Welcome to State of the Art, where we celebrate all of the phenomenal accomplishments of our students, alumni, faculty, and staff. Congratulations to all, and don't forget to submit your accomplishments!

To submit a success story to be featured in State of the Art, please fill out the accomplishment submission form here.

To view additional accomplishments by month or by conservatory, please visit this page.

  • Abril Rodriguez Diaz Starts Nonprofit "4 The Border"
    0 473 Like 0 people like this
    Abril Rodriguez Diaz Starts Nonprofit "4 The Border"
    Abril Rodriguez Diaz (CW, '22) started a nonprofit organization, titled 4 the Border, that packages nutritious food for the homeless along the United States-Mexico border. Over Thanksgiving Break, the organization reached and fed more than 400 people.

    To read more about 4 the Border, please visit http://bit.ly/3s9sGZ0
  • Students Perform in Color of Sound Band
    0 466 Like 0 people like this
    Students Perform in Color of Sound Band
    Adrienne Dunworth (IA, '22), Lauren Kimball (VA, '24), Adela Mellon (CV, '24), and Luke Witting (IA, ‘23), as members of the Color of Sound band, performed a three-hour pop and rock setlist outdoors for the public to support and promote small businesses in Southern Orange County during the COVID-19 pandemic.

    To learn more about Color of Sound, please visit http://bit.ly/3k2gOVQ
  • Cassandra Hsiao Premieres New Play "Schrodinger High"
    0 469 Like 0 people like this
    Cassandra Hsiao Premieres New Play "Schrodinger High"
    Cassandra Hsiao (CW, '17) premiered her new play, titled Schrodinger High, and a live Zoom talkback with cast and crew. The play is a unique cross-college and cross-country theatrical collaboration made possible by the Yale Dramat BIPOC Theatermakers grant and presented in partnership with the Claremont Colleges Green Room.
  • Shirley Napoleone's Short Film Selected for 2020 Showcase
    0 460 Like 0 people like this
    Shirley Napoleone's Short Film Selected for 2020 Showcase
    Shirley Napoleone's (CW, '19) short film was selected for Cornish College of the Arts Film Department's Fall 2020 Showcase.
  • OCSA Science Olympiad Division C Team Wins at Competition
    0 488 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Science Olympiad Division C Team Wins at Competition
    The OCSA Science Olympiad Division C (High School) Team competed against 70 teams from across the nation at both the Aggie Invitational, where they earned first place overall, and at the Yosemite Invitational, where they earned 10th place overall. The team also participated in the Miraloma Invitational. The students received the following awards:

    Aggie Invitational:

    1st Place
    Circuit Lab: Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24) and Joshua Qin (BR, '23)
    Codebusters: Anjal Jain (CV, '22), Joshua Qin (BR, '23), and Jeffrey Yang (CV, '24)
    Solar Power: Hannah Kang (VA, '22) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24)

    3rd Place
    Sounds of Music: Vivian Chen (IM, '23) and Erica Yang (IA, '21)
    Forensics: Anjal Jain (CV, '22) and Samantha Su (VA, '21)

    4th Place
    Dynamic Planet: Jeffrey Yang (CV, '24) and Jiin Yun (IM, '24)
    Machines: Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24) and Joshua Qin (BR, '23)

    5th Place
    Designer Genes: Grant Li (CW, '23) and Sara Shimabukuro (IM, '21)

    Other competitors included Sameer Bajaj (ACT, '24), Kacy Chung (VA, '23), Katherine Given (ACT, '24), Tane Kim (IM, '24), Amy Lee (IM, '23), and Allison Wong (CW, '23).

    Yosemite Invitational:

    2nd Place
    Helicopters: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, '24) and Vivian Chen (IM, '23)

    3rd Place
    Codebusters: Kacy Chung (VA, '23), Anjal Jain (CV, '22), and Em Wei-Ten (PM, '23)

    4th Place
    Circuit Lab: Joshua Qin (BR, '23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24)
    Digital Structures: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, '24) and Anjal Jain (CV, '22)
    Disease Detectives: Samantha Su (VA, '21) and Allison Wong (CW, '23)
    Gravity Vehicle Design: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, '24) and Joshua Qin (BR, '23)

    5th Place
    Sounds of Music: Vivian Chen (IM, '23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24)

    6th Place
    Experimental and Data Analysis: Samantha Su (VA, '21), Joshua Qin (BR, '23), and Kacy Chung (VA, '23)
    Designer Genes: Caleb Empig (IM, '23) and Kacy Chung (VA, '23)

    Other competitors included Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, '22), Lauren Chudner (VA, '23), Katherine Given (ACT, '24), Antara Kalle (CW, '23), Hannah Kang (VA, '22), Tane Kim (IM, '24), Amy Lee (IM, '23), Grant Li (CW, '23), Hyunjin Park (VA, '23), Haley Shimabukuro (IM, '24), Sara Shimabukuro (IM, '21), Isabelle Tran (VA, '22), Rachel Vu (IM, '24), Erica Yang (IA, '21), Jeffrey Yang (CV, '24), and Jiin Yun (IM, '24).

