (CW, ‘24) - Cello
  • The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad competition and the National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite competition
    0 210 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad competition and the National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite competition
    The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad competition and placed 8th out of 160 teams. They also competed in the National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite competition where they placed 21st out of 236 teams. The students received the following awards:


    BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad Competition:

    5th place:
    Codebusters: Grant Conroy (CV, ‘25), Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)

    8th place:
    Write it CAD it: Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)
    Fermi Questions: Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    9th place:
    Detector Building: Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24)

    Other Competitors:
    Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24), Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22), Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23), Caleb Empig (IM, ‘23), Shayna Kaplan (IM, ‘23), Grant Li (CW, ‘23), Amy Lee (IM, ‘23), Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23), Kei Shimabukuro (IM, ‘24), Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23), Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24), and Audrey Zhang (IM,‘24)

    National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite Competition:

    3rd place:
    Write it CAD It: Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)

    4th place:
    Cybersecurity: Grant Li (CW, ‘23) and Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23)

    6th place:
    Botany: Shayna Kaplan (IM, ‘23) and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    8th place:
    It’s About Time: Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24)

    11th place:
    Ornithology: Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22) and Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23)

    12th place:
    Bioinformatics: Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23) and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    13th place:
    Digital Structures: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) and Kei Shimabukuro (IM, ‘24)
    Codebusters: Grant Conroy (CV, ‘25), Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)

    18th place:
    Anatomy and Physiology: Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23) and Audrey Zhang (IM, ‘24)
    Astronomy: Grant Conroy (CV, ‘25) and Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24)
    Disease Detectives: Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) and Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24)

    21st place:
    Green Generation: Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22) and Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24)

    Other Competitors:
    Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23), Caleb Empig (IMP, ‘23), and Amy Lee (IM, ‘23)
  • OCSA students received Gold Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 341 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Gold Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Gold Key Regional-at-Large awards. Gold Key recipients will now be judged at the national level.

    Jaeung Cha (VA, ‘25): Photography, “Matured Innocence”
    Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22): Mixed Media, “Knit”; Painting, “Blossom”
    Ruth Chen (CW, ‘25): Humor, "Lamentations"
    Jennifer Choi (VA, ‘26): Mixed Media, “Capitalism”
    Grace Chung (CW, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "The Margean Codes"; Short Story, "An Essay on My Opinion of Showering"
    Justine Droullard (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, "Flowers in the Sink"
    Ashley Hong (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, "God's Gift to Us Witches"
    Cynthia Huang (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Homemade"
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22): Design, “Squid Game: Temptation or Death”; Drawing & Illustration, “Voices of Objects”, “Ceramics & Glass”, “Plastic Addiction”
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘24): Dramatic Script, "A Letter to You"; Poetry, "Working towards the next step"
    Annette Kim (VA, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, “Self-portrait”
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23): Architecture & Industrial Design, “Mugression”, “Blewn collection”
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Pressure”; Painting, “Toy Box”
    Kate Kim (CW, ‘25): Short Story, "Grocery Store"
    Kristie Lee (VA, ‘22): Design, “Yearbook Cover Design”; Mixed Media, “The Road Ahead”;
    Sculpture, “Cowfee or Tea”, “Futile”
    Lauren Kim (VA, ‘22): Film & Animation, "Overwhelming"; Mixed Media, “Pressure”; Sculpture, “Insecure”
    Grant Li (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Earth's Skin"
    Julie Lim (IA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Red Sea”
    Georgia Mansey (IA, ‘22): Sculpture, “Honey”
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Search Engine Prayer"
    Estelle Morris (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Reminiscence”
    Sidney Muntean (CW, ‘22): Writing Portfolio, "Amalgamated Moments"
    Eunice Oh (VA, ‘24): Comic Art, “Lunch”
    Kaitlyn Pak (VA, ‘22): Painting, “Alien”
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Painting, “Cogitate at Night in the Bathroom 20 Yards Away From Her Bedroom Door”, “A Late Night”
    Camilla Shen (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Flux.Flow"
    Amy Shi (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Hereafters of the 2008 Sichuan Earthquake"
    Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Party Pooper"; Humor, "Phototoxic"
    Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Poetry, "mommy"
    Lacole Yang (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Reminiscence from the Lake, 2020"
    Ruth Zhang (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Our Sweet Ride”
  • OCSA students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 259 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards.

    Charlotte Brandman (MT, ‘23): Poetry, "Interior"
    Kaitlyn Byer (CW, ‘25): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Just Me and Him"
    Jaeung Cha (VA, ‘25): Photography, “Missing You”
    Ruth Chen (CW, ‘25): Personal Essay & Memoir, "It Is."
    Jennifer Choi (VA, ‘26): Drawing & Illustration, “Kitchen Utensils”; Mixed Media, “My Hobbies”
    Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Circles”
    David Du (FTV, ‘24): Dramatic Script, "Tokyo from Afar, LA SALVATION"
    Weiduo Feng (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Octopus in a rainstorm”; Film & Animation, "Lend"
    Kelly Halliburton (CW, ‘25): Poetry, "The Elements of Nature"
    Isabella Ho (CW, ‘22): Flash Fiction, "Playing Cards With Death"
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘24): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "The Mystery Man"
    Jessica Hong (CW, ‘24): Short Story, "The Skeleton Girl in My Chemistry Class"
    Lyn Huang (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, "3165"
    Aaliyah Joo (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Venus”
    Jamie Jung (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Pictures and Frames"
    Sona Kamaraj (VA, ‘24): Painting, “Artificial Environment”
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, “A Woman’s Back”, “Catastrophe”
    Estella Sky Keyoung (CV, ‘25): Photography, “Water Diamonds on the Rocks”
    Annette Kim (VA, ‘22): Painting, “Incompetence”
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23): Painting, “It’s Unfair”
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Melting”
  • OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 216 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards.

