Welcome to State of the Art, where we celebrate all of the phenomenal accomplishments of our students, alumni, faculty, and staff. Congratulations to all, and don't forget to submit your accomplishments!

To submit a success story to be featured in State of the Art, please fill out the accomplishment submission form here.

To view additional accomplishments by month or by conservatory, please visit this page.

  • Maggie Ding’s Winning Short Film "Left Behind"
    0 372 Like 0 people like this
    Maggie Ding’s Winning Short Film "Left Behind"
    Maggie Ding’s (FTV, '22) short film, titled Left Behind, won first place in the documentary category at the Josiah Media Festival and the International KidsNFilm Festival. The film also received the award for Best Youth Movie at the SoCal Film Awards and was a finalist in the International Teen Short Film Festival.
  • Congratulations to OCSA’s Mock Trial Team
    0 414 Like 0 people like this
    Congratulations to OCSA’s Mock Trial Team
    Congratulations to the members of OCSA’s Mock Trial Team, who competed this year against more than 35 teams from across Orange County, advancing to the semifinals. The primary competition team was victorious against JSerra, Brea Olinda, Foothill, Santa Ana, Beckman, and Yorba Linda, while the secondary competition team defeated Portola and Mater Dei.

    Primary Team:
    Sophia Abiera (ACT, ‘24)
    Sruthi Alle (CV, ‘21)
    Catherine Boland (IA, ‘24)
    Charlotte Brandman (MT, ‘23)
    Riley Bryant (FTV, ‘21)
    Edward Chen (IA, ‘24)
    Gabriel Chen (PM, ‘22)
    Ethan Gray (ACT, ‘22)
    Sasha Herthel (ACT, ‘23)
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘23)
    Melanie Huq (CW, ‘21)
    Toby Izenberg (CW, ‘23)
    Milo Karnes (IA, ‘24)
    Emma Kay (ACT, ‘23)
    Regan Mading (IA, ‘23)
    Mehra Marzbani (ACT, ‘23)
    Morgan Milam (IM, ‘24)
    Gaby Mikhail (CW, ‘21)
    Daisy Noh (IA, ‘22)
    Jess Perez (ACT, ‘21)
    Paris Lases-Perez (ACT, ‘21)
    Colin Root (ACT, ‘22)
    Jocelyn Wang (PM, ‘23)

    Secondary Team:
    Ally Artavia-High (CW, ‘24)
    Zabby Bagnol (PD, ‘24)
    Daniel Grossgold (IA, ‘24)
    McKenna Guldner (IA, ‘24)
    Courtney Hines (CW, ‘24)
    Darian Hojreh (CAH, ‘22)
    Claire Karr (VA, ‘23)
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘23)
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24)
    Nathaniel Kim (DM, ‘22)
    Sky Lu (IA, ‘23)
    Kendall Phanco (VA, ‘23)
    Mia Rinaldi (PM, ‘23)
    Aryan Simhadri (ACT, ‘24)
    Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘23)
    Luke Stark (IA, ‘24)
  • Finalists for 2021 Dragon Kim Fellowship
    0 406 Like 0 people like this
    Finalists for 2021 Dragon Kim Fellowship
    The following students advanced as finalists in receiving prestigious 2021 Dragon Kim Fellowships from the Dragon Kim Foundation. If selected for the fellowship, teams will be awarded up to $5,000 to implement a community service project as a part of a seven-month, hands-on leadership training and mentorship program. OCSA’s finalists are listed below by team.

    Art Unlimited: Abril Rodriguez Diaz (CW, ‘22)
    Eye Matter: Cece Fanelli (PD, ‘22) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)
    Intertwined: Adin Choun (IM, ‘22) and Katelyn Jo (IM, ‘22)
    Let’s Learn about Public Health!: Melody Chang (IM, ‘22)
    Pacific Bridge: Iris Wang (IM, ‘22) and Eric Zhu (FTV, ‘22)
    Sembrando Dahlias: Bianca Lozano (BF, ‘21) and Samantha Perez (BF, ‘21)
    Time Travel With Music: Leo Sui (IM, ‘23)
    Uncovering Strengths: Saira Arora (IM, ‘22) and Emma McCanne (IM, ‘22)
    We are Dancing Women: Grace Kim (BR, ‘22) and Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23)
  • Grant White's Film, "I Am Somebody"
    0 352 Like 0 people like this
    Grant White's Film, "I Am Somebody"
    Grant White (FTV, ‘07) recently directed, filmed, and edited a short documentary on homelessness in Long Beach, titled I Am Somebody. The film amplifies the voices of Anaheim Street’s most vulnerable, those who take shelter under freeway overpasses and concrete buildings. To read more about the documentary, please visit http://bit.ly/3vrDvIi
  • 2021 Dragon Kim Fellows
    0 345 Like 0 people like this
    2021 Dragon Kim Fellows
    The following students were selected as 2021 Dragon Kim Fellows and earned $5,000 community service grants from the Dragon Kim Foundation. These students were chosen from over 240 applicants across California and Nevada and went through a rigorous interview process to earn the fellowships.

