Welcome to State of the Art, where we celebrate all of the phenomenal accomplishments of our students, alumni, faculty, and staff. Congratulations to all, and don't forget to submit your accomplishments!

To submit a success story to be featured in State of the Art, please fill out the accomplishment submission form here.

To view additional accomplishments by month or by conservatory, please visit this page.

  • OCSA Science Olympiad Division C Team Wins at Competition
    0 582 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Science Olympiad Division C Team Wins at Competition
    The OCSA Science Olympiad Division C (High School) Team competed against 70 teams from across the nation at both the Aggie Invitational, where they earned first place overall, and at the Yosemite Invitational, where they earned 10th place overall. The team also participated in the Miraloma Invitational. The students received the following awards:

    Aggie Invitational:

    1st Place
    Circuit Lab: Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24) and Joshua Qin (BR, '23)
    Codebusters: Anjal Jain (CV, '22), Joshua Qin (BR, '23), and Jeffrey Yang (CV, '24)
    Solar Power: Hannah Kang (VA, '22) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24)

    3rd Place
    Sounds of Music: Vivian Chen (IM, '23) and Erica Yang (IA, '21)
    Forensics: Anjal Jain (CV, '22) and Samantha Su (VA, '21)

    4th Place
    Dynamic Planet: Jeffrey Yang (CV, '24) and Jiin Yun (IM, '24)
    Machines: Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24) and Joshua Qin (BR, '23)

    5th Place
    Designer Genes: Grant Li (CW, '23) and Sara Shimabukuro (IM, '21)

    Other competitors included Sameer Bajaj (ACT, '24), Kacy Chung (VA, '23), Katherine Given (ACT, '24), Tane Kim (IM, '24), Amy Lee (IM, '23), and Allison Wong (CW, '23).

    Yosemite Invitational:

    2nd Place
    Helicopters: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, '24) and Vivian Chen (IM, '23)

    3rd Place
    Codebusters: Kacy Chung (VA, '23), Anjal Jain (CV, '22), and Em Wei-Ten (PM, '23)

    4th Place
    Circuit Lab: Joshua Qin (BR, '23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24)
    Digital Structures: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, '24) and Anjal Jain (CV, '22)
    Disease Detectives: Samantha Su (VA, '21) and Allison Wong (CW, '23)
    Gravity Vehicle Design: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, '24) and Joshua Qin (BR, '23)

    5th Place
    Sounds of Music: Vivian Chen (IM, '23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24)

    6th Place
    Experimental and Data Analysis: Samantha Su (VA, '21), Joshua Qin (BR, '23), and Kacy Chung (VA, '23)
    Designer Genes: Caleb Empig (IM, '23) and Kacy Chung (VA, '23)

    Other competitors included Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, '22), Lauren Chudner (VA, '23), Katherine Given (ACT, '24), Antara Kalle (CW, '23), Hannah Kang (VA, '22), Tane Kim (IM, '24), Amy Lee (IM, '23), Grant Li (CW, '23), Hyunjin Park (VA, '23), Haley Shimabukuro (IM, '24), Sara Shimabukuro (IM, '21), Isabelle Tran (VA, '22), Rachel Vu (IM, '24), Erica Yang (IA, '21), Jeffrey Yang (CV, '24), and Jiin Yun (IM, '24).

    Miraloma Invitational:

    1st Place
    Environmental Chemistry: Kacy Chung (VA, '23) and Amy Lee (IM, '23)

    4th Place
    Detector Building: Vivian Chen (IM, '23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24)
  • Finalists for 2021 Dragon Kim Fellowship
    0 522 Like 0 people like this
    Finalists for 2021 Dragon Kim Fellowship
    The following students advanced as finalists in receiving prestigious 2021 Dragon Kim Fellowships from the Dragon Kim Foundation. If selected for the fellowship, teams will be awarded up to $5,000 to implement a community service project as a part of a seven-month, hands-on leadership training and mentorship program. OCSA’s finalists are listed below by team.

