Welcome to State of the Art, where we celebrate all of the phenomenal accomplishments of our students, alumni, faculty, and staff. Congratulations to all, and don't forget to submit your accomplishments!

To submit a success story to be featured in State of the Art, please fill out the accomplishment submission form here.

To view additional accomplishments by month or by conservatory, please visit this page.

  • Doyeon (Jennifer) Kim was named the winner of the 2022 CA-39 Congressional Art Competition
    0 71 Like 0 people like this
    Doyeon (Jennifer) Kim was named the winner of the 2022 CA-39 Congressional Art Competition
    Doyeon (Jennifer) Kim (VA, ‘25) was named the winner of the 2022 CA-39 Congressional Art Competition. Her winning artwork, titled “A Soulful Night Market,” was selected to be displayed in the U.S. Capitol Building in Washington, DC for one year.
  • Hannah MacDonald was selected to work as a project coordinator for Jacobs Doland Beer, the largest food service design firm in the United States
    0 46 Like 0 people like this
    Hannah MacDonald was selected to work as a project coordinator for Jacobs Doland Beer, the largest food service design firm in the United States
    Hannah MacDonald (CAH, ‘18) was selected to work as a project coordinator for Jacobs Doland Beer, the largest food service design firm in the United States.
  • OCSA students won first place in the junior division of the 2022 Show Out Dance Competition
    0 61 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students won first place in the junior division of the 2022 Show Out Dance Competition
    Edward Chen (IA, ‘24), Jasmine Lee (CMD, ‘26), Zoe Sharek (IA, ‘22), Devin Vo (IA, ‘26), and Jadon Vo (CMD, ‘25), as members of the hip-hop competition team Gravy Babies, won first place in the junior division of the 2022 Show Out Dance Competition in El Cajon, CA and received the highest scores among all competing teams in both adult and junior divisions.
  • Ethan Leung was accepted to the California State Summer School for the Arts (CSSSA) for animation
    0 48 Like 0 people like this
    Ethan Leung was accepted to the California State Summer School for the Arts (CSSSA) for animation
    Ethan Leung (DM, ‘23) was accepted to the California State Summer School for the Arts (CSSSA) for animation.
  • Paige Oden, Director of the Visual Arts Conservatory, has been selected to receive the 2022 Arts Schools Network (ASN) Teacher of the Year Award and Dante Basco (MT, ‘93) received the 2022 ASN Outstanding Arts School Alumni Achievement Award
    0 49 Like 0 people like this
    Paige Oden, Director of the Visual Arts Conservatory, has been selected to receive the 2022 Arts Schools Network (ASN) Teacher of the Year Award and Dante Basco (MT, ‘93) received the 2022 ASN Outstanding Arts School Alumni Achievement Award
    Paige Oden, Director of the Visual Arts Conservatory, has been selected to receive the 2022 Arts Schools Network (ASN) Teacher of the Year Award. Additionally, Dante Basco (MT, ‘93) received the 2022 ASN Outstanding Arts School Alumni Achievement Award, which honors an individual whose commitment to excellence is demonstrated through outstanding accomplishments in the areas of citizenship, arts, and academics.
  • Ysabel Wilhoit won the Director’s Award from the Southern California Children’s Chorus
    0 54 Like 0 people like this
    Ysabel Wilhoit won the Director’s Award from the Southern California Children’s Chorus
    Ysabel Wilhoit (CV, ‘23) won the Director’s Award from the Southern California Children’s Chorus.
  • OCSA students, as a part of Empowering Arts (eA), a nonprofit founded by Hannah Cho, were awarded the President's Volunteer Service Gold Award
    0 81 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students, as a part of Empowering Arts (eA), a nonprofit founded by Hannah Cho, were awarded the President's Volunteer Service Gold Award
    The following OCSA students, as a part of Empowering Arts (eA), a nonprofit founded by Hannah Cho (IM ‘25), were awarded the President's Volunteer Service Gold Award. The students were recognized for their musical concerts at nursing homes, assisted living facilities, and the Blind Children’s Learning Center.