    Melody Chang (IM, ‘22)
    Adin Choung (IM, ‘22)
    Abril Rodriguez Diaz (CW, ‘22)
    Katelyn Jo (IM, ‘22)
    Samantha Perez (BF, ‘22)
    Iris Wang (IM, ‘22)
    Eric Zhu (FTV, ‘22)
  • Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
    0 384 Like 0 people like this
    Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Regional-at-Large awards.

    Honorable Mention:
    Anika Biswas (CW, ‘23): Short Story, Boa Constrictor
    Lena Brem (CW, ‘23): Short Story, The Ticking Stops
    Cat Bui (CW, ‘22): Science Fiction & Fantasy, Libellulidae
    Melody Chang (IM, ‘22): Poetry, Ode to an Eraser, Reflections: from a Woman in STEM
    Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, Flight
    Andy Choi (CW, ‘22): Short Story, 38th Parallel
    Erin Choi (VA, ‘22): Painting, Warmth, A Slipped Disc
    Adin Choung (IM, ‘22): Short Story, China Dolls
    Ethan Chu (VA, ‘21): Film & Animation, Life at a Japanese High School
    Nora De Vente (VA, ‘22): Ceramics & Glass, Ignited
    Maggie Ding (FTV, ‘22): Film & Animation, VOICE
    Emilia Djordjevic (CW, ‘23): Short Story, Blood On My Hands
    Joyce Hong (VA, ‘22): Comic Art, Night Illusion at Osaka; Drawing & Illustration, Rotten
    Sally Jang (CW, ‘23): Flash Fiction, Keep the Distance, If I Was Back: A Vignette
    Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22): Painting, Portrait of Dad
    Aaliyah Joo (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, America, Land of the Free?; Painting, Dreams of Fish
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22): Painting, Complexities of Skin Color
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘24): Short Story, A Thread Between Us, Simplicity of Life
    Annette Kim (VA, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, Human; Sculpture, Leisure
    Caroline Kim (VA, ‘25): Fashion, Asymmetry
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Digital Art, Continuos
    Katie Kim (CW, ‘23): Short Story, Domesticated
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24): Poetry, picture this...
    Grace Kim (BR, ‘22): Personal Essay & Memoir, Imo's House; Science Fiction & Fantasy, Mayu
    Olivia Knox (PM, ‘23): Painting, Koi Fish closet
    Carrie Kuo (VA, ‘22): Painting, Human, Spring Beginnings; Mixed Media, Scary Carrie
    Dawon Lee (PD, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, Hand Elements
    Joyce Lee (VA, ‘21): Painting, Archive; Mixed Media, Crisis, Imitation
    Kristie Lee (VA, ‘22): Digital Art, In My Own Little World, Mixed Media, Contend
    Samantha Losey (VA, ‘25): Painting, Aries
    Evan Yu-Wei Lu (VA, ‘23): Painting, Peppers, Cancer
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Journalism, Figure Skaters' Eating Habits Leave Them on Thin Ice
    Sidney Muntean (CW, ‘22): Flash Fiction, The Event Horizon
    Lisa Ordonez (IA, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, A Reverie of an Icy Prince; Painting, The Storyteller
    Juhyun Park (VA, ‘21): Art Portfolio, The Progression of 2020; Digital Art, Babel City
    Junwoo Park (VA, ‘21): Mixed Media, Janus, The Two Faces of a Pandemic; Art Portfolio, Beauty Under Destruction
    Tobi-Hope Jieun Park (CW, ‘21): Poetry, the mythos speaks of women; Writing Portfolio, Meraki and Other Dances
    Abril Rodriguez Diaz (CW, ‘22): Poetry, Skeleton House
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Digital Art, INDELIBLE, INVERSION
    Keila Sato (CW, ‘21): Novel Writing, The Fire in His Blood
    Amy Shi (CW, ‘24): Poetry, Cordae Lupa; Short Story, Animotophobia— fragens, nefasta, et timida
    Sohun Shin (VA, ‘24): Painting, Closest, Most Precious; Drawing & Illustration, Home Stays
    Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘23): Humor, In Opposition of Ice Breaker Games
    Ashley Thornton (CW, ‘23): Poetry, The Unicorn, The Universal Collapse, Paradise Parasite, Premonitio[n], God is a Butterfly, Starlight
    Trenyce Tong (VA, ‘21): Mixed Media, The Bifurcation of Life, Violation; Film & Animation, Weather’s Changing
    Jonathan Truong (CW, ‘21): Short Story, Newspaper Planes
    Huilun Wang (VA, ‘23): Painting, Light, Leafs
    Suofei Wang (VA, ‘21): Painting, Night Market
    Xiaowei Wang (VA, '22): Drawing & Illustration, The Composer of Decomposition
    Ally Wong (CW, ‘23): Poetry, maintenance inside her heart chamber, Courtesy of the Coyotes, We were left behind to survive, behind grandpa's feet
    Katherine Wong (CW, ‘21): Poetry, waning&waxing down capital cul-de-sacs
    Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Flash Fiction, late mis-; Poetry, inner prayer, two eyes
    Rachel Yoo (VA, ‘23): Photography, Hands of Stereotypes
    Cindy Zhang (VA, ‘24): Painting, Hush
    Junzhu Zhang (VA, ‘21): Sculpture, Thin Man; Drawing & Illustration, Red Door, Red Shoes; Painting, Spring 2020; Art Portfolio, The world I live in -2
    Carina Zheng (VA, ‘24): Design, Tenki No Ko
  • OCSA Eye Matter Club Covered in Voice of OC Article
    0 346 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Eye Matter Club Covered in Voice of OC Article
    The OCSA Eye Matter Club, founded by Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), was covered in an article by Voice of OC. The Eye Matter Club helps individuals with eye impairment to connect with each other through the arts. Eye Matter recently hosted online international art classes in nine different artistic disciplines for individuals with visual impairments. These art classes were taught completely by OCSA students and the visually impaired students' artistic performances were displayed during an international showcase. The following students are also members of the club.