    Miraloma Invitational:

    1st Place
    Environmental Chemistry: Kacy Chung (VA, '23) and Amy Lee (IM, '23)

    4th Place
    Detector Building: Vivian Chen (IM, '23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24)
  • Students Perform in "Why We Sing" Video
    0 444 Like 0 people like this
    Students Perform in "Why We Sing" Video
    Alexis Song (CV, '21), Max Song (CV, '23), Henry Chung (CV, '26), and James Yi (CW, '24), as a part of the California Children's Choir (CCC), made YouTube videos to share with Sunrise Senior Center and other virtual audiences. They created and virtually performed a song titled "Why We Sing."
    To see the full performance, please visit https://bit.ly/3rGOL12
  • Jonathan Truong Named Runner-up for Claudia Ann Seaman Awards
    0 434 Like 0 people like this
    Jonathan Truong Named Runner-up for Claudia Ann Seaman Awards
    Jonathan Truong (CW, ‘21) was named a runner-up in the fiction category in the annual Claudia Ann Seaman Awards for Young Writers, sponsored by Polyphony Lit, for his piece titled Newspaper Planes.
  • Students Launch Teen Writing Masterclass with the Huntington Beach Library
    0 439 Like 0 people like this
    Students Launch Teen Writing Masterclass with the Huntington Beach Library
    Gaby Mikhail (CW, ‘21), Christina Miles (CW, ‘21), Alena Nguyen (CW, ‘21), and Kaitlyn Vu (CW, ‘21) launched the Teen Writing Masterclass with the Huntington Beach Library. This site for teens provides a variety of resources, including tutorials with topics such as "The Fundamentals of Storytelling," writing prompts, and a submission opportunity to receive feedback and be considered for publication. To view the full site, please visit http://bit.ly/3bQzS6S
  • Students from OCSA Science Olympiad Division C Team Place at Invitational
    0 456 Like 0 people like this
    Students from OCSA Science Olympiad Division C Team Place at Invitational
    The OCSA Science Olympiad Division C (High School) Team competed in the Golden Gate Invitational. Out of 151 teams from across the nation, Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23), Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23) earned a 10th place medal in Codebusters.

    Other competitors included Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24), Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23), Caleb Empig (IM, ‘23), Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24), Grant Li (CW, ‘23), Sara Shimabukuro (IM, ‘21), Samantha Su (VA, ‘21), Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24), Allison Wong (CW, ‘23), Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24), and Erica Yang (IA, ‘21).
  • Cat Bui Accepted into Summer High School Writing Program
    0 357 Like 0 people like this
    Cat Bui Accepted into Summer High School Writing Program
    Cat Bui (CW, ‘22) was accepted into the Iowa Young Writers’ Studio Summer High School Writing Program.
  • Elora and Kaya Sparnicht Win First Place in Playwriting Contest
    0 314 Like 0 people like this
    Elora and Kaya Sparnicht Win First Place in Playwriting Contest
    Sisters Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘23) and Kaya Sparnicht (ACT, ‘25) were awarded first place in the national RoundPier Student Playwriting Contest for their screenplay, titled Soft Landing.
  • Sidney Muntean Accepted into the Summer Workshop for Young Writers
    0 329 Like 0 people like this
    Sidney Muntean Accepted into the Summer Workshop for Young Writers
    Sidney Muntean (CW, ‘22) was accepted into the Summer Workshop for Young Writers at the Kelly Writers House through the University of Pennsylvania.
  • OCSA Debate Team Places at the High School Debate Championships
    0 332 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Debate Team Places at the High School Debate Championships
    The following members of the OCSA Debate Team placed at the High School Public Debate Program Bi-Coastal Championships.

    Team Awards:
    4th Overall - Melanie Huq (CW, ‘21), Melanie Kallah (IA, ‘21), and Isabel Lyons (IA, ‘22)

    Individual Speaker Awards:
    1st Place - Melanie Kallah (IA, ‘21), Debate Team President
    6th Place - Melanie Huq (CW, ‘21)
    8th Place - Isabel Lyons (IA, ‘22)
    12th Place - Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘23)