    Anika Biswas (CW, ‘23) Short Story, "Einkornicales: Lost Letters"
    Kaitlyn Byer (CW, ‘25): Poetry, "The Crow's Lover"
    Jaeung Cha (VA, ‘25): Fashion, “Design by Quinn”, “Dual Identity”
    Ruth Chen (CW, ‘25): Critical Essay, “The Ethical Dilemma of True Crime as Entertainment”; Drawing & Illustration, "Hope"; Flash Fiction, "Murder"; Poetry, "Wide World"; Short Story, "Lost and Gone"
    Ryan Choi (ACT, ‘24): Drawing & Illustration, “Toyna Character Concept Design”; Sculpture, “Mythical Creature Game Pieces for Creativity Board Game”
    David Du (FTV, ‘24): Film & Animation, "Incent City"
    Isabella Ho (CW, ‘22): Flash Fiction, "Little Lanterns"; Humor, "A Pretzel Hazard"
    Faith Hochgesang (IA, ‘23): Flash Fiction, "Cries of the Maasai"; Poetry, "Rapture"
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Pots Burn, Seams Burst"
    Lyn Huang (CW, ‘24): Novel Writing, "Someday In A Room With A Seaside View"
    Sally Jang (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Dear Lauren"
    Ryan Jeong (P&D, ‘23): Journalism, "Scholastic Competition: Conservatives vs. Media: A Thinning Ice"
    Antara Kalle (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Balcony Boats"
    Griffin Kelleher (CW, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "The Auxer"
    Amber Khauv (CW, ‘24): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "Don't Lie to Me"
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Familiarity in the Unknown, Is it truly fortunate?"; Poetry, "Words passed from her to me"
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, "A Daily Reminder"
    Seo Yun Kang (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Part of Me”
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “You’re getting old”
    Kate Kim (CW, ‘25): Poetry, "A Plate of Gochu"
  • Mia Soumbasakis’s poem was published in the zine "Mujeres Libres Anthology," Volume One by Mujeres Libres Press
    0 100 Like 0 people like this
    Mia Soumbasakis’s poem was published in the zine "Mujeres Libres Anthology," Volume One by Mujeres Libres Press
    Mia Soumbasakis’s (CW, ‘22) poem, entitled “An Offering & A Personal Love Letter — a response poem to Sanctuary by Donika Kelly,” was published in the zine "Mujeres Libres Anthology," Volume One by Mujeres Libres Press in January.
  • Creative Writing Faculty Member Tim Powers' newest novel, "Stolen Skies," was published in January.
    0 94 Like 0 people like this
    Creative Writing Faculty Member Tim Powers' newest novel, "Stolen Skies," was published in January.
    Creative Writing Faculty Member Tim Powers' newest novel, "Stolen Skies," was published in January.
  • Vincent Virga published his first book, a children's book titled "Bird of Stone."
    0 112 Like 0 people like this
    Vincent Virga published his first book, a children's book titled "Bird of Stone."
    Vincent Virga (CW, ‘22) published his first book, a children's book titled "Bird of Stone." The story revolves around a stone gargoyle that offers lessons in kindness, caring, and teamwork.
  • Jordan Guerrero has had her epistolary fiction piece, "Umbrella Girl," published in Cathartic Youth Literary Magazine
    0 107 Like 0 people like this
    Jordan Guerrero has had her epistolary fiction piece, "Umbrella Girl," published in Cathartic Youth Literary Magazine
    Jordan Guerrero (CW, ‘23) has had her epistolary fiction piece, "Umbrella Girl," published in Cathartic Youth Literary Magazine.
  • Leo Lai has had his flash fiction story, "Irregular Dancing," accepted for publication in Teen Ink magazine
    0 84 Like 0 people like this
    Leo Lai has had his flash fiction story, "Irregular Dancing," accepted for publication in Teen Ink magazine
    Leo Lai (CW, ‘24) has had his flash fiction story, "Irregular Dancing," accepted for publication in Teen Ink magazine.
  • OCSA’s Mock Trial Team advances to the Orange County finals for the first time and receives second place
    0 142 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA’s Mock Trial Team advances to the Orange County finals for the first time and receives second place
    Congratulations to OCSA’s Mock Trial Team, faculty advisor Whitney Coates, and volunteer coaches Justice Halim Dhanidina, Melissa Brandman, J.D, and Ethan Feng, J.D. for advancing to the Orange County finals for the first time and receiving second place after competing against rigorous competition. OCSA’s Gold team advanced to the top eight for only the second time in the program’s history. The following students competed as members of the team.