    Ritika Asher (CCD, ‘22)
    Cece Fanelli (PD, ‘22)
    Ava Gaskins (FTV, ‘22)
    Stella Goodman (CV, ‘23)
    Joyce Lee (CV, ‘22)
    Delaney Manna (PD, ‘23)
    Sarah Park (CV, ‘23)
    Finley Sasena (CCD, ‘23)
    Hailey Somphone (CV, ‘22)
    Larkin Ten Elshof (CV, ‘22)
    Grace Wilcox (ACT, ‘22)

    Please view the article here: https://bit.ly/3dgeRDd
  • Film/Animation Nominations
    0 327 Like 0 people like this
    Film/Animation Nominations
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Award. This program highlights talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts. 750 students representing 78 Orange County high schools were nominated, and 50 of them are from OCSA! Each of these students have proven their abilities in their areas of expertise. Here are the nominations for Film/Animation:

    Animation and Visual Effects:
    Angela Benet (DM, ‘21)

    Cinematography:
    Antone Axten (MT)

    Directing and Editing:
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21)
    Johann Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21)
    Noah Frech (FTV, ‘21)
    Nolan Hieu Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21)
    Elinor Weber (FTV, ‘21)
  • Orange County Artist of the Year Semi-finalists
    0 339 Like 0 people like this
    Orange County Artist of the Year Semi-finalists
    The Orange County Register announced the semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards. The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:
    Computer Drawing and Painting
    Eden Haymond (DM, ‘21)
    Ashley Yang (VA, ‘22)

    Dance:
    Commercial Dance
    Danielle Silver (CMD, ‘22)
    Dawson Charles Walker (CMD, ‘21)
    Concert Dance
    Corah Abbott (CCD, ‘21)
    World and Cultural Dance
    Maya Elizabeth Alvarez-Coyne (CMD, ‘21)
    Rodrigo Blanco (BF, ‘21)
    Lucas McCollum-VanHoosear (BR, ‘22)

    Film and Animation:
    Directing and Editing
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21)
    Johann Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21)
    Nolan Frech (FTV, ‘21)

    Handcrafted Visual Arts:
    Hand Drawing and Painting
    Joyce Lee (VA, ‘21)
    Mixed Media
    Junzhu Zhang (VA, ‘21)
    Sculpting and Metalwork
    Juhyun Park (VA, ‘21)

    Instrumental Music:
    Jazz
    Gianna Pedregon (IM, ‘21) - Violin
    Piano and Strings
    Hannah Noh (IM, ‘21) - Piano

    Theater:
    Acting
    Mia Kaplan (MT, ‘21)
    Musical Theater Performance
    Ava Kuntz (CV, ‘21)
    Madison E. Osment (MT, ‘21)
    Charlee Rubino (MT, ‘21)

    Vocal Music:
    Classical Voice
    Ava Kuntz (CV, ‘21)
    Commercial Voice
    Michele Lu (PM, ‘21)
  • Orange County Artist of the Year Finalists
    0 331 Like 0 people like this
    Orange County Artist of the Year Finalists
    The Orange County Register announced the finalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards. The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Vocal Music - Commercial Voice
    Ye Ji Kim (PM ‘21)

    Vocal Music - Classical Voice
    Catherine Johnston (CV ‘21)

    Dance - Concert Dance
    Corah Abbott (CCD, ‘21)