    Art Unlimited: Abril Rodriguez Diaz (CW, ‘22)
    Eye Matter: Cece Fanelli (PD, ‘22) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)
    Intertwined: Adin Choun (IM, ‘22) and Katelyn Jo (IM, ‘22)
    Let’s Learn about Public Health!: Melody Chang (IM, ‘22)
    Pacific Bridge: Iris Wang (IM, ‘22) and Eric Zhu (FTV, ‘22)
    Sembrando Dahlias: Bianca Lozano (BF, ‘21) and Samantha Perez (BF, ‘21)
    Time Travel With Music: Leo Sui (IM, ‘23)
    Uncovering Strengths: Saira Arora (IM, ‘22) and Emma McCanne (IM, ‘22)
    We are Dancing Women: Grace Kim (BR, ‘22) and Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23)
  • Students from OCSA Science Olympiad Division C Team Place at Invitational
    0 547 Like 0 people like this
    Students from OCSA Science Olympiad Division C Team Place at Invitational
    The OCSA Science Olympiad Division C (High School) Team competed in the Golden Gate Invitational. Out of 151 teams from across the nation, Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23), Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23) earned a 10th place medal in Codebusters.

    Other competitors included Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24), Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23), Caleb Empig (IM, ‘23), Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24), Grant Li (CW, ‘23), Sara Shimabukuro (IM, ‘21), Samantha Su (VA, ‘21), Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24), Allison Wong (CW, ‘23), Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24), and Erica Yang (IA, ‘21).
  • The Music Center’s 33rd Annual Spotlight Program Semifinalists
    0 439 Like 0 people like this
    The Music Center’s 33rd Annual Spotlight Program Semifinalists
    The following students were recognized as semifinalists in The Music Center’s 33rd Annual Spotlight Program. Spotlight is a nationally acclaimed arts training and scholarship program for teens that awards more than $100,000 in cash scholarships annually. Semifinalists have the opportunity to attend a special master class in their discipline with highly regarded artists who share their expertise on performance technique, training, and professional life. Each semifinalist will virtually audition once more, and the top two finalist performers in each category will be selected for a total of 14 Grand Prize Finalists.

    Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22) - Dance
    Catherine Johnston (CV, ‘21) - Classical Voice
    Kangsan Kim (CV, ‘22) - Classical Voice
    Ava Kuntz (CV, ‘21) - Classical Voice
    David Lee (IM, ‘21) - Jazz Instrumental
    Mallory McKenna (CMD, ‘23) - Dance
    Gianna Pedregon (IM, ‘21) - Jazz Instrumental
    Bridget Phillips (MT, ‘22) - Acting
    Sydney Thomas (CMD, ‘22) - Dance
    Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23) - Dance
    Kailyn Yi (CMD, ‘22) - Dance
  • Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
    0 500 Like 0 people like this
    Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Regional-at-Large awards.