    Best Overall School:
    3rd Place - Orange County School of the Arts
  • Mia Willardson's Poem Published in Words and Whispers Magazine
    0 326 Like 0 people like this
    Mia Willardson's Poem Published in Words and Whispers Magazine
    Mia Willardson's (CW, ‘24) original poem, “Evenings With Yours Truly," was accepted for publication in the online magazine Words and Whispers.
  • Mia Soumbasakis Awarded the Lion’s TOBY Award
    0 323 Like 0 people like this
    Mia Soumbasakis Awarded the Lion’s TOBY Award
    Mia Soumbasakis (CW, ‘22) was awarded the Lion’s Heart Think of Others Before Yourself (TOBY) Award in honor of a variety of projects, including teaching creative writing to young students, making jewelry for foster children, and helping with food and clothing drives. The TOBY Award is a community service award given to an outstanding Lion’s Heart volunteer who has gone above and beyond in their community.
  • Cassandra Hasio and Soorim Lee Launch Radio Dramedy Series Podcast
    0 329 Like 0 people like this
    Cassandra Hasio and Soorim Lee Launch Radio Dramedy Series Podcast
    Cassandra Hasio (CW, ‘17) and Soorim Lee (FTV, ‘17) created and launched a limited six-episode radio dramedy series podcast, titled Slam!, about a high school poetry team inspired by their time at OCSA. Please click here to listen.
  • James Yi offered Scholastic Awards Summer Scholarship
    0 270 Like 0 people like this
    James Yi offered Scholastic Awards Summer Scholarship
    James Yi (CW, ‘24) was offered a Scholastic Awards Summer (SAS) Scholarship to attend Writopia Lab’s Full-Day Camp.
  • Caitlyn Mason's original play, Fluent Love, placed in the Kennedy Center's Annual VSA Playwright Discovery Award Competition
    0 228 Like 0 people like this
    Caitlyn Mason's original play, Fluent Love, placed in the Kennedy Center's Annual VSA Playwright Discovery Award Competition
    Caitlyn Mason's (CW, ‘23) original play, Fluent Love, placed in the top eight entries in the Kennedy Center's Annual VSA Playwright Discovery Award Competition. The awards highlight the experiences of students with disabilities.
  • Andy Choi's debut novel, "Slow Hot," has been published by Schism Press
    0 249 Like 0 people like this
    Andy Choi's debut novel, "Slow Hot," has been published by Schism Press
    Andy Choi's (CW, ‘22) debut novel, "Slow Hot," has been published by Schism Press. Set in a near-distant, near-dystopian world where everyone has alphanumeric names and chip implants are commonplace, "Slow Hot" explores the main character’s journey through an over-commercialized world and their longing to connect with a Korea of the past.
  • OCSA has been ranked by Niche as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row
    0 228 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA has been ranked by Niche as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row
    Orange County School of the Arts (OCSA) has been ranked by Niche as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row, as well as the #6 Best Charter High School in America for 2022! We would like to express our gratitude to all the students, teachers, and staff who continue to make OCSA an exceptional institution. To view all rankings for OCSA, please visit: https://bit.ly/3D8R02u
  • Josh Wood, Director of the Creative Writing Conservatory, had his flash science fiction story, Space & Aces, published in the online magazine 365 Tomorrows
    0 206 Like 0 people like this
    Josh Wood, Director of the Creative Writing Conservatory, had his flash science fiction story, Space & Aces, published in the online magazine 365 Tomorrows
    Josh Wood, Director of the Creative Writing Conservatory, had his flash science fiction story, "Space & Aces," published in the online magazine 365 Tomorrows.
  • Creative Writing Instructor Tira Palmquist had an online reading with the Oregon Shakespeare Festival
    0 226 Like 0 people like this
    Creative Writing Instructor Tira Palmquist had an online reading with the Oregon Shakespeare Festival
    Creative Writing Instructor Tira Palmquist's newest play, "King Margaret," had an online reading with the Oregon Shakespeare Festival.
  • Dahlia Sarmiento was unanimously appointed to the City of Santa Ana Youth Commission
    0 218 Like 0 people like this
    Dahlia Sarmiento was unanimously appointed to the City of Santa Ana Youth Commission
    Dahlia Sarmiento (CW, ‘24) was unanimously appointed to the City of Santa Ana Youth Commission by the Santa Ana City Council.
  • Jessica Hong received the Judge’s Distinction Award in Category III of the Satori Strings Grand Prize Contest
    0 205 Like 0 people like this
    Jessica Hong received the Judge’s Distinction Award in Category III of the Satori Strings Grand Prize Contest
    Jessica Hong (CW, ‘24) received the Judge’s Distinction Award in Category III (ages 13-15) of the Satori Strings Grand Prize Contest.
  • Ava Gwendolyn Richards published her own book, "Training Wheels"
    0 215 Like 0 people like this
    Ava Gwendolyn Richards published her own book, "Training Wheels"
    Ava Gwendolyn Richards (CW, ‘25) published a book, titled "Training Wheels," now available on Amazon.
  • OCSA students are part of an elite group of students in the world to receive top scores on their Advanced Placement (AP) exams
    0 388 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students are part of an elite group of students in the world to receive top scores on their Advanced Placement (AP) exams
    The following students received the top score of 5 on their Advanced Placement (AP) exams. They were also among an elite group of students in the world to earn a perfect score on an AP exam.

    Melanie Huq (CW, ‘21) - English Literature & Composition, United States Government & Politics
    Hadley Miller (MT, ‘22) - Research
    Yaira Spitzer-Tilchin (MT, ‘22) - Research
    Helaine Zhao (IM, ‘24) - Chinese Language and Culture
  • OCSA students were recognized as 2022 YoungArts Winners by the National YoungArts Foundation
    0 393 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students were recognized as 2022 YoungArts Winners by the National YoungArts Foundation
    The following students were recognized as 2022 YoungArts Winners by the National YoungArts Foundation for their artistic achievements. All YoungArts award winners at all levels receive cash prizes between $100 and $10,000. All YoungArts Finalists were also invited to participate in National YoungArts Week+, which features virtual classes and performances, workshops, mentorship opportunities, and an exhibition for the public.

    Finalists:
    Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22) – Dance (Modern/Contemporary)
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) – Film
    Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22) – Film
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23) – Design Arts
    Lauren Mei (ACT, ‘23) – Theater
    Kailyn Yi (CMD, ‘22) – Dance (Modern/Contemporary)

    Honorable Mentions:
    Andy Choi (CW, ‘22) – Writing (Play or Script)
    Johann Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) – Film
    Amy Jong (IM, ‘24) – Classical Music (Violoncello)
    Wyatt Layton (CW, ‘23) – Writing (Creative Nonfiction)

    Merit:
    Heather Kim (IM, ‘24) – Classical Music (Flute)
    Ava Kuntz (CV, ‘21) – Voice (Classical)
    Mia Lopez (BF, ‘23) – Dance (World Dance Forms: Mexican Folkloric)
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23) – Visual Arts
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23) – Writing (Creative Nonfiction)
    Aidan Meixner (MT, ‘22) – Voice (Singer-Songwriter)
    Ava Ulloa (PM, ‘22) – Voice (Popular: Pop)
    Jocelyn Wang (PM, ‘23) – Voice (Singer-Songwriter)
    Sein Yun (IM, ‘22) – Classical Music (Violin)
    Helaine Zhao (IM, ‘24) – Classical Music (Piano)

    In addition, Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22) and Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22) attended National YoungArts Week+ as 2022 YoungArts Winners and were nominated to be named 2022 U.S. Presidential Scholars in the Arts in Dance (Modern/Contemporary) and Film respectively. The White House Commission on Presidential Scholars will ultimately choose 20 of the 60 nominees to be recognized for their academic and artistic accomplishments, leadership, community outreach, and overall creativity.
  • OCSA students were selected as regional semi-finalists in the Coca-Cola Scholars Program
    0 376 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students were selected as regional semi-finalists in the Coca-Cola Scholars Program
    The following students were selected as regional semi-finalists in the Coca-Cola Scholars Program in recognition of their leadership, service, and academics, as well as their efforts to positively affect others in their community. Winners will be selected to receive a $20,000 college scholarship and to join a network of more than 6,000 Coca-Cola Scholar alumni that encourage, challenge, and support each other in their common goal of making the world a better place.