    Dance - World/Cultural Dance
    Maya Elizabeth Alvarez-Coyne (CMD, ‘21)

    Handcrafted Visual Arts - Mixed Media
    Junzhu Zhang (VA, ‘21)

    Handcrafted Visual Arts - Sculpting and metalwork
    Juhyun Park (VA, ‘21)

    Film and Animation - Directing and Editing
    Noah Frech (FTV, ‘21)

    Instrumental Music - Winds and Percussion
    Brian Lin (alto sax) (IM, ‘21)

    Theatre - Acting
    Ariyah Brown (ACT, ‘22)
  • Orange County Artist of the Year Winners
    0 313 Like 0 people like this
    Orange County Artist of the Year Winners
    The Orange County Register announced the winners for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had four winners this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Artist of the Year Winners:
    Nolan Hieu Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21) - Film and Animation
    Catherine Johnston (CV, ‘21) - Vocal Music
    Ariyah Brown (ACT, ‘22) - Theater
    Brian Lin (IM, ‘21) - Instrumental Music (Alto Sax)
  • Cassandra Hasio and Soorim Lee Launch Radio Dramedy Series Podcast
    0 294 Like 0 people like this
    Cassandra Hasio and Soorim Lee Launch Radio Dramedy Series Podcast
    Cassandra Hasio (CW, ‘17) and Soorim Lee (FTV, ‘17) created and launched a limited six-episode radio dramedy series podcast, titled Slam!, about a high school poetry team inspired by their time at OCSA. Please click here to listen.
  • Sophia Madrigal Writes Play Titled "Wildflower: Indigenous Spirit"
    0 298 Like 0 people like this
    Sophia Madrigal Writes Play Titled "Wildflower: Indigenous Spirit"
    Sophia Madrigal (ACT, '22) wrote a play, titled Wildflower: Indigenous Spirit, that was filmed live and recorded via Zoom with the help of OCSA alumnus Max Rogoff (FTV, '20). Sophia was also selected to speak at the United Nations Girls Speak Out event about her Girl Scout Gold Award project, "Healing Through the Indigenous Art of Storytelling."
  • Winners and Finalist for OC Artist of the Year
    0 303 Like 0 people like this
    Winners and Finalist for OC Artist of the Year
    Over the summer, the following students were honored by the Orange County Register as winners and finalists for the 2020 Artist of the Year.

    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts
    Mira Hirabayashi (VA, '20): Computer Drawing and Painting Finalist

    Dance
    Lilah Dee Horton (CMD, '21): Dance Artist of the Year & Commercial Dance Finalist
    Kaprice Janae Glen (CCD, '20): Concert Dance Finalist
    Maya Alvarez Coyne (CMD, '21): World/Cultural Dance Finalist

    Film/Animation
    Maggie McKelvey (FTV, '20): Animation and Visual Effects Finalist

    Theater
    Christina Tinde Jesenski (ACT, '20): Theater Artist of the Year & Acting Finalist

    Vocal Music
    Catherine Johnston (CV, '21): Classical Voice Finalist
  • OCSA Students and Alumni Featured in Online Film Festival "Razzmatazz"
    0 300 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Students and Alumni Featured in Online Film Festival "Razzmatazz"
    Golden Bachelder (ACT, '19) and Noah Connor (ACT, '19) produced an online film festival called Razzmatazz, featuring original sketches, short films, one-acts, music, magic, and more. With assistance from other current OCSA students and alumni, as well as Acting Conservatory instructors Bodie Newcomb and Tess Lina, Razzmatazz combined talents from New York University, UCLA, Loyola Marymount University, and OCSA.

    The following current students and alumni were involved with the festival:

    Nick Charles Currie (ACT, '19)
    Chris Drake (ACT, '19)
    Elliott Dynes (FTV, '19)
    Reese Gonzalez (ACT, '18)
    Julia Jachetta (ACT, '22)
    Ryan Jachetta (FTV, '19)
    Logan Langevin (ACT, '23)
    Alexandra Levine (ACT, '19)
    Krish Marwah (ACT, '23)
    Jack Robertson (ACT, '21)
    Noah Strattan (ACT, '20)
    James Slaybaugh (ACT, '21)
  • Anirudh Kota was one of three winners of the Lockdown Script Writing Contest
    0 195 Like 0 people like this
    Anirudh Kota was one of three winners of the Lockdown Script Writing Contest
    Anirudh Kota (FTV, ‘22) was one of three winners of the Lockdown Script Writing Contest sponsored by Notre Dame High School and the Dr. Barbara Seniors Harkins Foundation.
  • Film & Television Conservatory students and alumni were selected to screen their films at this year’s All-American High School Film Festival
    0 190 Like 0 people like this
    Film & Television Conservatory students and alumni were selected to screen their films at this year’s All-American High School Film Festival
    The following Film & Television Conservatory students and alumni were selected to screen their films at this year’s All-American High School Film Festival in New York City.