    Sophia Abiera (ACT, ‘24)
    Sruthi Alle (CV, ‘22)
    Zabethah Bagnol (PD, ‘24)
    Charlotte Brandman (MT, ‘23)
    Sarah Demeter (CW, ‘25)
    Sammy Dorfman (IA, ‘24)
    V Garcia (ACT, ‘25)
    Mona George (CV, ‘25)
    Ethan Gray (ACT, ‘22)
    Kennedy Harrison (PD, ‘25)
    Sasha Herthel (ACT, ‘23)
    Joshua Hizon (MT, ‘23)
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘23)
    Toby Izenberg (CW, ‘23)
    Milo Karnes (IA, ‘24)
    Claire Karr (VA, ‘23)
    Emma Kay (ACT, ‘23)
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘23)
    Ariana Kim (IM, ‘25)
    Caitlin Kim (ACT, ‘25)
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24)
    Fanny Kim (IA, ‘24)
    Isabella Kim (ACT, ‘25)
    Haley Kleinman (IA, ‘24)
    Elaine Lim (FTV, ‘25)
    Diego Linn (BR, ‘25)
    Samantha Liu (IM, ‘23)
    Regan Mading (IA, ‘23)
    Katia Miyamoto (CW, ‘24)
    Lucy Moriyama (ACT, ‘23)
    Daisy Noh (IA, ‘22)
    Kendall Phanco (VA, ‘23)
    Colin Root (ACT, ‘22)
    Ashima Sharma (CW, ‘25)
    Cat Silva-Oliveira (IA, ‘24)
    Ciara Tadeo (IA, ‘25)
    Josie Wang (PM, ‘23)
    Sophia Wilhelm (VA, ‘23)
    Lacole Yang (CW, ‘24)
  • Elora Sparnicht won the 2022 OC Poetry Out Loud competition
    0 104 Like 0 people like this
    Elora Sparnicht won the 2022 OC Poetry Out Loud competition
    Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘22) won the 2022 OC Poetry Out Loud competition.
  • Lola Suleiman released a book titled "Dear Q,"
    0 106 Like 0 people like this
    Lola Suleiman released a book titled "Dear Q,"
    Lola Suleiman (CW, ‘23) released a book titled "Dear Q,." "Dear Q," is about a girl named Rilee who learns to cope with grief when she loses her best friend. Through new friends and unexpected struggles, Rilee may finally be able to see a light at the end of the tunnel.
  • The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship
    0 121 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship
    The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship held at Damien High School, where they will compete for a chance to go to the 2022 VEX Robotics World Championship in Dallas, Texas.
  • OCSA students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards (Cont.)
    0 139 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards (Cont.)
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards.

    Donggyu Kim (VA, ‘24): Drawing & Illustration, “Sweetness”
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24): Dramatic Script; "Will It Get Better?"; Personal Essay & Memoir; "Regardless of a Drift…"
    Frances Kim (IA, ‘24): Drawing & Illustration, “Orange in Ice”
    Jennifer Kim: Mixed Media, “Night Market”
    Haley Kleinman (IA, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "The Truth About The Silence"
    Leo Lai (CW, ‘24): Dramatic Script, "CATS SIDE STORY"
    Alison Amber Lee (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Outlook”
    Kristie Lee (VA, ‘22): Design, “Our Plastic, Our Oceans”; Fashion, “Reversible Shipping Envelope to Tote Bag”
    Evan Yu-Wei Lu (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Doctor”
    Jack Malo (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Latke Words With Grandpa Max"
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Journalism, "Airlines Break Wheelchairs Every Day. Disabled People Are Fighting Back"
    Lisa Ordonez (IA, ‘23): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Once Ours Alone"
    Ash Park (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Albert"
    Kaitlyn Pak (VA, ‘22): Painting, “Clad”
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Painting, “Elicitation”, “Together Again”, “The Warmest Embrace”, “Sightless”; Sculpture, “Tao”
    Ashley Shin (VA, ‘25): Drawing & Illustration, “Still Life”
    Clara Son (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "America, Convicted, Greek Tragedies"
    Leo Sui (IM, ‘23): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Sweet Tomatoes; Always Closest To Spoiling"
    Ally Wong (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Feng shui (n.)"
    Melody Wu (VA, ‘24): Painting, “Delicate Doorway”
    Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Critical Essay, "THE WARRING STATES: CULTURAL AND SOCIAL IMPLICATIONS OF THE GOVERNMENTAL FEUD BETWEEN CHINA AND THE UNITED STATES"; Poetry, "lunar new year, for her, trapped in nineteen ninety-nine, last conversation with grandmother"
    Misu (Cindy) Zhang (VA, ‘24): Drawing & Illustration, “Betrayal”
  • OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards (Cont.)
    0 148 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards (Cont.)
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards.