    Melody Chang (IM, ‘22)
    Abril Rodriguez Diaz (CW, ‘22)
    Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)
    Sein Yun (IM, ‘22)
    Hannah Zhao (IM, ‘22)
    Eric Zhu (FTV, ‘22)
  • Lana Sawalha, an OCSA History Teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship
    0 166 Like 0 people like this
    Lana Sawalha, an OCSA History Teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship
    Lana Sawalha, an OCSA history teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship in Scott, KS. The fellowship is awarded annually to educators who have distinguished themselves in teaching understanding and respect through project-based learning.
  • Orange County School of the Arts was featured in a KTLA article about recent Niche ranking
    0 152 Like 0 people like this
    Orange County School of the Arts was featured in a KTLA article about recent Niche ranking
    Orange County School of the Arts was featured in an article by KTLA about our recent Niche ranking as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row, as well as the #6 Best Charter High School in America for 2022. To read the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3Iy3N1k
  • Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification
    0 150 Like 0 people like this
    Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification
    Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification for Aerial Silks from Aerial Physique.
  • OCSA students were accepted into the California Band Directors Association (CBDA) All-State Band for 2021
    0 188 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students were accepted into the California Band Directors Association (CBDA) All-State Band for 2021
    The following students were accepted into the California Band Directors Association (CBDA) All-State Band for 2021:

    Sejin Byun (IM, ‘27) - Bb Clarinet
    Hannah Cho (IM, ‘25) - Oboe
    Sumin Cho (IM, ‘25) - Viola
    Irene Choung (IM, ‘24) - Cello
    Armaan Diwan (IM, ‘27) - Tenor Saxophone
    Auvin Hajian (IM, ‘22) - Trombone
    Kylie Heidal (IM, ‘23) - Bass Trombone
    Miri Izenberg (IM, ‘26) - Trumpet
    Chelsea Jiang (IM, ‘27) - Piccolo
    Amy Jong (IM, ‘24) - Cello
    David Jou (IM, ‘23) - Violin II
    Ariana Kim (IM, ‘25) - Bassoon
    Heather Kim (IM, ‘24) - Flute
    Heejae Kim (IM, ‘27) - Violin I
    Jaden Kim (IM, ‘25) - Violin I
    Lauren Kim (IM, ‘23) - Violin II
    Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) - Cello
    Ryan Klotz (IM, ‘22) - Tuba
    Amy Lee (IM, ‘23) - Violin II
    Jaynie Lee (IM, ‘27) - Violin II
    Allison Molin (IM, ‘25) - Trumpet
    Darren Qiu (IM, ‘24) - Alto & Soprano Sax
    Owen Ramos (IM, ‘27) - Trombone
    Elliot Shiwota (IM, ‘22) - Percussion
    Kenny Song (IM, ‘27) - Bb Clarinet
    Leo Sui (IM, ‘23) - Trombone
    Audrey Yoon (IM, ‘26) - Violin I
    Jiin Yun (CW, ‘24) - Cello
  • The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad competition and the National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite competition
    0 210 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad competition and the National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite competition
    The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad competition and placed 8th out of 160 teams. They also competed in the National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite competition where they placed 21st out of 236 teams. The students received the following awards:


    BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad Competition:

    5th place:
    Codebusters: Grant Conroy (CV, ‘25), Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)

    8th place:
    Write it CAD it: Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)
    Fermi Questions: Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    9th place:
    Detector Building: Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24)

    Other Competitors:
    Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24), Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22), Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23), Caleb Empig (IM, ‘23), Shayna Kaplan (IM, ‘23), Grant Li (CW, ‘23), Amy Lee (IM, ‘23), Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23), Kei Shimabukuro (IM, ‘24), Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23), Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24), and Audrey Zhang (IM,‘24)

    National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite Competition:

    3rd place:
    Write it CAD It: Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)

    4th place:
    Cybersecurity: Grant Li (CW, ‘23) and Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23)

    6th place:
    Botany: Shayna Kaplan (IM, ‘23) and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    8th place:
    It’s About Time: Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24)

    11th place:
    Ornithology: Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22) and Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23)

    12th place:
    Bioinformatics: Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23) and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    13th place:
    Digital Structures: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) and Kei Shimabukuro (IM, ‘24)
    Codebusters: Grant Conroy (CV, ‘25), Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)

    18th place:
    Anatomy and Physiology: Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23) and Audrey Zhang (IM, ‘24)
    Astronomy: Grant Conroy (CV, ‘25) and Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24)
    Disease Detectives: Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) and Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24)

    21st place:
    Green Generation: Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22) and Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24)

    Other Competitors:
    Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23), Caleb Empig (IMP, ‘23), and Amy Lee (IM, ‘23)
  • OCSA students received Gold Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 341 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Gold Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Gold Key Regional-at-Large awards. Gold Key recipients will now be judged at the national level.