    Honorable Mention:
    Anika Biswas (CW, ‘23): Short Story, Boa Constrictor
    Lena Brem (CW, ‘23): Short Story, The Ticking Stops
    Cat Bui (CW, ‘22): Science Fiction & Fantasy, Libellulidae
    Melody Chang (IM, ‘22): Poetry, Ode to an Eraser, Reflections: from a Woman in STEM
    Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, Flight
    Andy Choi (CW, ‘22): Short Story, 38th Parallel
    Erin Choi (VA, ‘22): Painting, Warmth, A Slipped Disc
    Adin Choung (IM, ‘22): Short Story, China Dolls
    Ethan Chu (VA, ‘21): Film & Animation, Life at a Japanese High School
    Nora De Vente (VA, ‘22): Ceramics & Glass, Ignited
    Maggie Ding (FTV, ‘22): Film & Animation, VOICE
    Emilia Djordjevic (CW, ‘23): Short Story, Blood On My Hands
    Joyce Hong (VA, ‘22): Comic Art, Night Illusion at Osaka; Drawing & Illustration, Rotten
    Sally Jang (CW, ‘23): Flash Fiction, Keep the Distance, If I Was Back: A Vignette
    Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22): Painting, Portrait of Dad
    Aaliyah Joo (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, America, Land of the Free?; Painting, Dreams of Fish
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22): Painting, Complexities of Skin Color
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘24): Short Story, A Thread Between Us, Simplicity of Life
    Annette Kim (VA, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, Human; Sculpture, Leisure
    Caroline Kim (VA, ‘25): Fashion, Asymmetry
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Digital Art, Continuos
    Katie Kim (CW, ‘23): Short Story, Domesticated
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24): Poetry, picture this...
    Grace Kim (BR, ‘22): Personal Essay & Memoir, Imo's House; Science Fiction & Fantasy, Mayu
    Olivia Knox (PM, ‘23): Painting, Koi Fish closet
    Carrie Kuo (VA, ‘22): Painting, Human, Spring Beginnings; Mixed Media, Scary Carrie
    Dawon Lee (PD, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, Hand Elements
    Joyce Lee (VA, ‘21): Painting, Archive; Mixed Media, Crisis, Imitation
    Kristie Lee (VA, ‘22): Digital Art, In My Own Little World, Mixed Media, Contend
    Samantha Losey (VA, ‘25): Painting, Aries
    Evan Yu-Wei Lu (VA, ‘23): Painting, Peppers, Cancer
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Journalism, Figure Skaters' Eating Habits Leave Them on Thin Ice
    Sidney Muntean (CW, ‘22): Flash Fiction, The Event Horizon
    Lisa Ordonez (IA, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, A Reverie of an Icy Prince; Painting, The Storyteller
    Juhyun Park (VA, ‘21): Art Portfolio, The Progression of 2020; Digital Art, Babel City
    Junwoo Park (VA, ‘21): Mixed Media, Janus, The Two Faces of a Pandemic; Art Portfolio, Beauty Under Destruction
    Tobi-Hope Jieun Park (CW, ‘21): Poetry, the mythos speaks of women; Writing Portfolio, Meraki and Other Dances
    Abril Rodriguez Diaz (CW, ‘22): Poetry, Skeleton House
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Digital Art, INDELIBLE, INVERSION
    Keila Sato (CW, ‘21): Novel Writing, The Fire in His Blood
    Amy Shi (CW, ‘24): Poetry, Cordae Lupa; Short Story, Animotophobia— fragens, nefasta, et timida
    Sohun Shin (VA, ‘24): Painting, Closest, Most Precious; Drawing & Illustration, Home Stays
    Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘23): Humor, In Opposition of Ice Breaker Games
    Ashley Thornton (CW, ‘23): Poetry, The Unicorn, The Universal Collapse, Paradise Parasite, Premonitio[n], God is a Butterfly, Starlight
    Trenyce Tong (VA, ‘21): Mixed Media, The Bifurcation of Life, Violation; Film & Animation, Weather’s Changing
    Jonathan Truong (CW, ‘21): Short Story, Newspaper Planes
    Huilun Wang (VA, ‘23): Painting, Light, Leafs
    Suofei Wang (VA, ‘21): Painting, Night Market
    Xiaowei Wang (VA, '22): Drawing & Illustration, The Composer of Decomposition
    Ally Wong (CW, ‘23): Poetry, maintenance inside her heart chamber, Courtesy of the Coyotes, We were left behind to survive, behind grandpa's feet
    Katherine Wong (CW, ‘21): Poetry, waning&waxing down capital cul-de-sacs
    Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Flash Fiction, late mis-; Poetry, inner prayer, two eyes
    Rachel Yoo (VA, ‘23): Photography, Hands of Stereotypes
    Cindy Zhang (VA, ‘24): Painting, Hush
    Junzhu Zhang (VA, ‘21): Sculpture, Thin Man; Drawing & Illustration, Red Door, Red Shoes; Painting, Spring 2020; Art Portfolio, The world I live in -2
    Carina Zheng (VA, ‘24): Design, Tenki No Ko
  • Dance Nominations
    0 426 Like 0 people like this
    Dance Nominations
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Award. This program highlights talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts. 750 students representing 78 Orange County high schools were nominated, and 50 of them are from OCSA! Each of these students have proven their abilities in their areas of expertise. Here are the nominations for Dance:

    Commercial Dance:
    Danielle Silver (CMD, ‘22)
    Dawson Charles Walker (CMD, ‘21)

    Concert Dance:
    Corah Abbott (CCD, ‘21)
    Ian Francisco Roman (CCD, ‘22)

    World/Cultural Dance:
    Maya Elizabeth Alvarez-Coyne (CMD, ‘21)
    Rodrigo Blanco (BF, ‘21)
    Lucas McCollum-VanHoosear (BR, ‘22)
    Rodrigo Francisco Rea (BF, ‘21)
  • OCSA Science Olympiad Competes in Orange County Regional Competition
    0 457 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Science Olympiad Competes in Orange County Regional Competition
    The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the Orange County Regional competition and placed in 14 of the 29 events. The team earned 6th place out of almost 40 schools and will advance to the Southern California State Science Olympiad competition. Team member Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) placed in all of his events.