    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) – “By Your Side”, “Pho”
    Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) – “Dreams of Ambivalence”
    Maggie Ding (FTV, ‘22) – “Magdalena”
    Noah Frech (FTV, ‘21) – “Run Away”
    Ava Gaskins (FTV, ‘22) – “Ours to Yours”, “The Corpse in the Mirror”
    Kenneth Ha (FTV, ‘25) – “A Quiet Game”
    Nona Nishigawara (FTV, ‘22) – “Dobu”
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) – “Tess and Dodi”
    Nolan Hieu Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21) – “The Other”, “Know Better”
    Elinor Weber (FTV, ‘21) – “The Omega”
  • OCSA has been ranked by Niche as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row
    0 192 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA has been ranked by Niche as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row
    Orange County School of the Arts (OCSA) has been ranked by Niche as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row, as well as the #6 Best Charter High School in America for 2022! We would like to express our gratitude to all the students, teachers, and staff who continue to make OCSA an exceptional institution. To view all rankings for OCSA, please visit: https://bit.ly/3D8R02u
  • Soren Almeida displayed and sold his photography at Art-A-Fair
    0 201 Like 0 people like this
    Soren Almeida displayed and sold his photography at Art-A-Fair
    Soren Almeida (FTV, ‘22) displayed and sold his photography as a student artist at Art-A-Fair in Laguna Beach. To read more about the student artist program, please click here: https://bit.ly/3a6Jhpe
  • Ella Jerrier wrote, produced, directed, and starred in her own film, "The Waiting Room"
    0 206 Like 0 people like this
    Ella Jerrier wrote, produced, directed, and starred in her own film, "The Waiting Room"
    Ella Jerrier (FTV, ‘25), as president of GirlBoss Films, recently wrote, produced, directed, and starred in her own film, "The Waiting Room." Her film was shown at the TCL Chinese Theatre and NoHo Cinefest in Hollywood and has also been selected for the Newport Beach Film Festival.
  • Elinor (Ellie) Weber and her short film, "The Omega," were nominated for five awards at the 2021 All American High School Film Festival
    0 131 Like 0 people like this
    Elinor (Ellie) Weber and her short film, "The Omega," were nominated for five awards at the 2021 All American High School Film Festival
    Elinor (Ellie) Weber (FTV, ‘21) and her short film, "The Omega," were nominated for five awards at the 2021 All American High School Film Festival in New York. The film was nominated for Best Screenplay, Best Original Score, Best Drama, and Best Direction. Ellie was nominated for Female Rising Star.
  • OCSA students were recognized as 2022 YoungArts Winners by the National YoungArts Foundation
    0 360 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students were recognized as 2022 YoungArts Winners by the National YoungArts Foundation
    The following students were recognized as 2022 YoungArts Winners by the National YoungArts Foundation for their artistic achievements. All YoungArts award winners at all levels receive cash prizes between $100 and $10,000. All YoungArts Finalists were also invited to participate in National YoungArts Week+, which features virtual classes and performances, workshops, mentorship opportunities, and an exhibition for the public.

    Finalists:
    Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22) – Dance (Modern/Contemporary)
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) – Film
    Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22) – Film
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23) – Design Arts
    Lauren Mei (ACT, ‘23) – Theater
    Kailyn Yi (CMD, ‘22) – Dance (Modern/Contemporary)

    Honorable Mentions:
    Andy Choi (CW, ‘22) – Writing (Play or Script)
    Johann Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) – Film
    Amy Jong (IM, ‘24) – Classical Music (Violoncello)
    Wyatt Layton (CW, ‘23) – Writing (Creative Nonfiction)

    Merit:
    Heather Kim (IM, ‘24) – Classical Music (Flute)
    Ava Kuntz (CV, ‘21) – Voice (Classical)
    Mia Lopez (BF, ‘23) – Dance (World Dance Forms: Mexican Folkloric)
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23) – Visual Arts
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23) – Writing (Creative Nonfiction)
    Aidan Meixner (MT, ‘22) – Voice (Singer-Songwriter)
    Ava Ulloa (PM, ‘22) – Voice (Popular: Pop)
    Jocelyn Wang (PM, ‘23) – Voice (Singer-Songwriter)
    Sein Yun (IM, ‘22) – Classical Music (Violin)
    Helaine Zhao (IM, ‘24) – Classical Music (Piano)

    In addition, Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22) and Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22) attended National YoungArts Week+ as 2022 YoungArts Winners and were nominated to be named 2022 U.S. Presidential Scholars in the Arts in Dance (Modern/Contemporary) and Film respectively. The White House Commission on Presidential Scholars will ultimately choose 20 of the 60 nominees to be recognized for their academic and artistic accomplishments, leadership, community outreach, and overall creativity.
  • OCSA students were selected as regional semi-finalists in the Coca-Cola Scholars Program
    0 344 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students were selected as regional semi-finalists in the Coca-Cola Scholars Program
    The following students were selected as regional semi-finalists in the Coca-Cola Scholars Program in recognition of their leadership, service, and academics, as well as their efforts to positively affect others in their community. Winners will be selected to receive a $20,000 college scholarship and to join a network of more than 6,000 Coca-Cola Scholar alumni that encourage, challenge, and support each other in their common goal of making the world a better place.