    Carrie Kuo (VA, ‘22): Design, “Park Days”
    Alison Amber Lee (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Barren”, “Isolation”
    Kristie Lee (VA, ‘22): Design, "Draw How You See Yourself!"
    Grant Li (CW, ‘23): Flash Fiction, "Father's Hands are Magical; Journalism, Essential Immigrant Businesses, PostCOVID, Rebound and Rebuild"
    Jeongwon Lim (FTV, ‘25): Film & Animation, "Just Another Weekend"
    Evan Yu-Wei Lu (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Illusions”
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Painting, “Female Gaze”, “Homecoming”; Sculpture, “Scotoma”; Photography, “underneaths”, “undoings”
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Portrait of the Void"
    Sidney Muntean (CW, ‘22): Personal Essay & Memoir, "The Botanists"; Poetry, "palpitations"
    Ash Park (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Try to Try"; Flash Fiction, "Star Seed"
    Amy Shi (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Mother Hands"; Short Story, "Paradoxical Heroism"
    Clara Son (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Lemon Trees", "Letters to Dorothy", "Steps"
    Huilun Wang (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Transformation”
    Ally Wong (CW, ‘23): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Tiger Lily Bloom Season"; Poetry, "Table Set", "TO-DO LIST", "ITEM NO.3"
    Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Flash Fiction, "Colors on a Blank Canvas", "The Death of Winter"; Poetry, "motel", "the between", "morning coffee", "more than"
    Mia Yen (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "take me to a place far away"
    Rachel Yoo (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Boundaries”
    Lauren Young (PD, ‘26): Painting, “Library of Magic”
    Cinna Zhou (VA, ‘25): Mixed Media, “Lure”; Painting, “World of the Books”
    Eric Zhu (FTV, ‘22): Film & Animation, "The Best Life"
  • The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    0 258 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards. This program highlights talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts. Each of these students has proven their abilities in their areas of expertise.

    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:

    Computer Drawing and Painting
    Sofia De Luna (DM, ‘22)
    Juliana Jarvis (DM, ‘22)
    Elise Maniquis-Dormitorio (DM, ‘22)
    Hannah Miller (DM, ‘22)
    Megan Mo (DM, ‘22)

    Graphic Design and Digital Illustration
    Josh Nguyen (FTV, ‘22)

    Photography (Film and Digital)
    Soren Almeida (FTV, ‘22)

    Dance:

    Commercial Dance
    Danielle Silver (CMD, ‘22)
    Reagan Vallejo (IA, ‘22)

    Concert Dance
    Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22)
    Nicole Frias Lugo (BCD, ‘22)
    Alisa Nguyen (BCD, ‘23)
    Amelie Jolie Vidrio (BCD, ‘22)

    World/Cultural Dance
    Hannah Ayala (BR, ‘23)
    Mia Amaris Lopez (BF, ‘23)
    Joshua Qin (BD, ‘23)
    Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23)
  • The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    0 262 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards. This program highlights talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts. Each of these students has proven their abilities in their areas of expertise.

    Film and Animation:

    Animation and Visual Effects
    Romeo Martin (DM, ‘22)

    Cinematography
    Justin Shin (FTV, ‘22)

    Directing and Editing
    Maggie Ding (FTV, ‘22)
    Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22)
    Anirudh Vadhri Kota (FTV, ‘22)
    Alexis Ai Macdonald (FTV, ‘22)
    Nona Nishigawara (FTV, ‘22)
    Michael McDonald (IA, ‘22)

    Handcrafted Visual Arts:

    Hand Drawing and Painting
    Grace Jo (VA, ‘22)
    Alison Amber Lee (VA, ‘23)
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23)
    Xiaowei (Sophia) Wang (VA, ‘22)

    Mixed Media
    Joyce Yuruo Hong (VA, ‘22)
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22)

    Instrumental Music:

    Piano and Strings
    Xingyao Li (IM, ‘22)
    Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23)
    Sein Yun (IM, ‘22)
    Hannah Zhao (IM, ‘22)
  • Five OCSA students were selected as 2022 Dragon Kim Fellows and earned $5,000 community service grants from the Dragon Kim Foundation
    0 156 Like 0 people like this
    Five OCSA students were selected as 2022 Dragon Kim Fellows and earned $5,000 community service grants from the Dragon Kim Foundation
    The following students were selected as 2022 Dragon Kim Fellows and earned $5,000 community service grants from the Dragon Kim Foundation. These students were chosen from over 300 applicants across California and Nevada and went through a rigorous interview process to earn the fellowships. Along with the project funding, these five students will receive three weekends of leadership training and hands-on mentorship from local business professionals.
    Teachers Aid+: Camila Balanta (CAH, ‘25) and Sara Balanta (IA, ‘22)
    Coding Campers: Tane Kim (IM, ‘24), Abbi Park (CW, ‘24), and Joshua Ta (IM, ‘24)
  • OCSA faculty members received 2022 Artist Teacher Fellowship Award grants in the amount of $2,500 each
    0 135 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA faculty members received 2022 Artist Teacher Fellowship Award grants in the amount of $2,500 each
    The following faculty members received 2022 Artist Teacher Fellowship Award grants in the amount of $2,500 each. These individuals were selected based on the strength and potential of their proposals, their commitment to achieving their artistic and scholastic endeavors, as well as their passion for bringing new ideas, practices, energy, and creativity into their classrooms. To read more about each project, please visit: https://conta.cc/3HHnKlb