    1st Place
    Codebusters: Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23), and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    2nd Place
    Digital Structures: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)
    Amazing Mechatronics: Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24) and Isabelle Tran (VA, ‘22)

    3rd Place
    Chiropterology: Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23) and Caleb Empig (IM, ‘23)
    Circuit Lab: Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24) and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)
    Experimental and Data Analysis: Katherine Given (ACT ‘24), Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23), and Samantha Su (VA, ‘21),
    Fermi Questions: Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) and Haley Shimabukuro (IM, ‘24)
    Helicopters: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) and Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23)
    Game On: Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24) and Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23)
    Geologic Mapping: Aleks Cornforth (CMD, ‘21) and Erica Yang (IA, ‘21)

    4th Place
    Algorithms and Heuristics: Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24) and Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23)
    Dynamic Planet: Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24) and Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24)
    Gravity Vehicle: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)
    Ornithology: Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23) and Caleb Empig (IM, ‘23)

    Other Competitors
    Amy Lee (IM, ‘23), Grant Li (CW, ‘23), Sara Shimabukuro (IM, ‘21), and Allison Wong (CW, ‘23)
  • OCSA Debate Team Wins at Debate Tournament
    0 440 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Debate Team Wins at Debate Tournament
    The OCSA Debate Team attended the High School Public Debate Program bi-coastal tournament and received 1st place for highest percentage wins in debate rounds and 1st place for best overall school. The following students participated and placed.

    Team Awards
    1st Overall Team: Melanie Huq (CW, ‘21), Melanie Kallah (IA, ‘21), and Isabel Lyons (IA, ‘22)
    6th Overall Team: Cynthia Huang (CW, ‘24), Amy Lee (IM, ‘23), and Aashna Rana (CW, ‘23)
    7th Overall Team: Sophie Ma (BR, ‘23), Jillian Metzker (IA, ‘22), and Terra Skaar (PD, ‘24)
    8th Overall Team: Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘23), Joyce Hong (VA, ‘22), and Rajsi Rana (CW, ‘22)

    Individual Speaker Awards
    2nd Place: Melanie Kallah (IA, ‘21)
    12th Place: Cynthia Huang (CW, ‘24)
    14th Place: Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘23)
  • Orange County Artist of the Year Semi-finalists
    0 461 Like 0 people like this
    Orange County Artist of the Year Semi-finalists
    The Orange County Register announced the semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards. The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:
    Computer Drawing and Painting
    Eden Haymond (DM, ‘21)
    Ashley Yang (VA, ‘22)

    Dance:
    Commercial Dance
    Danielle Silver (CMD, ‘22)
    Dawson Charles Walker (CMD, ‘21)
    Concert Dance
    Corah Abbott (CCD, ‘21)
    World and Cultural Dance
    Maya Elizabeth Alvarez-Coyne (CMD, ‘21)
    Rodrigo Blanco (BF, ‘21)
    Lucas McCollum-VanHoosear (BR, ‘22)

    Film and Animation:
    Directing and Editing
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21)
    Johann Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21)
    Nolan Frech (FTV, ‘21)

    Handcrafted Visual Arts:
    Hand Drawing and Painting
    Joyce Lee (VA, ‘21)
    Mixed Media
    Junzhu Zhang (VA, ‘21)
    Sculpting and Metalwork
    Juhyun Park (VA, ‘21)

    Instrumental Music:
    Jazz
    Gianna Pedregon (IM, ‘21) - Violin
    Piano and Strings
    Hannah Noh (IM, ‘21) - Piano

    Theater:
    Acting
    Mia Kaplan (MT, ‘21)
    Musical Theater Performance
    Ava Kuntz (CV, ‘21)
    Madison E. Osment (MT, ‘21)
    Charlee Rubino (MT, ‘21)

    Vocal Music:
    Classical Voice
    Ava Kuntz (CV, ‘21)
    Commercial Voice
    Michele Lu (PM, ‘21)
  • OCSA Science Olympiad Team Awarded in State Competition
    0 455 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Science Olympiad Team Awarded in State Competition
    The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the Southern California State competition. The team earned the following awards:

    2nd Place
    Codebusters: Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23), and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ’24)