    Jaeung Cha (VA, ‘25): Photography, “Matured Innocence”
    Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22): Mixed Media, “Knit”; Painting, “Blossom”
    Ruth Chen (CW, ‘25): Humor, "Lamentations"
    Jennifer Choi (VA, ‘26): Mixed Media, “Capitalism”
    Grace Chung (CW, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "The Margean Codes"; Short Story, "An Essay on My Opinion of Showering"
    Justine Droullard (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, "Flowers in the Sink"
    Ashley Hong (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, "God's Gift to Us Witches"
    Cynthia Huang (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Homemade"
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22): Design, “Squid Game: Temptation or Death”; Drawing & Illustration, “Voices of Objects”, “Ceramics & Glass”, “Plastic Addiction”
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘24): Dramatic Script, "A Letter to You"; Poetry, "Working towards the next step"
    Annette Kim (VA, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, “Self-portrait”
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23): Architecture & Industrial Design, “Mugression”, “Blewn collection”
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Pressure”; Painting, “Toy Box”
    Kate Kim (CW, ‘25): Short Story, "Grocery Store"
    Kristie Lee (VA, ‘22): Design, “Yearbook Cover Design”; Mixed Media, “The Road Ahead”;
    Sculpture, “Cowfee or Tea”, “Futile”
    Lauren Kim (VA, ‘22): Film & Animation, "Overwhelming"; Mixed Media, “Pressure”; Sculpture, “Insecure”
    Grant Li (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Earth's Skin"
    Julie Lim (IA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Red Sea”
    Georgia Mansey (IA, ‘22): Sculpture, “Honey”
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Search Engine Prayer"
    Estelle Morris (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Reminiscence”
    Sidney Muntean (CW, ‘22): Writing Portfolio, "Amalgamated Moments"
    Eunice Oh (VA, ‘24): Comic Art, “Lunch”
    Kaitlyn Pak (VA, ‘22): Painting, “Alien”
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Painting, “Cogitate at Night in the Bathroom 20 Yards Away From Her Bedroom Door”, “A Late Night”
    Camilla Shen (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Flux.Flow"
    Amy Shi (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Hereafters of the 2008 Sichuan Earthquake"
    Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Party Pooper"; Humor, "Phototoxic"
    Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Poetry, "mommy"
    Lacole Yang (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Reminiscence from the Lake, 2020"
    Ruth Zhang (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Our Sweet Ride”
  • OCSA students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 259 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards.

    Charlotte Brandman (MT, ‘23): Poetry, "Interior"
    Kaitlyn Byer (CW, ‘25): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Just Me and Him"
    Jaeung Cha (VA, ‘25): Photography, “Missing You”
    Ruth Chen (CW, ‘25): Personal Essay & Memoir, "It Is."
    Jennifer Choi (VA, ‘26): Drawing & Illustration, “Kitchen Utensils”; Mixed Media, “My Hobbies”
    Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Circles”
    David Du (FTV, ‘24): Dramatic Script, "Tokyo from Afar, LA SALVATION"
    Weiduo Feng (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Octopus in a rainstorm”; Film & Animation, "Lend"
    Kelly Halliburton (CW, ‘25): Poetry, "The Elements of Nature"
    Isabella Ho (CW, ‘22): Flash Fiction, "Playing Cards With Death"
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘24): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "The Mystery Man"
    Jessica Hong (CW, ‘24): Short Story, "The Skeleton Girl in My Chemistry Class"
    Lyn Huang (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, "3165"
    Aaliyah Joo (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Venus”
    Jamie Jung (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Pictures and Frames"
    Sona Kamaraj (VA, ‘24): Painting, “Artificial Environment”
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, “A Woman’s Back”, “Catastrophe”
    Estella Sky Keyoung (CV, ‘25): Photography, “Water Diamonds on the Rocks”
    Annette Kim (VA, ‘22): Painting, “Incompetence”
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23): Painting, “It’s Unfair”
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Melting”
  • OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 216 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards.