    Dylan Chia (IM, ‘26)
    Brent Cho (ACT, ‘27)
    Hannah Cho (IM, ‘25)
    Isabella Cho (ACT, ‘27)
    Sumin Cho (IM, ‘25)
    Emma Chuang (VA, ‘25)
    Mia Geise (MT, ‘24)
    Andrew Fung (IM, ‘24)
    Arim (Ariana) Kim (IM, ‘25)
    Jennifer Kim (VA, ‘25)
    Calene Lee (CW, ‘25)
    Sunny Lee (IM, ‘24)
    Danny O'Grady (IM, ‘24)
    Jae Eun (April) Park (IM, ‘25)
    Emy Pardo (MT, ‘24)
    Lucy Woo (IM, ‘25)
    River Zylstra (ACT, ‘27)
  • Lucie Kim was selected to perform in The Pacific Club’s Emerging Artist Performance Series
    0 53 Like 0 people like this
    Lucie Kim was selected to perform in The Pacific Club’s Emerging Artist Performance Series
    Lucie Kim (IM, ‘24) was selected to perform in The Pacific Club’s Emerging Artist Performance Series.
  • Ashli St. Armant produced her debut theatrical production, titled “NORTH”
    0 53 Like 0 people like this
    Ashli St. Armant produced her debut theatrical production, titled “NORTH”
    Ashli St. Armant (MT, ‘03) produced her debut theatrical production, titled “NORTH.”
  • Jadon Han competed and earned third place at the Western United States Pipe Band Association Scottish Festival
    0 49 Like 0 people like this
    Jadon Han competed and earned third place at the Western United States Pipe Band Association Scottish Festival
    Jadon Han (CW, ‘25) competed and earned third place at the Western United States Pipe Band Association Scottish Festival. He competed in the Grade 4 Piper (ages 17 and under) and was awarded third place in the 2/4 March category of the solo competition, playing "King George V's Army.”
  • Founder & Strategic Consultant Dr. Ralph Opacic and President & CEO Teren Shaffer were both featured in “Modern Luxury” magazine’s “The Power List”
    0 47 Like 0 people like this
    Founder & Strategic Consultant Dr. Ralph Opacic and President & CEO Teren Shaffer were both featured in “Modern Luxury” magazine’s “The Power List”
    Founder & Strategic Consultant Dr. Ralph Opacic and President & CEO Teren Shaffer were both featured in “Modern Luxury” magazine’s “The Power List,” which features the top 50 trailblazers in leadership from Orange County. To read their features, please visit: https://bit.ly/3Occmlf
  • Caleb Empig was accepted to Boston University’s Tanglewood Institute Young Artists Piano Program
    0 47 Like 0 people like this
    Caleb Empig was accepted to Boston University’s Tanglewood Institute Young Artists Piano Program
    Caleb Empig (IM, ‘23) was accepted to Boston University’s Tanglewood Institute Young Artists Piano Program.
  • Stephen Goeres-Hill was cast to play the lead role of Ned Schneebly in the Conservatory of Performing Arts upcoming production of "School of Rock"
    0 44 Like 0 people like this
    Stephen Goeres-Hill was cast to play the lead role of Ned Schneebly in the Conservatory of Performing Arts upcoming production of "School of Rock"
    Stephen Goeres-Hill (CV, ‘23) was cast to play the lead role of Ned Schneebly in the Conservatory of Performing Arts upcoming production of "School of Rock" at the Camino Real Playhouse.
  • Michael Repper recorded an album with New York Youth Symphony which hit #1 on the Billboard Chart
    0 47 Like 0 people like this
    Michael Repper recorded an album with New York Youth Symphony which hit #1 on the Billboard Chart
    Michael Repper (IM, ‘08) recorded an album with New York Youth Symphony which hit #1 on the Billboard Chart.
  • Lauren Kimball and Vivika Saravanan were named semifinalists in Classical Voice at the National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS)’s National Student Auditions and selected to compete at the NATS National Conference
    0 45 Like 0 people like this
    Lauren Kimball and Vivika Saravanan were named semifinalists in Classical Voice at the National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS)’s National Student Auditions and selected to compete at the NATS National Conference
    Lauren Kimball (VA, ‘24) and Vivika Saravanan (CV, ‘24) were named semifinalists in Classical Voice at the National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS)’s National Student Auditions and were selected to compete at the NATS National Conference in Chicago.
  • Two groups of OCSA students competed at the Chemistry Olympiad Exam and placed second and sixth out of all OC high schools
    0 72 Like 0 people like this
    Two groups of OCSA students competed at the Chemistry Olympiad Exam and placed second and sixth out of all OC high schools
    Shayna Kaplan (IM, ‘23), Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23), and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24) represented OCSA at the Chemistry Olympiad Exam and placed sixth out of all Orange County high schools. The team was honored at the American Chemical Society Awards Banquet with a plaque and Nathan Tatsuta earned the top score from OCSA.