    5th Place
    Amazing Mechatronics: Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24) and Isabelle Tran (VA, ‘22)
    Experimental and Data Analysis: Katherine Given (ACT, ’24), Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23), and Samantha Su (VA, ‘21)
    Helicopters: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) and Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23)
  • Hana Uehara Accepted into Harvard's Pre-College Program
    0 435 Like 0 people like this
    Hana Uehara Accepted into Harvard's Pre-College Program
    Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23) was accepted into Harvard University's Summer Pre-College Program.
  • Jacqueline Artinian and Lucas McCollum-VanHoosear Receive Open Amateur Under 21 Scholarship
    0 392 Like 0 people like this
    Jacqueline Artinian and Lucas McCollum-VanHoosear Receive Open Amateur Under 21 Scholarship
    Jacqueline Artinian (BR, '22) and Lucas McCollum-VanHoosear (BR, '22) received the Open Amateur Under 21 Scholarship in the American Smooth category at the Elite Dancesport Competition.
  • OCSA's Science Olympiad High School Team Places at Virtual BEARSO Invitational
    0 416 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA's Science Olympiad High School Team Places at Virtual BEARSO Invitational
    OCSA's Science Olympiad High School Team earned 19th place overall out of 203 teams at the virtual BEARSO Invitational. Twelve team members earned medals in 10 of the 23 events. Joshua Qin (BR, '23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24) both earned medals in all of their events. The following students competed and received awards for their projects:

    2nd place:
    Codebusters: Lauren Chudner (VA, '23), Anjal Jain (CV, '22), and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24)

    7th place:
    Gravity Vehicle Design: Joshua Qin (BR, '23) and Alexandra Valainis (VA, '21)

    8th place:
    Ornithology: Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, '22) and Caleb Empig (IM, '23)

    11th place:
    Experimental Design: Joshua Qin (BR, '23), Samantha Su (VA, '21), and Alexandra Valainis (VA, '21)

    13th place:
    Helicopter: Vivian Chen (IM, '23) and Isabelle Tran (VA, '22)

    14th place:
    Digital Structures: Lauren Chudner (VA, '23) and Anjal Jain (CV, '22)

    15th place:
    Sounds of Music: Vivian Chen (IM, '23) and Erica Yang (IA, '21)

    16th place:
    Circuit Lab: Joshua Qin (BR, '23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24)
    Water Quality: Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, '22) and Sara Shimabukuro (IM, '21)

    17th place:
    Machines: Joshua Qin (BR, '23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, '24)

    Other competitors: Aleks Cornforth (CMD, '21) and Allison Wong (CW, '23)
  • Students receive a cumulative total of 113 gold, silver and bronze medals at the West Coast Amateur Athletic Union (AAU) Junior Olympic Games
    0 352 Like 0 people like this
    Students receive a cumulative total of 113 gold, silver and bronze medals at the West Coast Amateur Athletic Union (AAU) Junior Olympic Games
    The following students received a cumulative total of 113 gold, silver, and bronze medals in the Dancesport category at the West Coast Amateur Athletic Union (AAU) Junior Olympic Games. Some dancers also represented OCSA as Junior Olympic Ambassadors.

    Hannah Ayala (BR, ‘23)
    Jude Camaya (BR, ‘23) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Gabriel Cho (BR, ‘24) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Presley Herthel (BR, ‘27)
    Jack Hillebrecht (BR, ‘27)
    Grace Kim (BR, ‘22) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Jared Lee (BR, ‘23) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Natalia Lin (BR, ‘22) - Junior Olympic Ambassador and National Anthem Vocalist
    Sophie Ma (BR, ‘23) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Colton McCann (BR, ‘22) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Isabelle Miranda (BR, ‘21)
    Samantha Okada-Lam (BR, ‘26)
    Aurelia Philmore (BR, ‘24)
    Marina Pitt (BR, ‘27)
    Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Meghan Reardon (BR, ‘24)
    Ambria Shields (BR, ‘27)
    Brody Silva (BR, ‘25)
    Sean Sulit (BR, ‘24)
    Jeffrey Tadeo (BR, ‘22)
    Jericho Tran-Faypon (BR, ‘22) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Celeste Valadez (BR, ‘24)
    Alexander Vargas (BR, ‘24)
    Melissa Yan (BR, ‘23)
  • Ballroom Dance students win at the Fred Astaire World Championships
    0 390 Like 0 people like this
    Ballroom Dance students win at the Fred Astaire World Championships
    The following students participated in the Fred Astaire World Championships and received the following awards.