    Anika Biswas (CW, ‘23) Short Story, "Einkornicales: Lost Letters"
    Kaitlyn Byer (CW, ‘25): Poetry, "The Crow's Lover"
    Jaeung Cha (VA, ‘25): Fashion, “Design by Quinn”, “Dual Identity”
    Ruth Chen (CW, ‘25): Critical Essay, “The Ethical Dilemma of True Crime as Entertainment”; Drawing & Illustration, "Hope"; Flash Fiction, "Murder"; Poetry, "Wide World"; Short Story, "Lost and Gone"
    Ryan Choi (ACT, ‘24): Drawing & Illustration, “Toyna Character Concept Design”; Sculpture, “Mythical Creature Game Pieces for Creativity Board Game”
    David Du (FTV, ‘24): Film & Animation, "Incent City"
    Isabella Ho (CW, ‘22): Flash Fiction, "Little Lanterns"; Humor, "A Pretzel Hazard"
    Faith Hochgesang (IA, ‘23): Flash Fiction, "Cries of the Maasai"; Poetry, "Rapture"
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Pots Burn, Seams Burst"
    Lyn Huang (CW, ‘24): Novel Writing, "Someday In A Room With A Seaside View"
    Sally Jang (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Dear Lauren"
    Ryan Jeong (P&D, ‘23): Journalism, "Scholastic Competition: Conservatives vs. Media: A Thinning Ice"
    Antara Kalle (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Balcony Boats"
    Griffin Kelleher (CW, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "The Auxer"
    Amber Khauv (CW, ‘24): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "Don't Lie to Me"
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Familiarity in the Unknown, Is it truly fortunate?"; Poetry, "Words passed from her to me"
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, "A Daily Reminder"
    Seo Yun Kang (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Part of Me”
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “You’re getting old”
    Kate Kim (CW, ‘25): Poetry, "A Plate of Gochu"
  • Mia Soumbasakis’s poem was published in the zine "Mujeres Libres Anthology," Volume One by Mujeres Libres Press
    0 100 Like 0 people like this
    Mia Soumbasakis’s poem was published in the zine "Mujeres Libres Anthology," Volume One by Mujeres Libres Press
    Mia Soumbasakis’s (CW, ‘22) poem, entitled “An Offering & A Personal Love Letter — a response poem to Sanctuary by Donika Kelly,” was published in the zine "Mujeres Libres Anthology," Volume One by Mujeres Libres Press in January.
  • Creative Writing Faculty Member Tim Powers' newest novel, "Stolen Skies," was published in January.
    0 94 Like 0 people like this
    Creative Writing Faculty Member Tim Powers' newest novel, "Stolen Skies," was published in January.
    Creative Writing Faculty Member Tim Powers' newest novel, "Stolen Skies," was published in January.
  • Vincent Virga published his first book, a children's book titled "Bird of Stone."
    0 112 Like 0 people like this
    Vincent Virga published his first book, a children's book titled "Bird of Stone."
    Vincent Virga (CW, ‘22) published his first book, a children's book titled "Bird of Stone." The story revolves around a stone gargoyle that offers lessons in kindness, caring, and teamwork.
  • Jordan Guerrero has had her epistolary fiction piece, "Umbrella Girl," published in Cathartic Youth Literary Magazine
    0 107 Like 0 people like this
    Jordan Guerrero has had her epistolary fiction piece, "Umbrella Girl," published in Cathartic Youth Literary Magazine
    Jordan Guerrero (CW, ‘23) has had her epistolary fiction piece, "Umbrella Girl," published in Cathartic Youth Literary Magazine.
  • Leo Lai has had his flash fiction story, "Irregular Dancing," accepted for publication in Teen Ink magazine
    0 84 Like 0 people like this
    Leo Lai has had his flash fiction story, "Irregular Dancing," accepted for publication in Teen Ink magazine
    Leo Lai (CW, ‘24) has had his flash fiction story, "Irregular Dancing," accepted for publication in Teen Ink magazine.
  • OCSA’s Mock Trial Team advances to the Orange County finals for the first time and receives second place
    0 142 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA’s Mock Trial Team advances to the Orange County finals for the first time and receives second place
    Congratulations to OCSA’s Mock Trial Team, faculty advisor Whitney Coates, and volunteer coaches Justice Halim Dhanidina, Melissa Brandman, J.D, and Ethan Feng, J.D. for advancing to the Orange County finals for the first time and receiving second place after competing against rigorous competition. OCSA’s Gold team advanced to the top eight for only the second time in the program’s history. The following students competed as members of the team.

    Sophia Abiera (ACT, ‘24)
    Sruthi Alle (CV, ‘22)
    Zabethah Bagnol (PD, ‘24)
    Charlotte Brandman (MT, ‘23)
    Sarah Demeter (CW, ‘25)
    Sammy Dorfman (IA, ‘24)
    V Garcia (ACT, ‘25)
    Mona George (CV, ‘25)
    Ethan Gray (ACT, ‘22)
    Kennedy Harrison (PD, ‘25)
    Sasha Herthel (ACT, ‘23)
    Joshua Hizon (MT, ‘23)
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘23)
    Toby Izenberg (CW, ‘23)
    Milo Karnes (IA, ‘24)
    Claire Karr (VA, ‘23)
    Emma Kay (ACT, ‘23)
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘23)
    Ariana Kim (IM, ‘25)
    Caitlin Kim (ACT, ‘25)
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24)
    Fanny Kim (IA, ‘24)
    Isabella Kim (ACT, ‘25)
    Haley Kleinman (IA, ‘24)
    Elaine Lim (FTV, ‘25)
    Diego Linn (BR, ‘25)
    Samantha Liu (IM, ‘23)
    Regan Mading (IA, ‘23)
    Katia Miyamoto (CW, ‘24)
    Lucy Moriyama (ACT, ‘23)
    Daisy Noh (IA, ‘22)
    Kendall Phanco (VA, ‘23)
    Colin Root (ACT, ‘22)
    Ashima Sharma (CW, ‘25)
    Cat Silva-Oliveira (IA, ‘24)
    Ciara Tadeo (IA, ‘25)
    Josie Wang (PM, ‘23)
    Sophia Wilhelm (VA, ‘23)
    Lacole Yang (CW, ‘24)
  • Elora Sparnicht won the 2022 OC Poetry Out Loud competition
    0 104 Like 0 people like this
    Elora Sparnicht won the 2022 OC Poetry Out Loud competition
    Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘22) won the 2022 OC Poetry Out Loud competition.
  • Lola Suleiman released a book titled "Dear Q,"
    0 106 Like 0 people like this
    Lola Suleiman released a book titled "Dear Q,"
    Lola Suleiman (CW, ‘23) released a book titled "Dear Q,." "Dear Q," is about a girl named Rilee who learns to cope with grief when she loses her best friend. Through new friends and unexpected struggles, Rilee may finally be able to see a light at the end of the tunnel.
  • The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship
    0 121 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship
    The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship held at Damien High School, where they will compete for a chance to go to the 2022 VEX Robotics World Championship in Dallas, Texas.
  • OCSA students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards (Cont.)
    0 139 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards (Cont.)
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards.