    Melody Chang (IM, ‘22)
    Abril Rodriguez Diaz (CW, ‘22)
    Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)
    Sein Yun (IM, ‘22)
    Hannah Zhao (IM, ‘22)
    Eric Zhu (FTV, ‘22)
  • Lana Sawalha, an OCSA History Teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship
    0 132 Like 0 people like this
    Lana Sawalha, an OCSA History Teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship
    Lana Sawalha, an OCSA history teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship in Scott, KS. The fellowship is awarded annually to educators who have distinguished themselves in teaching understanding and respect through project-based learning.
  • Ryan Jachetta released his first album, titled "meudon drive," under the name 2 The Sun.
    0 113 Like 0 people like this
    Ryan Jachetta released his first album, titled "meudon drive," under the name 2 The Sun.
    Ryan Jachetta (FTV, ‘19) released his first album, titled "meudon drive," under the name 2 The Sun.
  • OSCA's FTV alumni received awards at this year’s All American High School Film Festival
    0 138 Like 0 people like this
    OSCA's FTV alumni received awards at this year’s All American High School Film Festival
    The following FTV alumni received awards at this year’s All American High School Film Festival in New York City in October:

    WINNERS
    Best Drama:
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) - "Pho"

    Best Cinematography:
    Antone Axten (MT, ‘21) - "Pho"

    Female Rising Star Award:
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20)

    Best Music Video:
    Noah Frech (FTV, ‘21) - "Run Away"

    NOMINEES
    Best Overall:
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) - "Pho"
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"
    Nolan Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21) - "The Other"

    Best Directing:
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) - "Pho"
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Best Drama:
    Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) - "Dreams of Ambivalence"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Best Cinematography:
    Antone Axten (FTV, ‘21) - "By Your Side"
    Nolan Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21) - "The Other"

    Best Screenplay:
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Female Rising Star Award:
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21)

    Best Score:
    Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) - "Dreams of Ambivalence"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Best Comedy:
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"

    Best Music Video:
    Nolan Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21) - "Know Better"
  • UNDECIDED FUTURE was featured in by article of Orange Coast Magazine
    0 104 Like 0 people like this
    UNDECIDED FUTURE was featured in by article of Orange Coast Magazine
    UNDECIDED FUTURE was featured in an article by Orange Coast Magazine. Band members include: Cole Fredrick (IM, ‘16) on guitar, Matt Jarnagin (FTV, ‘15) on lead vocals, Hayden Lyskoski (IM, ‘16) on bass, Matisse Pasillas (FTV, ‘15) on drums, and Nick Stone (IM, ‘15) on keys.
  • Orange County School of the Arts was featured in a KTLA article about recent Niche ranking
    0 118 Like 0 people like this
    Orange County School of the Arts was featured in a KTLA article about recent Niche ranking
    Orange County School of the Arts was featured in an article by KTLA about our recent Niche ranking as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row, as well as the #6 Best Charter High School in America for 2022. To read the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3Iy3N1k
  • Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification
    0 116 Like 0 people like this
    Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification
    Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification for Aerial Silks from Aerial Physique.
  • OCSA students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 224 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards.

    Charlotte Brandman (MT, ‘23): Poetry, "Interior"
    Kaitlyn Byer (CW, ‘25): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Just Me and Him"
    Jaeung Cha (VA, ‘25): Photography, “Missing You”
    Ruth Chen (CW, ‘25): Personal Essay & Memoir, "It Is."
    Jennifer Choi (VA, ‘26): Drawing & Illustration, “Kitchen Utensils”; Mixed Media, “My Hobbies”
    Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Circles”
    David Du (FTV, ‘24): Dramatic Script, "Tokyo from Afar, LA SALVATION"
    Weiduo Feng (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Octopus in a rainstorm”; Film & Animation, "Lend"
    Kelly Halliburton (CW, ‘25): Poetry, "The Elements of Nature"
    Isabella Ho (CW, ‘22): Flash Fiction, "Playing Cards With Death"
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘24): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "The Mystery Man"
    Jessica Hong (CW, ‘24): Short Story, "The Skeleton Girl in My Chemistry Class"
    Lyn Huang (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, "3165"
    Aaliyah Joo (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Venus”
    Jamie Jung (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Pictures and Frames"
    Sona Kamaraj (VA, ‘24): Painting, “Artificial Environment”
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, “A Woman’s Back”, “Catastrophe”
    Estella Sky Keyoung (CV, ‘25): Photography, “Water Diamonds on the Rocks”
    Annette Kim (VA, ‘22): Painting, “Incompetence”
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23): Painting, “It’s Unfair”
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Melting”
  • OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 181 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards.