    Amateur Championship Youth Smooth
    1st Place: Jacqueline Artinian (BR, ‘22) and Lucas McCollum Van Hoosear (BR, ‘22)
    2nd Place: Jude Camaya (BR, ‘23) and Meghan Reardon (BR, ‘24)

    Pro-Am Open Smooth Scholarship
    1st Place: Jacqueline Artinian (BR, ‘22)
    2nd Place: Lucas McCollum Van Hoosear (BR, ‘22)

    Youth Amateur Jr. Open Smooth Scholarship
    1st Place: Jude Camaya (BR, ‘23) and Meghan Reardon (BR, ‘24)
  • OCSA students, faculty and alumni were recognized for their accomplishments at the 2021 Embassy Ballroom Championships
    0 316 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students, faculty and alumni were recognized for their accomplishments at the 2021 Embassy Ballroom Championships
    The following students and alumni, along with faculty members Briana and Kris Suakjian, were recognized for their accomplishments at the 2021 Embassy Ballroom Championships.

    Jacqueline Artinian (BR, ‘22)
    Gabriel Cho (BR, ‘24)
    Presley Herthel (BR, ‘26)
    Jack Hillebrecht (BR, ‘26)
    Lucas McCollum-VanHoosear (BR, ‘22)
    Aurelia Philmore (BR, ‘24)
    Marina Pitt (BR, ‘26)
    Isaac Reynoso (BR, ‘20)
    Kaylee Tran (BR, ‘27)
    Cynthia Zhang (BR, ‘27)
  • OCSA has been ranked by Niche as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row
    0 305 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA has been ranked by Niche as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row
    Orange County School of the Arts (OCSA) has been ranked by Niche as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row, as well as the #6 Best Charter High School in America for 2022! We would like to express our gratitude to all the students, teachers, and staff who continue to make OCSA an exceptional institution. To view all rankings for OCSA, please visit: https://bit.ly/3D8R02u
  • OCSA Ballroom Conservatory students received awards at the Elite Dancesport competition
    0 264 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Ballroom Conservatory students received awards at the Elite Dancesport competition
    The following Ballroom Conservatory students received combined 1st, 3rd, 4th, and 6th place awards at the Elite Dancesport competition.

    Rafael Cabanas (BR, ‘27)
    Presley Herthel (BR, ‘26)
    Jack Hillebrect (BR, ‘26)
    Marina Pitt (BR, ‘26)
  • Lana Sawalha, an OCSA History Teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship
    0 244 Like 0 people like this
    Lana Sawalha, an OCSA History Teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship
    Lana Sawalha, an OCSA history teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship in Scott, KS. The fellowship is awarded annually to educators who have distinguished themselves in teaching understanding and respect through project-based learning.
  • Orange County School of the Arts was featured in a KTLA article about recent Niche ranking
    0 227 Like 0 people like this
    Orange County School of the Arts was featured in a KTLA article about recent Niche ranking
    Orange County School of the Arts was featured in an article by KTLA about our recent Niche ranking as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row, as well as the #6 Best Charter High School in America for 2022. To read the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3Iy3N1k
  • Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification
    0 226 Like 0 people like this
    Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification
    Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification for Aerial Silks from Aerial Physique.
  • The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad competition and the National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite competition
    0 286 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad competition and the National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite competition
    The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad competition and placed 8th out of 160 teams. They also competed in the National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite competition where they placed 21st out of 236 teams. The students received the following awards:


    BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad Competition:

    5th place:
    Codebusters: Grant Conroy (CV, ‘25), Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)

    8th place:
    Write it CAD it: Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)
    Fermi Questions: Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    9th place:
    Detector Building: Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24)

    Other Competitors:
    Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24), Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22), Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23), Caleb Empig (IM, ‘23), Shayna Kaplan (IM, ‘23), Grant Li (CW, ‘23), Amy Lee (IM, ‘23), Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23), Kei Shimabukuro (IM, ‘24), Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23), Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24), and Audrey Zhang (IM,‘24)

    National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite Competition:

    3rd place:
    Write it CAD It: Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)

    4th place:
    Cybersecurity: Grant Li (CW, ‘23) and Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23)

    6th place:
    Botany: Shayna Kaplan (IM, ‘23) and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    8th place:
    It’s About Time: Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24)

    11th place:
    Ornithology: Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22) and Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23)

    12th place:
    Bioinformatics: Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23) and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    13th place:
    Digital Structures: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) and Kei Shimabukuro (IM, ‘24)
    Codebusters: Grant Conroy (CV, ‘25), Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)