    Additionally, Joseph Ho (IM, ‘24), Elise Park (FTV, ‘24), Sohun Shin (VA, ‘24), Melody Wu (VA, ‘24), and Helaine Zhao (IM, ‘24), OCSA’s first-year Chemistry Olympiad team, received second place out of all Orange County high schools’ first-year teams. This team was also honored at the American Chemical Society Awards Banquet with a plaque and Helaine Zhao earned the top score from OCSA.
  • Chemistry Instructor Heather Jonson was the recipient of the 2022 Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Educator of Distinction Award
    0 60 Like 0 people like this
    Chemistry Instructor Heather Jonson was the recipient of the 2022 Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Educator of Distinction Award
    Chemistry Instructor Heather Jonson was the recipient of the 2022 Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Educator of Distinction Award.
  • Katie Derr was recognized as one of UNLV's outstanding graduates, competed on UNLV’s Solar Decathlon team and opened Rebel Grounds, an environmentally friendly coffee shop
    0 47 Like 0 people like this
    Katie Derr was recognized as one of UNLV's outstanding graduates, competed on UNLV’s Solar Decathlon team and opened Rebel Grounds, an environmentally friendly coffee shop
    Katie Derr (CAH, ‘16) was recognized as one of University of Nevada, Las Vegas’ (UNLV) outstanding graduates and competed on UNLV’s Solar Decathlon team where she was able to work on projects that educate people about sustainable sourcing and food waste. She also opened Rebel Grounds, an environmentally friendly coffee shop at UNLV. Katie was honored with Sigma Kappa Sorority’s 35 Under 35 Award, which recognizes 35 women under the age of 35 who are making a difference.
  • Analiese Bancroft co-authored a paper published by the Institute of Physics Science Journal on nanotechnology
    0 62 Like 0 people like this
    Analiese Bancroft co-authored a paper published by the Institute of Physics Science Journal on nanotechnology
    Analiese Bancroft (PM, ‘21) co-authored a paper published by the Institute of Physics Science Journal on nanotechnology, titled "Pristine carbon nanotubes are efficient absorbers at radio frequencies." Additionally, she had the opportunity to meet with Bill Nye and Nobel Prize winner Frances Arnold.
  • OCSA students created a film, titled "Pho," which was shown at the 2022 Cannes Film Festival
    0 81 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students created a film, titled "Pho," which was shown at the 2022 Cannes Film Festival
    The following students were involved in the creation of an original film, titled "Pho," which was shown at the 2022 Cannes Film Festival in France.

    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) – Writer/Director/Editor
    Aaron Orullian, Director of Film & Television – Executive Producer
    Antone Axten (MT) – Cinematographer/Colorist
    Darren Camaya (FTV, ‘21) – Production Assistant
    Ella Beatriz Catacutan (CMD, ‘21) – Extras
    Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) – Gaffer/Sound Mixer
    David Du (FTV, ‘21) – Production Assistant
    Ava Encinas (FTV, ‘21) – Producer
    Noah Frech (FTV, ‘21) – Still Photographer
    Cooper Hardwick (FTV, ‘21) – Still Photographer
    Lilah Horton (CMD, ‘21) – Extras
    Paris Phillips (FTV, ‘21) – Makeup Artist
  • Raven Alanes worked on the Symphonies for Schools: Music & Deafness program for the LA Philharmonic
    0 47 Like 0 people like this
    Raven Alanes worked on the Symphonies for Schools: Music & Deafness program for the LA Philharmonic
    Raven Alanes (CMD, ‘23) worked on the Symphonies for Schools: Music & Deafness program for the Los Angeles Philharmonic.
  • Geena Meyhoefer was hired as the meetings & events manager at The Colonnade Hotel
    0 45 Like 0 people like this
    Geena Meyhoefer was hired as the meetings & events manager at The Colonnade Hotel
    Geena Meyhoefer (CAH, ‘17) was hired as the meetings & events manager at The Colonnade Hotel in Boston, Massachusetts.
  • Nathaniel Bowman Sindt earned the rank of Eagle Scout from Troop 90 of the Boy Scouts of America
    0 46 Like 0 people like this
    Nathaniel Bowman Sindt earned the rank of Eagle Scout from Troop 90 of the Boy Scouts of America
    Nathaniel Bowman Sindt (BCD, ‘22) earned the rank of Eagle Scout from Troop 90 of the Boy Scouts of America. He is the 250th Eagle Scout in the Orange County Council.
  • Culinary Arts & Hospitality students participated in the National ProStart Invitational in Washington, D.C., competed against the top 40 management teams from all over the nation, and received ninth place
    0 39 Like 0 people like this
    Culinary Arts & Hospitality students participated in the National ProStart Invitational in Washington, D.C., competed against the top 40 management teams from all over the nation, and received ninth place
    The following students participated in the National ProStart Invitational in Washington, D.C., competed against the top 40 management teams from all over the nation, and received ninth place.