    Mike Bradecich, Creative Writing & Integrated Arts Conservatory Instructor
    Stephanie Dorian, El-Erian Family Acting Conservatory Assistant Director
    Ryan Reithmeier, D.M.A., Classical Voice Conservatory Director
    Dawn Nguyen Spranger, Creative Writing & Integrated Arts Conservatory Instructor
  • The OCSA High School Science Olympiad Team competed in the BirdSO Invitational competition against 236 teams across the nation and earned several awards
    0 165 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA High School Science Olympiad Team competed in the BirdSO Invitational competition against 236 teams across the nation and earned several awards
    The OCSA High School Science Olympiad Team competed in the BirdSO Invitational competition against 236 teams across the nation.

    The team earned the following awards:
    Fourth Place
    Gravity Vehicle: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)

    Sixth Place
    Detector Building: Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24)
    Eighth Place
    Machine Learning: Grant Li (CW, ‘23) and Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23)
    Ninth Place
    Ornithology: Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22) and Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23)
  • The OCSA VEX Robotics Team won their last three matches and finished 23rd at the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship
    0 113 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA VEX Robotics Team won their last three matches and finished 23rd at the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship
    The OCSA VEX Robotics Team won their last three matches and finished 23rd at the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship. They competed in the Southern California region which has hundreds of teams and is said to be the toughest in the country. The following students are members of the team and competed in the championship:

    Sumin Cho (IM, ‘24)
    Vivienne Ho (IA, ‘22)
    Justin Hong (IM, ‘24)
    Chelsea Lee (VA, ‘23)
    Kara Syn (IM, ‘23)
    Jeffrey Tadeo (IA, ‘21)
    Ryan Yoo (CAH, ‘24)
  • OCSA students were cast in “Clue! The Murder Mystery Dinner Experience"
    0 108 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students were cast in “Clue! The Murder Mystery Dinner Experience"
    The following students were cast in “Clue! The Murder Mystery Dinner Experience.” This production, based on the movie and board game, sold out within 72 hours of ticket announcement.

    Mia Baron (CV, ‘23) as Mrs. Peacock
    Katie Cruz (MT, ‘23) as Mrs. White
    Ashlye Gambill (MT, ‘23) as Ms. Scarlett
    Caleb Malis (IA, ‘23) as Mr. Green
    Nathen McLaurin (MT, ‘23) as Professor Plum
    Luke Witting (IA, ‘23) as Colonel Mustard
  • Caitlyn Mason’s original script, “The Last Words of a Shooting Star,” was ranked as a finalist in the 2021 California Young Playwrights' Contest
    0 78 Like 0 people like this
    Caitlyn Mason’s original script, “The Last Words of a Shooting Star,” was ranked as a finalist in the 2021 California Young Playwrights' Contest
    Caitlyn Mason’s (CW, ‘23) original script, “The Last Words of a Shooting Star,” was ranked as a finalist in the 2021 California Young Playwrights' Contest. Her other original play, “Dear Edith,” was ranked as a semi-finalist.
  • Lola Suleiman released a book titled “Predestined,” which is now available on Amazon as part of The Predestined Trilogy
    0 84 Like 0 people like this
    Lola Suleiman released a book titled “Predestined,” which is now available on Amazon as part of The Predestined Trilogy
    Lola Suleiman (CW, ‘23) released a book titled “Predestined,” which is now available on Amazon as part of The Predestined Trilogy.
  • Some members of the OC Biology Club participated in the USA Biology Olympiad Exam and Audrey Zhang advanced to the semi-finals
    0 85 Like 0 people like this
    Some members of the OC Biology Club participated in the USA Biology Olympiad Exam and Audrey Zhang advanced to the semi-finals
    The following members of the OC Biology Club participated in the USA Biology Olympiad Exam. Audrey Zhang (IM, ‘24) was also selected to advance to the semi-finals, which will take place in March.

    Jessica Hong (CW, ‘24)
    Tane Kim (IM, ‘24)
    Grant Li (CW, ‘23)
    Jiin Yun (CW, ‘24)
    Audrey Zhang (IM, ‘24)
  • Marlene Hall received an official government patent for her new and original exercise method that uses a rotator disc to help improve dancers’ turns, strength, and stability
    0 81 Like 0 people like this
    Marlene Hall received an official government patent for her new and original exercise method that uses a rotator disc to help improve dancers’ turns, strength, and stability
    Marlene Hall, Elective Dance Instructor, received an official government patent for her new and original exercise method that uses a rotator disc to help improve dancers’ turns, strength, and stability.
  • Amber Khauv won third prize in the 2022 C-SPAN StudentCam documentary competition
    0 104 Like 0 people like this
    Amber Khauv won third prize in the 2022 C-SPAN StudentCam documentary competition
    Amber Khauv (CW, ‘23) won third prize in the 2022 C-SPAN StudentCam documentary competition. To watch the full documentary, please visit: https://bit.ly/3iRmemD
  • The OC Register announced the Artist of the Year Winners for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 167 Like 0 people like this
    The OC Register announced the Artist of the Year Winners for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Artist of the Year Winners:
    Joyce Yuruo Hong (VA, ‘22) - Handcrafted Visual Arts
    Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22) - Film and Animation
    Lauren Mei (ACT, ‘23) - Acting
    Danielle Silver (CMD, ‘22) - Dance
    Landon Wouters (MT, ‘22) - Vocal Music
  • The OC Register announced the finalists and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 147 Like 0 people like this
    The OC Register announced the finalists and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Finalists:
    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:
    Computer Drawing and Painting
    Juliana Jarvis (DM, ‘22)