    18th place:
    Anatomy and Physiology: Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23) and Audrey Zhang (IM, ‘24)
    Astronomy: Grant Conroy (CV, ‘25) and Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24)
    Disease Detectives: Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) and Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24)

    21st place:
    Green Generation: Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22) and Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24)

    Other Competitors:
    Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23), Caleb Empig (IMP, ‘23), and Amy Lee (IM, ‘23)
  • OCSA’s Mock Trial Team advances to the Orange County finals for the first time and receives second place
    0 217 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA’s Mock Trial Team advances to the Orange County finals for the first time and receives second place
    Congratulations to OCSA’s Mock Trial Team, faculty advisor Whitney Coates, and volunteer coaches Justice Halim Dhanidina, Melissa Brandman, J.D, and Ethan Feng, J.D. for advancing to the Orange County finals for the first time and receiving second place after competing against rigorous competition. OCSA’s Gold team advanced to the top eight for only the second time in the program’s history. The following students competed as members of the team.

    Sophia Abiera (ACT, ‘24)
    Sruthi Alle (CV, ‘22)
    Zabethah Bagnol (PD, ‘24)
    Charlotte Brandman (MT, ‘23)
    Sarah Demeter (CW, ‘25)
    Sammy Dorfman (IA, ‘24)
    V Garcia (ACT, ‘25)
    Mona George (CV, ‘25)
    Ethan Gray (ACT, ‘22)
    Kennedy Harrison (PD, ‘25)
    Sasha Herthel (ACT, ‘23)
    Joshua Hizon (MT, ‘23)
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘23)
    Toby Izenberg (CW, ‘23)
    Milo Karnes (IA, ‘24)
    Claire Karr (VA, ‘23)
    Emma Kay (ACT, ‘23)
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘23)
    Ariana Kim (IM, ‘25)
    Caitlin Kim (ACT, ‘25)
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24)
    Fanny Kim (IA, ‘24)
    Isabella Kim (ACT, ‘25)
    Haley Kleinman (IA, ‘24)
    Elaine Lim (FTV, ‘25)
    Diego Linn (BR, ‘25)
    Samantha Liu (IM, ‘23)
    Regan Mading (IA, ‘23)
    Katia Miyamoto (CW, ‘24)
    Lucy Moriyama (ACT, ‘23)
    Daisy Noh (IA, ‘22)
    Kendall Phanco (VA, ‘23)
    Colin Root (ACT, ‘22)
    Ashima Sharma (CW, ‘25)
    Cat Silva-Oliveira (IA, ‘24)
    Ciara Tadeo (IA, ‘25)
    Josie Wang (PM, ‘23)
    Sophia Wilhelm (VA, ‘23)
    Lacole Yang (CW, ‘24)
  • The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship
    0 195 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship
    The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship held at Damien High School, where they will compete for a chance to go to the 2022 VEX Robotics World Championship in Dallas, Texas.
  • The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    0 334 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards. This program highlights talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts. Each of these students has proven their abilities in their areas of expertise.

    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:

    Computer Drawing and Painting
    Sofia De Luna (DM, ‘22)
    Juliana Jarvis (DM, ‘22)
    Elise Maniquis-Dormitorio (DM, ‘22)
    Hannah Miller (DM, ‘22)
    Megan Mo (DM, ‘22)

    Graphic Design and Digital Illustration
    Josh Nguyen (FTV, ‘22)

    Photography (Film and Digital)
    Soren Almeida (FTV, ‘22)

    Dance:

    Commercial Dance
    Danielle Silver (CMD, ‘22)
    Reagan Vallejo (IA, ‘22)

    Concert Dance
    Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22)
    Nicole Frias Lugo (BCD, ‘22)
    Alisa Nguyen (BCD, ‘23)
    Amelie Jolie Vidrio (BCD, ‘22)

    World/Cultural Dance
    Hannah Ayala (BR, ‘23)
    Mia Amaris Lopez (BF, ‘23)
    Joshua Qin (BD, ‘23)
    Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23)
  • OCSA students from the Ballroom Dance Conservatory participated in the 2022 California Open DanceSport competition
    0 206 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students from the Ballroom Dance Conservatory participated in the 2022 California Open DanceSport competition
    The following students from the Ballroom Dance Conservatory participated in the 2022 California Open DanceSport competition. Many of these students are members of the OCSA Ballroom Latin and Smooth Formation Teams, which also competed and notably received second place as well as many other awards.