    Chef Paola Costa, Coach
    Evelyn Wu (CAH, ‘23), Captain
    Lanna Gale (CAH, ‘23)
    Sam Laven (CAH, ‘23)
    Willie Yao (CAH, ‘24)
  • Christopher Cung won the 2021 Chamber Music Competition at Mount St. Mary’s University
    0 57 Like 0 people like this
    Christopher Cung won the 2021 Chamber Music Competition at Mount St. Mary’s University
    Christopher Cung (IM, ‘22) won the 2021 Chamber Music Competition at Mount St. Mary’s University and was awarded a $700 cash prize.
  • Zach Hoffman and Sadie Braverman performed as Sweeney Todd and Mrs. Lovett respectively in Braver Players Theater Company’s production of “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
    0 47 Like 0 people like this
    Zach Hoffman and Sadie Braverman performed as Sweeney Todd and Mrs. Lovett respectively in Braver Players Theater Company’s production of “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
    Zach Hoffman (ACT, ‘22) and Sadie Braverman (ACT, ‘23) performed as Sweeney Todd and Mrs. Lovett respectively in Braver Players Theater Company’s production of “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street.”
  • Alyssa Abiera was cast in the television series “Roar,” now available on Apple TV
    0 56 Like 0 people like this
    Alyssa Abiera was cast in the television series “Roar,” now available on Apple TV
    Alyssa Abiera (ACT, ‘26) was cast in the television series “Roar,” now available on Apple TV.
  • Gabriella Saraivah was cast in the lead role of Carol in “Tudo Igual... SQN,” coming soon to Disney+ Brasil
    0 57 Like 0 people like this
    Gabriella Saraivah was cast in the lead role of Carol in “Tudo Igual... SQN,” coming soon to Disney+ Brasil
    Gabriella Saraivah (IA, ‘23) was cast in the lead role of Carol in “Tudo Igual... SQN,” coming soon to Disney+ Brasil.
  • Aryan Simhadri was cast in the lead role of Grover in “Percy Jackson & the Olympians,” coming soon to Disney+
    0 62 Like 0 people like this
    Aryan Simhadri was cast in the lead role of Grover in “Percy Jackson & the Olympians,” coming soon to Disney+
    Aryan Simhadri (ACT) was cast in the lead role of Grover in “Percy Jackson & the Olympians,” coming soon to Disney+.
  • The OCSA Ambassador Jazz Orchestra, led by Music Director and Conductor, John Reynolds, was honored as the third place band at the highly prestigious 2022 Essentially Ellington Jazz Festival
    0 83 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA Ambassador Jazz Orchestra, led by Music Director and Conductor, John Reynolds, was honored as the third place band at the highly prestigious 2022 Essentially Ellington Jazz Festival
    The OCSA Ambassador Jazz Orchestra, led by Music Director and Conductor, John Reynolds, was honored as the third place band out of 15 finalist bands and several hundred applicant ensembles at the highly prestigious 2022 Essentially Ellington Jazz Festival in New York City, hosted by Jazz at Lincoln Center. Additionally, the band shared the stage with Wynton Marsalis and Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra. Many members of the band were also selected to win individual and section awards. To view their performance, please visit: https://bit.ly/3mCAKkk