    Handcrafted Visual Arts:
    Hand Drawing and Painting
    Grace Jo (VA, ‘22)

    Mixed Media
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22)

    Dance:
    World/Cultural Dance
    Mia Amaris Lopez (BF, ‘23)

    Theater:
    Acting
    Sophia Madrigal (ACT, ‘22)

    Musical Theater Performance
    Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘22)

    Vocal Music:
    Classical Voice
    Evan Richards (CV, ‘22)

    Semifinalists:
    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:

    Computer Drawing and Painting
    Elise Maniquis-Dormitorio (DM, ‘22)
    Hannah Miller (DM, ‘22)

    Graphic Design and Digital Illustration
    Josh Nguyen (FTV, ‘22)

    Photography (Film and Digital)
    Soren Almeida (FTV, ‘22)
  • The Orange County Register announced semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 127 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Semifinalists:
    Dance:

    Commercial Dance
    Reagan Vallejo (IA, ‘22)

    Concert Dance
    Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22)
    Alisa Nguyen (BCD, ‘23)

    World/Cultural Dance
    Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)
    Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23)

    Film and Animation:

    Cinematography
    Justin Shin (FTV, ‘22)

    Directing and Editing
    Maggie Ding (FTV, ‘22)
    Alexis Ai Macdonald (FTV, ‘22)
    Nona Nishigawara (FTV, ‘22)
  • London San Luis and Grace Jo advanced to the top 50 in the Vans Custom Shoe Contest
    0 77 Like 0 people like this
    London San Luis and Grace Jo advanced to the top 50 in the Vans Custom Shoe Contest
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23) and Grace Jo (VA, ‘22) advanced to the top 50 in the Vans Custom Shoe Contest. This contest was created to inspire and empower high school students to embrace their creativity through art and design and bring attention to diminishing arts education budgets. The winning design will receive $50,000, which OCSA would use to build and outfit a brand new computer lab on campus.
  • Hailey Andrews has been awarded Yale University’s $50,000 Frederick Mortimer Clapp Fellowship
    0 72 Like 0 people like this
    Hailey Andrews has been awarded Yale University’s $50,000 Frederick Mortimer Clapp Fellowship
    Hailey Andrews (CW, ‘18) has been awarded Yale University’s $50,000 Frederick Mortimer Clapp Fellowship.
  • The Middle School Science Olympiad Team qualified for state championships for the first time
    0 84 Like 0 people like this
    The Middle School Science Olympiad Team qualified for state championships for the first time
    The Middle School Science Olympiad Team qualified for state championships for the first time.
  • Isla Walker’s poem "Swimming at Night" was published in Blue Marble Review
    0 60 Like 0 people like this
    Isla Walker’s poem "Swimming at Night" was published in Blue Marble Review
    Isla Walker’s (CW, ‘24) poem "Swimming at Night" was published in Blue Marble Review.
  • OCSA students received Silver National Awards in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 115 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Silver National Awards in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    The following students received Silver National Awards in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.

    Justine Droullard (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, “Flowers in the Sink”
    Ashley Hong (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, “God's Gift to Us Witches”
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Pressure”
    Lauren Kim (VA, ‘22): Sculpture, “Insecure”
    Melody Wu (VA, ‘24): Painting, “Green Grapes”
  • Ethan Baker received a silver medal at the Youth 14 Foil Fencing competition and Orange Coast Division's Summer National Championship qualifier
    0 53 Like 0 people like this
    Ethan Baker received a silver medal at the Youth 14 Foil Fencing competition and Orange Coast Division's Summer National Championship qualifier
    Ethan Baker (IA, ‘26) received a silver medal at the Youth 14 Foil Fencing competition and Orange Coast Division's Summer National Championship qualifier. Ethan was selected to compete at the 2022 USA Fencing National Championships in July.
  • OCSA students participated in the California State Thespian Festival and received awards
    0 78 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students participated in the California State Thespian Festival and received awards
    The following students participated in the California State Thespian Festival and received the following awards:

    Gai Jones Senior Honor Thespian Scholarship:
    Ethan Gray (ACT, ‘22)

    Thespy Award Winners:

    Solo Musical
    First place: Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘22)

    Duet Musical
    First place: Meghan Barton (MT, ‘23) and Ella Gibson (PM, ‘23)

    Solo Monologue
    Second place: Kaya Sparnicht (ACT, ‘25)

    Top Scoring (Thespy Superior):