    Donggyu Kim (VA, ‘24): Drawing & Illustration, “Sweetness”
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24): Dramatic Script; "Will It Get Better?"; Personal Essay & Memoir; "Regardless of a Drift…"
    Frances Kim (IA, ‘24): Drawing & Illustration, “Orange in Ice”
    Jennifer Kim: Mixed Media, “Night Market”
    Haley Kleinman (IA, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "The Truth About The Silence"
    Leo Lai (CW, ‘24): Dramatic Script, "CATS SIDE STORY"
    Alison Amber Lee (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Outlook”
    Kristie Lee (VA, ‘22): Design, “Our Plastic, Our Oceans”; Fashion, “Reversible Shipping Envelope to Tote Bag”
    Evan Yu-Wei Lu (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Doctor”
    Jack Malo (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Latke Words With Grandpa Max"
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Journalism, "Airlines Break Wheelchairs Every Day. Disabled People Are Fighting Back"
    Lisa Ordonez (IA, ‘23): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Once Ours Alone"
    Ash Park (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Albert"
    Kaitlyn Pak (VA, ‘22): Painting, “Clad”
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Painting, “Elicitation”, “Together Again”, “The Warmest Embrace”, “Sightless”; Sculpture, “Tao”
    Ashley Shin (VA, ‘25): Drawing & Illustration, “Still Life”
    Clara Son (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "America, Convicted, Greek Tragedies"
    Leo Sui (IM, ‘23): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Sweet Tomatoes; Always Closest To Spoiling"
    Ally Wong (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Feng shui (n.)"
    Melody Wu (VA, ‘24): Painting, “Delicate Doorway”
    Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Critical Essay, "THE WARRING STATES: CULTURAL AND SOCIAL IMPLICATIONS OF THE GOVERNMENTAL FEUD BETWEEN CHINA AND THE UNITED STATES"; Poetry, "lunar new year, for her, trapped in nineteen ninety-nine, last conversation with grandmother"
    Misu (Cindy) Zhang (VA, ‘24): Drawing & Illustration, “Betrayal”
  • OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards (Cont.)
    0 148 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards (Cont.)
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards.

    Carrie Kuo (VA, ‘22): Design, “Park Days”
    Alison Amber Lee (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Barren”, “Isolation”
    Kristie Lee (VA, ‘22): Design, "Draw How You See Yourself!"
    Grant Li (CW, ‘23): Flash Fiction, "Father's Hands are Magical; Journalism, Essential Immigrant Businesses, PostCOVID, Rebound and Rebuild"
    Jeongwon Lim (FTV, ‘25): Film & Animation, "Just Another Weekend"
    Evan Yu-Wei Lu (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Illusions”
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Painting, “Female Gaze”, “Homecoming”; Sculpture, “Scotoma”; Photography, “underneaths”, “undoings”
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Portrait of the Void"
    Sidney Muntean (CW, ‘22): Personal Essay & Memoir, "The Botanists"; Poetry, "palpitations"
    Ash Park (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Try to Try"; Flash Fiction, "Star Seed"
    Amy Shi (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Mother Hands"; Short Story, "Paradoxical Heroism"
    Clara Son (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Lemon Trees", "Letters to Dorothy", "Steps"
    Huilun Wang (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Transformation”
    Ally Wong (CW, ‘23): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Tiger Lily Bloom Season"; Poetry, "Table Set", "TO-DO LIST", "ITEM NO.3"
    Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Flash Fiction, "Colors on a Blank Canvas", "The Death of Winter"; Poetry, "motel", "the between", "morning coffee", "more than"
    Mia Yen (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "take me to a place far away"
    Rachel Yoo (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Boundaries”
    Lauren Young (PD, ‘26): Painting, “Library of Magic”
    Cinna Zhou (VA, ‘25): Mixed Media, “Lure”; Painting, “World of the Books”
    Eric Zhu (FTV, ‘22): Film & Animation, "The Best Life"
  • Five OCSA students were selected as 2022 Dragon Kim Fellows and earned $5,000 community service grants from the Dragon Kim Foundation
    0 156 Like 0 people like this
    Five OCSA students were selected as 2022 Dragon Kim Fellows and earned $5,000 community service grants from the Dragon Kim Foundation
    The following students were selected as 2022 Dragon Kim Fellows and earned $5,000 community service grants from the Dragon Kim Foundation. These students were chosen from over 300 applicants across California and Nevada and went through a rigorous interview process to earn the fellowships. Along with the project funding, these five students will receive three weekends of leadership training and hands-on mentorship from local business professionals.
    Teachers Aid+: Camila Balanta (CAH, ‘25) and Sara Balanta (IA, ‘22)
    Coding Campers: Tane Kim (IM, ‘24), Abbi Park (CW, ‘24), and Joshua Ta (IM, ‘24)
  • OCSA faculty members received 2022 Artist Teacher Fellowship Award grants in the amount of $2,500 each
    0 135 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA faculty members received 2022 Artist Teacher Fellowship Award grants in the amount of $2,500 each
    The following faculty members received 2022 Artist Teacher Fellowship Award grants in the amount of $2,500 each. These individuals were selected based on the strength and potential of their proposals, their commitment to achieving their artistic and scholastic endeavors, as well as their passion for bringing new ideas, practices, energy, and creativity into their classrooms. To read more about each project, please visit: https://conta.cc/3HHnKlb

    Mike Bradecich, Creative Writing & Integrated Arts Conservatory Instructor
    Stephanie Dorian, El-Erian Family Acting Conservatory Assistant Director
    Ryan Reithmeier, D.M.A., Classical Voice Conservatory Director
    Dawn Nguyen Spranger, Creative Writing & Integrated Arts Conservatory Instructor
  • The OCSA High School Science Olympiad Team competed in the BirdSO Invitational competition against 236 teams across the nation and earned several awards
    0 165 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA High School Science Olympiad Team competed in the BirdSO Invitational competition against 236 teams across the nation and earned several awards
    The OCSA High School Science Olympiad Team competed in the BirdSO Invitational competition against 236 teams across the nation.