    Aydan Bevacqua (IM, ‘23)
    Samuel Chung (IM, ‘25)
    Mateo Cruz (IM, ‘24)
    James Dechary (IM, ‘24)
    Megan Etzel (IM, ‘23)
    Auvin Hajian (IM, ‘23)
    Trent Horio (IM, ‘22)
    Miri Izenberg (IM, ‘26)
    Kiana Kaminski (IM, ‘22)
    Nhan-Tuan Luu (IM, ‘23)
    Ryder Mendelson (IM, ‘23)
    Allison Molin (IM, ‘25)
    Ryan Nicolov (IM, ‘22)
    Ian Shin (IM, ‘24)
    Christian St. Marseille (IM, ‘22)
    Leo Sui (IM, ‘23)
    Connor Taing (IM, ‘23)
    Luke Toner (IM, ‘24)
    Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24)
  • Lauren Mei was named a Grand Prize Finalist in The Music Center’s 34th Annual Spotlight Program
    0 109 Like 0 people like this
    Lauren Mei was named a Grand Prize Finalist in The Music Center’s 34th Annual Spotlight Program
    Lauren Mei (ACT, ‘23) was named a Grand Prize Finalist in The Music Center’s 34th Annual Spotlight Program out of more than 1,500 applicants. Spotlight is a nationally acclaimed arts training and scholarship program for teens that awards more than $100,000 in cash scholarships annually. She was selected among only 14 Grand Prize Finalists who will perform in a virtual grand finale event and receive a $5,000 scholarship.
  • Yunah Chun received first prize at the 2022 Pelican International Music Competition
    0 102 Like 0 people like this
    Yunah Chun received first prize at the 2022 Pelican International Music Competition
    Yunah Chun (IM, ‘25) received first prize at the 2022 Pelican International Music Competition, competing on solo piano in the Open category.
  • The Orange County Register announced the semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 120 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced the semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Semifinalists:
    Handcrafted Visual Arts:

    Hand Drawing and Painting
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23)
    Xiaowei (Sophia) Wang (VA, ‘22)

    Instrumental Music:

    Piano and Strings
    Xingyao Li (IM, ‘22)
    Sein Yun (IM, ‘22)

    Vocal Music:

    Classical Voice
    Mia Paris Baron (CV, ‘23)

    Commercial Voice
    Ava Ulloa (PM, ‘22)
  • The Orange County Register announced semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 166 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Semifinalists:
    Dance:

    Commercial Dance
    Reagan Vallejo (IA, ‘22)

    Concert Dance
    Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22)
    Alisa Nguyen (BCD, ‘23)

    World/Cultural Dance
    Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)
    Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23)

    Film and Animation:

    Cinematography
    Justin Shin (FTV, ‘22)

    Directing and Editing
    Maggie Ding (FTV, ‘22)
    Alexis Ai Macdonald (FTV, ‘22)
    Nona Nishigawara (FTV, ‘22)
  • The OC Register announced the finalists and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 187 Like 0 people like this
    The OC Register announced the finalists and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Finalists:
    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:
    Computer Drawing and Painting
    Juliana Jarvis (DM, ‘22)

    Handcrafted Visual Arts:
    Hand Drawing and Painting
    Grace Jo (VA, ‘22)

    Mixed Media
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22)

    Dance:
    World/Cultural Dance
    Mia Amaris Lopez (BF, ‘23)

    Theater:
    Acting
    Sophia Madrigal (ACT, ‘22)

    Musical Theater Performance
    Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘22)

    Vocal Music:
    Classical Voice
    Evan Richards (CV, ‘22)

    Semifinalists:
    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:

    Computer Drawing and Painting
    Elise Maniquis-Dormitorio (DM, ‘22)
    Hannah Miller (DM, ‘22)

    Graphic Design and Digital Illustration
    Josh Nguyen (FTV, ‘22)