    Solo Musical
    Meghan Barton (MT, ‘23)
    Samantha Divis (MT, ‘25)
    Mia Geise (MT, ‘24)
    Ella Gibson (PM, ‘23)
    Daniel Grossgold (IA, ‘24)
    Chloe Ness (MT, ‘24)
    Erin Tardibuono (MT, ‘25)
    Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘24)
    Landon Wouters (MT, ‘22)

    Duet Musical
    Meghan Barton (MT, ‘23)
    Ella Gibson (PM, ‘23)
    Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘24)
    Landon Wouters (MT, ‘22)

    Solo Monologue
    Isabella Lloyd (IA, ‘25)
    Kaya Sparnicht (ACT, ‘25)
  • Emily Barth was featured in a ShoutOutLA article regarding her candle company, Scents by Scorpio
    0 52 Like 0 people like this
    Emily Barth was featured in a ShoutOutLA article regarding her candle company, Scents by Scorpio
    Emily Barth (CW, ‘15) was featured in a ShoutOutLA article regarding her candle company, Scents by Scorpio. To read the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3kHueHW
  • John Walcutt and Kathleen Fochtman-Gambs were nominated for the OCMAA Awards
    0 61 Like 0 people like this
    John Walcutt and Kathleen Fochtman-Gambs were nominated for the OCMAA Awards
    Director of The El-Erian Family Acting Conservatory John Walcutt and Visual Arts Instructor Kathleen Fochtman-Gambs were nominated for the Orange County Music and Arts Administrators (OCMAA) Awards in recognition of their dedication to quality, equity, and access to arts programs for all students.
  • The Orange County Register announced the semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 81 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced the semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Semifinalists:
    Handcrafted Visual Arts:

    Hand Drawing and Painting
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23)
    Xiaowei (Sophia) Wang (VA, ‘22)

    Instrumental Music:

    Piano and Strings
    Xingyao Li (IM, ‘22)
    Sein Yun (IM, ‘22)

    Vocal Music:

    Classical Voice
    Mia Paris Baron (CV, ‘23)

    Commercial Voice
    Ava Ulloa (PM, ‘22)
  • Gabriella Saraivah was cast in the lead role of Carol in “Tudo Igual... SQN,” coming soon to Disney+ Brasil
    0 26 Like 0 people like this
    Gabriella Saraivah was cast in the lead role of Carol in “Tudo Igual... SQN,” coming soon to Disney+ Brasil
    Gabriella Saraivah (IA, ‘23) was cast in the lead role of Carol in “Tudo Igual... SQN,” coming soon to Disney+ Brasil.
  • OCSA students created a film, titled "Pho," which was shown at the 2022 Cannes Film Festival
    0 47 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students created a film, titled "Pho," which was shown at the 2022 Cannes Film Festival
    The following students were involved in the creation of an original film, titled "Pho," which was shown at the 2022 Cannes Film Festival in France.

    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) – Writer/Director/Editor
    Aaron Orullian, Director of Film & Television – Executive Producer
    Antone Axten (MT) – Cinematographer/Colorist
    Darren Camaya (FTV, ‘21) – Production Assistant
    Ella Beatriz Catacutan (CMD, ‘21) – Extras
    Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) – Gaffer/Sound Mixer
    David Du (FTV, ‘21) – Production Assistant
    Ava Encinas (FTV, ‘21) – Producer
    Noah Frech (FTV, ‘21) – Still Photographer
    Cooper Hardwick (FTV, ‘21) – Still Photographer
    Lilah Horton (CMD, ‘21) – Extras
    Paris Phillips (FTV, ‘21) – Makeup Artist
  • Chemistry Instructor Heather Jonson was the recipient of the 2022 Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Educator of Distinction Award
    0 34 Like 0 people like this
    Chemistry Instructor Heather Jonson was the recipient of the 2022 Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Educator of Distinction Award
    Chemistry Instructor Heather Jonson was the recipient of the 2022 Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Educator of Distinction Award.
  • Doyeon (Jennifer) Kim was named the winner of the 2022 CA-39 Congressional Art Competition
    0 40 Like 0 people like this
    Doyeon (Jennifer) Kim was named the winner of the 2022 CA-39 Congressional Art Competition
    Doyeon (Jennifer) Kim (VA, ‘25) was named the winner of the 2022 CA-39 Congressional Art Competition. Her winning artwork, titled “A Soulful Night Market,” was selected to be displayed in the U.S. Capitol Building in Washington, DC for one year.
  • Two groups of OCSA students competed at the Chemistry Olympiad Exam and placed second and sixth out of all OC high schools
    0 42 Like 0 people like this
    Two groups of OCSA students competed at the Chemistry Olympiad Exam and placed second and sixth out of all OC high schools
    Shayna Kaplan (IM, ‘23), Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23), and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24) represented OCSA at the Chemistry Olympiad Exam and placed sixth out of all Orange County high schools. The team was honored at the American Chemical Society Awards Banquet with a plaque and Nathan Tatsuta earned the top score from OCSA.