    Presley Alvarez (BR, ‘27)
    Gavin Alvarez-Coyne (BR, ‘23)
    Jacqueline Artinian (BR, ‘22)
    Celeste Arvizu (BR, ‘25)
    Hannah Ayala (BR, ‘23)
    Elizabeth Bancroft (BR, ‘26)
    Mario Berestetsky (BR, ‘24)
    James Brown (BR, ‘27)
    Jude Camaya (BR, ‘23)
    Constantin Chekardzhikov (BR, ‘24)
    Nathan Chen (BR, ‘26)
    Daniel Cho (BR, ‘22)
    Gabriel Cho (BR, ‘24)
    Rafael Cabanas (BR, ‘27)
    Paolo De Lancellotti (BR, ‘23)
    Princeton Fletcher (BR, ‘25)
    Arely Gutierrez (BR, ‘25)
    Presley Herthel (BR, ‘26)
    Jack Hillebrecht (BR, ‘26)
    Dean Jackson (BR, ‘27)
    Grace Kim (BR, ‘22)
    Jared Lee (BR, ‘24)
    Diego Linn (BR, ‘25)
    Natalia Linn (BR, ‘22)
    Sophie Ma (BR, ‘23)
    Liam Majerus (BR, ‘27)
    Eva Mazzara (BR, ‘23)
    Lucas McCollum-Van Hoosear (BR, ‘22)
  • OCSA students from the Ballroom Dance Conservatory participated in the 2022 California Open DanceSport competition
    0 195 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students from the Ballroom Dance Conservatory participated in the 2022 California Open DanceSport competition
    The following students from the Ballroom Dance Conservatory participated in the 2022 California Open DanceSport competition. Many of these students are members of the OCSA Ballroom Latin and Smooth Formation Teams, which also competed and notably received second place as well as many other awards.

    Samantha Okada-Lam (BR, ‘26)
    Nikolai Olive (BR, ‘27)
    Nischal Patel (BR, ‘25)
    Xavier Petry (BR, ‘27)
    Aurelia Philmore (BR, ‘24)
    Marina Pitt (BR, ‘26)
    Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)
    Chloe Savage (BR, ‘24)
    Emmeline Savage (BR, ‘22)
    Salim Scheper-Herard (BR, ‘27)
    Jessica Shen (BR, ‘27)
    Ambria Shields (BR, ‘26)
    Jessica Sigala (BR, ‘27)
    Brody Silva (BR, ‘25)
    Sean Sulit (BR, ‘24)
    Jeffrey Tadeo (BR, ‘22)
    Heather Torres-Cancino (BR, ‘26)
    Kaylee Tran (BR, ‘27)
    Jericho Tran-Faypon (BR, ‘22)
    Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23)
    Celeste Valadez (BR, ‘24)
    Breizhlander Vidal (BR, ‘26)
    Angela Wang (BR, ‘27)
    Alex Williams (BR, ‘26)
    Emmanuelle Weisbach (BR, ‘22)
    Melissa Yan (BR, ‘23)
    Selina You (BR, ‘27)
    Mateo Zarate (BR, ‘22)
    Cynthia Zhang (BR, ‘27)
  • The OCSA High School Science Olympiad Team competed in the BirdSO Invitational competition against 236 teams across the nation and earned several awards
    0 244 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA High School Science Olympiad Team competed in the BirdSO Invitational competition against 236 teams across the nation and earned several awards
    The OCSA High School Science Olympiad Team competed in the BirdSO Invitational competition against 236 teams across the nation.

    The team earned the following awards:
    Fourth Place
    Gravity Vehicle: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)

    Sixth Place
    Detector Building: Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24)
    Eighth Place
    Machine Learning: Grant Li (CW, ‘23) and Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23)
    Ninth Place
    Ornithology: Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22) and Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23)
  • The Orange County Register announced semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 202 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Semifinalists:
    Dance:

    Commercial Dance
    Reagan Vallejo (IA, ‘22)

    Concert Dance
    Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22)
    Alisa Nguyen (BCD, ‘23)

    World/Cultural Dance
    Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)
    Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23)

    Film and Animation:

    Cinematography
    Justin Shin (FTV, ‘22)

    Directing and Editing
    Maggie Ding (FTV, ‘22)
    Alexis Ai Macdonald (FTV, ‘22)
    Nona Nishigawara (FTV, ‘22)