    The team earned the following awards:
    Fourth Place
    Gravity Vehicle: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)

    Sixth Place
    Detector Building: Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24)
    Eighth Place
    Machine Learning: Grant Li (CW, ‘23) and Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23)
    Ninth Place
    Ornithology: Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22) and Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23)
  • Caitlyn Mason’s original script, “The Last Words of a Shooting Star,” was ranked as a finalist in the 2021 California Young Playwrights' Contest
    0 78 Like 0 people like this
    Caitlyn Mason’s original script, “The Last Words of a Shooting Star,” was ranked as a finalist in the 2021 California Young Playwrights' Contest
    Caitlyn Mason’s (CW, ‘23) original script, “The Last Words of a Shooting Star,” was ranked as a finalist in the 2021 California Young Playwrights' Contest. Her other original play, “Dear Edith,” was ranked as a semi-finalist.
  • Lola Suleiman released a book titled “Predestined,” which is now available on Amazon as part of The Predestined Trilogy
    0 84 Like 0 people like this
    Lola Suleiman released a book titled “Predestined,” which is now available on Amazon as part of The Predestined Trilogy
    Lola Suleiman (CW, ‘23) released a book titled “Predestined,” which is now available on Amazon as part of The Predestined Trilogy.
  • Some members of the OC Biology Club participated in the USA Biology Olympiad Exam and Audrey Zhang advanced to the semi-finals
    0 85 Like 0 people like this
    Some members of the OC Biology Club participated in the USA Biology Olympiad Exam and Audrey Zhang advanced to the semi-finals
    The following members of the OC Biology Club participated in the USA Biology Olympiad Exam. Audrey Zhang (IM, ‘24) was also selected to advance to the semi-finals, which will take place in March.

    Jessica Hong (CW, ‘24)
    Tane Kim (IM, ‘24)
    Grant Li (CW, ‘23)
    Jiin Yun (CW, ‘24)
    Audrey Zhang (IM, ‘24)
  • Amber Khauv won third prize in the 2022 C-SPAN StudentCam documentary competition
    0 104 Like 0 people like this
    Amber Khauv won third prize in the 2022 C-SPAN StudentCam documentary competition
    Amber Khauv (CW, ‘23) won third prize in the 2022 C-SPAN StudentCam documentary competition. To watch the full documentary, please visit: https://bit.ly/3iRmemD
  • Hailey Andrews has been awarded Yale University’s $50,000 Frederick Mortimer Clapp Fellowship
    0 72 Like 0 people like this
    Hailey Andrews has been awarded Yale University’s $50,000 Frederick Mortimer Clapp Fellowship
    Hailey Andrews (CW, ‘18) has been awarded Yale University’s $50,000 Frederick Mortimer Clapp Fellowship.
  • Isla Walker’s poem "Swimming at Night" was published in Blue Marble Review
    0 60 Like 0 people like this
    Isla Walker’s poem "Swimming at Night" was published in Blue Marble Review
    Isla Walker’s (CW, ‘24) poem "Swimming at Night" was published in Blue Marble Review.
  • OCSA students received Silver National Awards in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 115 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Silver National Awards in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    The following students received Silver National Awards in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.

    Justine Droullard (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, “Flowers in the Sink”
    Ashley Hong (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, “God's Gift to Us Witches”
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Pressure”
    Lauren Kim (VA, ‘22): Sculpture, “Insecure”
    Melody Wu (VA, ‘24): Painting, “Green Grapes”
  • Emily Barth was featured in a ShoutOutLA article regarding her candle company, Scents by Scorpio
    0 52 Like 0 people like this
    Emily Barth was featured in a ShoutOutLA article regarding her candle company, Scents by Scorpio
    Emily Barth (CW, ‘15) was featured in a ShoutOutLA article regarding her candle company, Scents by Scorpio. To read the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3kHueHW
  • Jadon Han competed and earned third place at the Western United States Pipe Band Association Scottish Festival
    0 22 Like 0 people like this
    Jadon Han competed and earned third place at the Western United States Pipe Band Association Scottish Festival
    Jadon Han (CW, ‘25) competed and earned third place at the Western United States Pipe Band Association Scottish Festival. He competed in the Grade 4 Piper (ages 17 and under) and was awarded third place in the 2/4 March category of the solo competition, playing "King George V's Army.”
  • OCSA students, as a part of Empowering Arts (eA), a nonprofit founded by Hannah Cho, were awarded the President's Volunteer Service Gold Award
    0 47 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students, as a part of Empowering Arts (eA), a nonprofit founded by Hannah Cho, were awarded the President's Volunteer Service Gold Award
    The following OCSA students, as a part of Empowering Arts (eA), a nonprofit founded by Hannah Cho (IM ‘25), were awarded the President's Volunteer Service Gold Award. The students were recognized for their musical concerts at nursing homes, assisted living facilities, and the Blind Children’s Learning Center.

    Dylan Chia (IM, ‘26)
    Brent Cho (ACT, ‘27)
    Hannah Cho (IM, ‘25)
    Isabella Cho (ACT, ‘27)
    Sumin Cho (IM, ‘25)
    Emma Chuang (VA, ‘25)
    Mia Geise (MT, ‘24)
    Andrew Fung (IM, ‘24)
    Arim (Ariana) Kim (IM, ‘25)
    Jennifer Kim (VA, ‘25)
    Calene Lee (CW, ‘25)
    Sunny Lee (IM, ‘24)
    Danny O'Grady (IM, ‘24)
    Jae Eun (April) Park (IM, ‘25)
    Emy Pardo (MT, ‘24)
    Lucy Woo (IM, ‘25)
    River Zylstra (ACT, ‘27)