    Additionally, Joseph Ho (IM, ‘24), Elise Park (FTV, ‘24), Sohun Shin (VA, ‘24), Melody Wu (VA, ‘24), and Helaine Zhao (IM, ‘24), OCSA’s first-year Chemistry Olympiad team, received second place out of all Orange County high schools’ first-year teams. This team was also honored at the American Chemical Society Awards Banquet with a plaque and Helaine Zhao earned the top score from OCSA.
  • Lauren Kimball and Vivika Saravanan were named semifinalists in Classical Voice at the National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS)’s National Student Auditions and selected to compete at the NATS National Conference
    0 17 Like 0 people like this
    Lauren Kimball and Vivika Saravanan were named semifinalists in Classical Voice at the National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS)’s National Student Auditions and selected to compete at the NATS National Conference
    Lauren Kimball (VA, ‘24) and Vivika Saravanan (CV, ‘24) were named semifinalists in Classical Voice at the National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS)’s National Student Auditions and were selected to compete at the NATS National Conference in Chicago.
  • Ethan Leung was accepted to the California State Summer School for the Arts (CSSSA) for animation
    0 18 Like 0 people like this
    Ethan Leung was accepted to the California State Summer School for the Arts (CSSSA) for animation
    Ethan Leung (DM, ‘23) was accepted to the California State Summer School for the Arts (CSSSA) for animation.
  • Founder & Strategic Consultant Dr. Ralph Opacic and President & CEO Teren Shaffer were both featured in “Modern Luxury” magazine’s “The Power List”
    0 20 Like 0 people like this
    Founder & Strategic Consultant Dr. Ralph Opacic and President & CEO Teren Shaffer were both featured in “Modern Luxury” magazine’s “The Power List”
    Founder & Strategic Consultant Dr. Ralph Opacic and President & CEO Teren Shaffer were both featured in “Modern Luxury” magazine’s “The Power List,” which features the top 50 trailblazers in leadership from Orange County. To read their features, please visit: https://bit.ly/3Occmlf
  • Jadon Han competed and earned third place at the Western United States Pipe Band Association Scottish Festival
    0 22 Like 0 people like this
    Jadon Han competed and earned third place at the Western United States Pipe Band Association Scottish Festival
    Jadon Han (CW, ‘25) competed and earned third place at the Western United States Pipe Band Association Scottish Festival. He competed in the Grade 4 Piper (ages 17 and under) and was awarded third place in the 2/4 March category of the solo competition, playing "King George V's Army.”
  • OCSA students, as a part of Empowering Arts (eA), a nonprofit founded by Hannah Cho, were awarded the President's Volunteer Service Gold Award
    0 47 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students, as a part of Empowering Arts (eA), a nonprofit founded by Hannah Cho, were awarded the President's Volunteer Service Gold Award
    The following OCSA students, as a part of Empowering Arts (eA), a nonprofit founded by Hannah Cho (IM ‘25), were awarded the President's Volunteer Service Gold Award. The students were recognized for their musical concerts at nursing homes, assisted living facilities, and the Blind Children’s Learning Center.

    Dylan Chia (IM, ‘26)
    Brent Cho (ACT, ‘27)
    Hannah Cho (IM, ‘25)
    Isabella Cho (ACT, ‘27)
    Sumin Cho (IM, ‘25)
    Emma Chuang (VA, ‘25)
    Mia Geise (MT, ‘24)
    Andrew Fung (IM, ‘24)
    Arim (Ariana) Kim (IM, ‘25)
    Jennifer Kim (VA, ‘25)
    Calene Lee (CW, ‘25)
    Sunny Lee (IM, ‘24)
    Danny O'Grady (IM, ‘24)
    Jae Eun (April) Park (IM, ‘25)
    Emy Pardo (MT, ‘24)
    Lucy Woo (IM, ‘25)
    River Zylstra (ACT, ‘27)
  • OCSA students won first place in the junior division of the 2022 Show Out Dance Competition
    0 27 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students won first place in the junior division of the 2022 Show Out Dance Competition
    Edward Chen (IA, ‘24), Jasmine Lee (CMD, ‘26), Zoe Sharek (IA, ‘22), Devin Vo (IA, ‘26), and Jadon Vo (CMD, ‘25), as members of the hip-hop competition team Gravy Babies, won first place in the junior division of the 2022 Show Out Dance Competition in El Cajon, CA and received the highest scores among all competing teams in both adult and junior divisions.
  • Paige Oden, Director of the Visual Arts Conservatory, has been selected to receive the 2022 Arts Schools Network (ASN) Teacher of the Year Award and Dante Basco (MT, ‘93) received the 2022 ASN Outstanding Arts School Alumni Achievement Award
    0 21 Like 0 people like this
    Paige Oden, Director of the Visual Arts Conservatory, has been selected to receive the 2022 Arts Schools Network (ASN) Teacher of the Year Award and Dante Basco (MT, ‘93) received the 2022 ASN Outstanding Arts School Alumni Achievement Award
    Paige Oden, Director of the Visual Arts Conservatory, has been selected to receive the 2022 Arts Schools Network (ASN) Teacher of the Year Award. Additionally, Dante Basco (MT, ‘93) received the 2022 ASN Outstanding Arts School Alumni Achievement Award, which honors an individual whose commitment to excellence is demonstrated through outstanding accomplishments in the areas of citizenship, arts, and academics.