    Anika Biswas (CW, ‘23) Short Story, "Einkornicales: Lost Letters"
    Kaitlyn Byer (CW, ‘25): Poetry, "The Crow's Lover"
    Jaeung Cha (VA, ‘25): Fashion, “Design by Quinn”, “Dual Identity”
    Ruth Chen (CW, ‘25): Critical Essay, “The Ethical Dilemma of True Crime as Entertainment”; Drawing & Illustration, "Hope"; Flash Fiction, "Murder"; Poetry, "Wide World"; Short Story, "Lost and Gone"
    Ryan Choi (ACT, ‘24): Drawing & Illustration, “Toyna Character Concept Design”; Sculpture, “Mythical Creature Game Pieces for Creativity Board Game”
    David Du (FTV, ‘24): Film & Animation, "Incent City"
    Isabella Ho (CW, ‘22): Flash Fiction, "Little Lanterns"; Humor, "A Pretzel Hazard"
    Faith Hochgesang (IA, ‘23): Flash Fiction, "Cries of the Maasai"; Poetry, "Rapture"
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Pots Burn, Seams Burst"
    Lyn Huang (CW, ‘24): Novel Writing, "Someday In A Room With A Seaside View"
    Sally Jang (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Dear Lauren"
    Ryan Jeong (P&D, ‘23): Journalism, "Scholastic Competition: Conservatives vs. Media: A Thinning Ice"
    Antara Kalle (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Balcony Boats"
    Griffin Kelleher (CW, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "The Auxer"
    Amber Khauv (CW, ‘24): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "Don't Lie to Me"
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Familiarity in the Unknown, Is it truly fortunate?"; Poetry, "Words passed from her to me"
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, "A Daily Reminder"
    Seo Yun Kang (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Part of Me”
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “You’re getting old”
    Kate Kim (CW, ‘25): Poetry, "A Plate of Gochu"
  • OCSA’s Mock Trial Team advances to the Orange County finals for the first time and receives second place
    0 102 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA’s Mock Trial Team advances to the Orange County finals for the first time and receives second place
    Congratulations to OCSA’s Mock Trial Team, faculty advisor Whitney Coates, and volunteer coaches Justice Halim Dhanidina, Melissa Brandman, J.D, and Ethan Feng, J.D. for advancing to the Orange County finals for the first time and receiving second place after competing against rigorous competition. OCSA’s Gold team advanced to the top eight for only the second time in the program’s history. The following students competed as members of the team.

    Sophia Abiera (ACT, ‘24)
    Sruthi Alle (CV, ‘22)
    Zabethah Bagnol (PD, ‘24)
    Charlotte Brandman (MT, ‘23)
    Sarah Demeter (CW, ‘25)
    Sammy Dorfman (IA, ‘24)
    V Garcia (ACT, ‘25)
    Mona George (CV, ‘25)
    Ethan Gray (ACT, ‘22)
    Kennedy Harrison (PD, ‘25)
    Sasha Herthel (ACT, ‘23)
    Joshua Hizon (MT, ‘23)
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘23)
    Toby Izenberg (CW, ‘23)
    Milo Karnes (IA, ‘24)
    Claire Karr (VA, ‘23)
    Emma Kay (ACT, ‘23)
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘23)
    Ariana Kim (IM, ‘25)
    Caitlin Kim (ACT, ‘25)
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24)
    Fanny Kim (IA, ‘24)
    Isabella Kim (ACT, ‘25)
    Haley Kleinman (IA, ‘24)
    Elaine Lim (FTV, ‘25)
    Diego Linn (BR, ‘25)
    Samantha Liu (IM, ‘23)
    Regan Mading (IA, ‘23)
    Katia Miyamoto (CW, ‘24)
    Lucy Moriyama (ACT, ‘23)
    Daisy Noh (IA, ‘22)
    Kendall Phanco (VA, ‘23)
    Colin Root (ACT, ‘22)
    Ashima Sharma (CW, ‘25)
    Cat Silva-Oliveira (IA, ‘24)
    Ciara Tadeo (IA, ‘25)
    Josie Wang (PM, ‘23)
    Sophia Wilhelm (VA, ‘23)
    Lacole Yang (CW, ‘24)
  • The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship
    0 84 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship
    The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship held at Damien High School, where they will compete for a chance to go to the 2022 VEX Robotics World Championship in Dallas, Texas.
  • OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards (Cont.)
    0 113 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards (Cont.)
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards.