    Photography (Film and Digital)
    Soren Almeida (FTV, ‘22)
  • John Walcutt and Kathleen Fochtman-Gambs were nominated for the OCMAA Awards
    0 103 Like 0 people like this
    John Walcutt and Kathleen Fochtman-Gambs were nominated for the OCMAA Awards
    Director of The El-Erian Family Acting Conservatory John Walcutt and Visual Arts Instructor Kathleen Fochtman-Gambs were nominated for the Orange County Music and Arts Administrators (OCMAA) Awards in recognition of their dedication to quality, equity, and access to arts programs for all students.
  • Aashna Rana was elected to be the Junior State of America Governor for the Southern California Region for a yearlong term
    0 92 Like 0 people like this
    Aashna Rana was elected to be the Junior State of America Governor for the Southern California Region for a yearlong term
    Aashna Rana (CV, ‘23) was elected to be the Junior State of America Governor for the Southern California Region for a yearlong term.
  • Adin Boyer released a debut single, titled “Predicament”
    0 96 Like 0 people like this
    Adin Boyer released a debut single, titled “Predicament”
    Adin Boyer (CV, ‘18) released a debut single, titled “Predicament.” To listen to the single and to learn more, please visit: https://bit.ly/3scvc31
  • Emily Barth was featured in a ShoutOutLA article regarding her candle company, Scents by Scorpio
    0 85 Like 0 people like this
    Emily Barth was featured in a ShoutOutLA article regarding her candle company, Scents by Scorpio
    Emily Barth (CW, ‘15) was featured in a ShoutOutLA article regarding her candle company, Scents by Scorpio. To read the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3kHueHW
  • Alyssa Kim was cast in one of the lead roles of the short film “To The Lights” directed by Emily Kim
    0 92 Like 0 people like this
    Alyssa Kim was cast in one of the lead roles of the short film “To The Lights” directed by Emily Kim
    Alyssa Kim (MT, ‘26) was cast in one of the lead roles of the short film “To The Lights” directed by Emily Kim.
  • OCSA students participated in the California State Thespian Festival and received awards
    0 121 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students participated in the California State Thespian Festival and received awards
    The following students participated in the California State Thespian Festival and received the following awards:

    Gai Jones Senior Honor Thespian Scholarship:
    Ethan Gray (ACT, ‘22)

    Thespy Award Winners:

    Solo Musical
    First place: Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘22)

    Duet Musical
    First place: Meghan Barton (MT, ‘23) and Ella Gibson (PM, ‘23)

    Solo Monologue
    Second place: Kaya Sparnicht (ACT, ‘25)

    Top Scoring (Thespy Superior):

    Solo Musical
    Meghan Barton (MT, ‘23)
    Samantha Divis (MT, ‘25)
    Mia Geise (MT, ‘24)
    Ella Gibson (PM, ‘23)
    Daniel Grossgold (IA, ‘24)
    Chloe Ness (MT, ‘24)
    Erin Tardibuono (MT, ‘25)
    Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘24)
    Landon Wouters (MT, ‘22)

    Duet Musical
    Meghan Barton (MT, ‘23)
    Ella Gibson (PM, ‘23)
    Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘24)
    Landon Wouters (MT, ‘22)

    Solo Monologue
    Isabella Lloyd (IA, ‘25)
    Kaya Sparnicht (ACT, ‘25)
  • Caleb Empig won second place in the OC Science and Engineering Fair and was featured on OC Vector Control’s social media platforms
    0 104 Like 0 people like this
    Caleb Empig won second place in the OC Science and Engineering Fair and was featured on OC Vector Control’s social media platforms
    Caleb Empig (IM, ‘23) won second place in the Orange County Science and Engineering Fair and was featured on Orange County Vector Control’s social media platforms for his work with Laura Kruger, the District's Board Certified Entomologist in analyzing the data collected as part of their West Nile virus surveillance program.
  • OCSA students participated in the Pacific Symphony’s 2022 Opera Focus High School Vocal Competition and received awards
    0 104 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students participated in the Pacific Symphony’s 2022 Opera Focus High School Vocal Competition and received awards
    The following students participated in the Pacific Symphony’s 2022 Opera Focus High School Vocal Competition and received the following awards:

    First place: Mia Baron (CV, ‘23)
    Second place: Lauren Kimball (VA, ‘24) and Estella Sky Keyoung (CV, ‘25)
    Third place: Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)
    Special Merit: Viveka Saravanan (CV, ‘24)
    Honorable Mention: Tessa Espinola (ACT, ‘25), Mona George (CV, ‘25), and Aashna Rana (CV, ‘23)
  • Jacqueline Vellandi won the California Young Playwrights contest for her play “Reverie,” which was selected to be featured in the Young Writers Festival
    0 87 Like 0 people like this
    Jacqueline Vellandi won the California Young Playwrights contest for her play “Reverie,” which was selected to be featured in the Young Writers Festival
    Jacqueline Vellandi (ACT, ‘22) won the California Young Playwrights contest for her play “Reverie,” which was selected to be featured in the Young Writers Festival in May. To read more about her work, please visit: https://bit.ly/3OXUHPu
  • Ethan Baker received a silver medal at the Youth 14 Foil Fencing competition and Orange Coast Division's Summer National Championship qualifier
    0 89 Like 0 people like this
    Ethan Baker received a silver medal at the Youth 14 Foil Fencing competition and Orange Coast Division's Summer National Championship qualifier
    Ethan Baker (IA, ‘26) received a silver medal at the Youth 14 Foil Fencing competition and Orange Coast Division's Summer National Championship qualifier. Ethan was selected to compete at the 2022 USA Fencing National Championships in July.
  • Julian Velasco was selected to be a soloist featured as part of Chicago Sinfonietta’s 2022-2023 season
    0 94 Like 0 people like this
    Julian Velasco was selected to be a soloist featured as part of Chicago Sinfonietta’s 2022-2023 season
    Julian Velasco (IM, ‘13) was selected to be a soloist featured as part of Chicago Sinfonietta’s 2022-2023 season. For his debut with Sinfonietta, he will be performing Roberto Sierra’s Saxophone Concerto in Wentz Concert Hall and Symphony Center.
  • OCSA students received Silver National Awards in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 153 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Silver National Awards in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    The following students received Silver National Awards in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.

    Justine Droullard (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, “Flowers in the Sink”
    Ashley Hong (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, “God's Gift to Us Witches”
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Pressure”
    Lauren Kim (VA, ‘22): Sculpture, “Insecure”
    Melody Wu (VA, ‘24): Painting, “Green Grapes”
  • Alyssa Snow received first place at the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform at Carnegie Hall
    0 94 Like 0 people like this
    Alyssa Snow received first place at the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform at Carnegie Hall
    Alyssa Snow (IM, ‘25) received first place at the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform at Carnegie Hall in New York City.
  • Joanne Javien, Ella Mardirossian, and OCSA Musical Theatre Instructor Gina Velez, participated in a production of “The Sound of Music”
    0 89 Like 0 people like this
    Joanne Javien, Ella Mardirossian, and OCSA Musical Theatre Instructor Gina Velez, participated in a production of “The Sound of Music”
    Joanne Javien (MT, ‘99), Ella Mardirossian (MT, ‘23), and OCSA Musical Theatre Instructor Gina Velez, participated in a production of “The Sound of Music” at La Mirada Theater of the Performing Arts.
  • Isla Walker’s poem "Swimming at Night" was published in Blue Marble Review
    0 98 Like 0 people like this
    Isla Walker’s poem "Swimming at Night" was published in Blue Marble Review
    Isla Walker’s (CW, ‘24) poem "Swimming at Night" was published in Blue Marble Review.
  • The Middle School Science Olympiad Team qualified for state championships for the first time
    0 117 Like 0 people like this
    The Middle School Science Olympiad Team qualified for state championships for the first time
    The Middle School Science Olympiad Team qualified for state championships for the first time.
  • Samara Kohne was accepted to the Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artist Vocal Program
    0 97 Like 0 people like this
    Samara Kohne was accepted to the Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artist Vocal Program
    Samara Kohne (CV, ‘24) was accepted to the six-week Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artist Vocal Program.
  • Hailey Andrews has been awarded Yale University’s $50,000 Frederick Mortimer Clapp Fellowship
    0 109 Like 0 people like this
    Hailey Andrews has been awarded Yale University’s $50,000 Frederick Mortimer Clapp Fellowship
    Hailey Andrews (CW, ‘18) has been awarded Yale University’s $50,000 Frederick Mortimer Clapp Fellowship.
  • London San Luis and Grace Jo advanced to the top 50 in the Vans Custom Shoe Contest
    0 120 Like 0 people like this
    London San Luis and Grace Jo advanced to the top 50 in the Vans Custom Shoe Contest
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23) and Grace Jo (VA, ‘22) advanced to the top 50 in the Vans Custom Shoe Contest. This contest was created to inspire and empower high school students to embrace their creativity through art and design and bring attention to diminishing arts education budgets. The winning design will receive $50,000, which OCSA would use to build and outfit a brand new computer lab on campus.
  • The OC Register announced the Artist of the Year Winners for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 213 Like 0 people like this
    The OC Register announced the Artist of the Year Winners for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Artist of the Year Winners:
    Joyce Yuruo Hong (VA, ‘22) - Handcrafted Visual Arts
    Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22) - Film and Animation
    Lauren Mei (ACT, ‘23) - Acting
    Danielle Silver (CMD, ‘22) - Dance
    Landon Wouters (MT, ‘22) - Vocal Music
  • The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    0 306 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards. This program highlights talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts. Each of these students has proven their abilities in their areas of expertise.