    Carrie Kuo (VA, ‘22): Design, “Park Days”
    Alison Amber Lee (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Barren”, “Isolation”
    Kristie Lee (VA, ‘22): Design, "Draw How You See Yourself!"
    Grant Li (CW, ‘23): Flash Fiction, "Father's Hands are Magical; Journalism, Essential Immigrant Businesses, PostCOVID, Rebound and Rebuild"
    Jeongwon Lim (FTV, ‘25): Film & Animation, "Just Another Weekend"
    Evan Yu-Wei Lu (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Illusions”
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Painting, “Female Gaze”, “Homecoming”; Sculpture, “Scotoma”; Photography, “underneaths”, “undoings”
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Portrait of the Void"
    Sidney Muntean (CW, ‘22): Personal Essay & Memoir, "The Botanists"; Poetry, "palpitations"
    Ash Park (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Try to Try"; Flash Fiction, "Star Seed"
    Amy Shi (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Mother Hands"; Short Story, "Paradoxical Heroism"
    Clara Son (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Lemon Trees", "Letters to Dorothy", "Steps"
    Huilun Wang (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Transformation”
    Ally Wong (CW, ‘23): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Tiger Lily Bloom Season"; Poetry, "Table Set", "TO-DO LIST", "ITEM NO.3"
    Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Flash Fiction, "Colors on a Blank Canvas", "The Death of Winter"; Poetry, "motel", "the between", "morning coffee", "more than"
    Mia Yen (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "take me to a place far away"
    Rachel Yoo (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Boundaries”
    Lauren Young (PD, ‘26): Painting, “Library of Magic”
    Cinna Zhou (VA, ‘25): Mixed Media, “Lure”; Painting, “World of the Books”
    Eric Zhu (FTV, ‘22): Film & Animation, "The Best Life"
  • The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    0 220 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards. This program highlights talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts. Each of these students has proven their abilities in their areas of expertise.

    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:

    Computer Drawing and Painting
    Sofia De Luna (DM, ‘22)
    Juliana Jarvis (DM, ‘22)
    Elise Maniquis-Dormitorio (DM, ‘22)
    Hannah Miller (DM, ‘22)
    Megan Mo (DM, ‘22)

    Graphic Design and Digital Illustration
    Josh Nguyen (FTV, ‘22)

    Photography (Film and Digital)
    Soren Almeida (FTV, ‘22)

    Dance:

    Commercial Dance
    Danielle Silver (CMD, ‘22)
    Reagan Vallejo (IA, ‘22)

    Concert Dance
    Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22)
    Nicole Frias Lugo (BCD, ‘22)
    Alisa Nguyen (BCD, ‘23)
    Amelie Jolie Vidrio (BCD, ‘22)

    World/Cultural Dance
    Hannah Ayala (BR, ‘23)
    Mia Amaris Lopez (BF, ‘23)
    Joshua Qin (BD, ‘23)
    Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23)
  • The OC Register announced the Artist of the Year Winners for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 124 Like 0 people like this
    The OC Register announced the Artist of the Year Winners for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Artist of the Year Winners:
    Joyce Yuruo Hong (VA, ‘22) - Handcrafted Visual Arts
    Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22) - Film and Animation
    Lauren Mei (ACT, ‘23) - Acting
    Danielle Silver (CMD, ‘22) - Dance
    Landon Wouters (MT, ‘22) - Vocal Music
  • The OC Register announced the finalists and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 112 Like 0 people like this
    The OC Register announced the finalists and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Finalists:
    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:
    Computer Drawing and Painting
    Juliana Jarvis (DM, ‘22)

    Handcrafted Visual Arts:
    Hand Drawing and Painting
    Grace Jo (VA, ‘22)

    Mixed Media
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22)

    Dance:
    World/Cultural Dance
    Mia Amaris Lopez (BF, ‘23)

    Theater:
    Acting
    Sophia Madrigal (ACT, ‘22)

    Musical Theater Performance
    Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘22)

    Vocal Music:
    Classical Voice
    Evan Richards (CV, ‘22)

    Semifinalists:
    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:

    Computer Drawing and Painting
    Elise Maniquis-Dormitorio (DM, ‘22)
    Hannah Miller (DM, ‘22)

    Graphic Design and Digital Illustration
    Josh Nguyen (FTV, ‘22)

    Photography (Film and Digital)
    Soren Almeida (FTV, ‘22)
  • The Orange County Register announced semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 91 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Semifinalists:
    Dance:

    Commercial Dance
    Reagan Vallejo (IA, ‘22)

    Concert Dance
    Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22)
    Alisa Nguyen (BCD, ‘23)

    World/Cultural Dance
    Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)
    Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23)

    Film and Animation:

    Cinematography
    Justin Shin (FTV, ‘22)

    Directing and Editing
    Maggie Ding (FTV, ‘22)
    Alexis Ai Macdonald (FTV, ‘22)
    Nona Nishigawara (FTV, ‘22)