    Film and Animation:

    Animation and Visual Effects
    Romeo Martin (DM, ‘22)

    Cinematography
    Justin Shin (FTV, ‘22)

    Directing and Editing
    Maggie Ding (FTV, ‘22)
    Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22)
    Anirudh Vadhri Kota (FTV, ‘22)
    Alexis Ai Macdonald (FTV, ‘22)
    Nona Nishigawara (FTV, ‘22)
    Michael McDonald (IA, ‘22)

    Handcrafted Visual Arts:

    Hand Drawing and Painting
    Grace Jo (VA, ‘22)
    Alison Amber Lee (VA, ‘23)
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23)
    Xiaowei (Sophia) Wang (VA, ‘22)

    Mixed Media
    Joyce Yuruo Hong (VA, ‘22)
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22)

    Instrumental Music:

    Piano and Strings
    Xingyao Li (IM, ‘22)
    Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23)
    Sein Yun (IM, ‘22)
    Hannah Zhao (IM, ‘22)
  • OCSA students from the Ballroom Dance Conservatory participated in the 2022 California Open DanceSport competition
    0 156 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students from the Ballroom Dance Conservatory participated in the 2022 California Open DanceSport competition
    The following students from the Ballroom Dance Conservatory participated in the 2022 California Open DanceSport competition. Many of these students are members of the OCSA Ballroom Latin and Smooth Formation Teams, which also competed and notably received second place as well as many other awards.

    Samantha Okada-Lam (BR, ‘26)
    Nikolai Olive (BR, ‘27)
    Nischal Patel (BR, ‘25)
    Xavier Petry (BR, ‘27)
    Aurelia Philmore (BR, ‘24)
    Marina Pitt (BR, ‘26)
    Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)
    Chloe Savage (BR, ‘24)
    Emmeline Savage (BR, ‘22)
    Salim Scheper-Herard (BR, ‘27)
    Jessica Shen (BR, ‘27)
    Ambria Shields (BR, ‘26)
    Jessica Sigala (BR, ‘27)
    Brody Silva (BR, ‘25)
    Sean Sulit (BR, ‘24)
    Jeffrey Tadeo (BR, ‘22)
    Heather Torres-Cancino (BR, ‘26)
    Kaylee Tran (BR, ‘27)
    Jericho Tran-Faypon (BR, ‘22)
    Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23)
    Celeste Valadez (BR, ‘24)
    Breizhlander Vidal (BR, ‘26)
    Angela Wang (BR, ‘27)
    Alex Williams (BR, ‘26)
    Emmanuelle Weisbach (BR, ‘22)
    Melissa Yan (BR, ‘23)
    Selina You (BR, ‘27)
    Mateo Zarate (BR, ‘22)
    Cynthia Zhang (BR, ‘27)
  • OCSA students from the Ballroom Dance Conservatory participated in the 2022 California Open DanceSport competition
    0 168 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students from the Ballroom Dance Conservatory participated in the 2022 California Open DanceSport competition
    The following students from the Ballroom Dance Conservatory participated in the 2022 California Open DanceSport competition. Many of these students are members of the OCSA Ballroom Latin and Smooth Formation Teams, which also competed and notably received second place as well as many other awards.

    Presley Alvarez (BR, ‘27)
    Gavin Alvarez-Coyne (BR, ‘23)
    Jacqueline Artinian (BR, ‘22)
    Celeste Arvizu (BR, ‘25)
    Hannah Ayala (BR, ‘23)
    Elizabeth Bancroft (BR, ‘26)
    Mario Berestetsky (BR, ‘24)
    James Brown (BR, ‘27)
    Jude Camaya (BR, ‘23)
    Constantin Chekardzhikov (BR, ‘24)
    Nathan Chen (BR, ‘26)
    Daniel Cho (BR, ‘22)
    Gabriel Cho (BR, ‘24)
    Rafael Cabanas (BR, ‘27)
    Paolo De Lancellotti (BR, ‘23)
    Princeton Fletcher (BR, ‘25)
    Arely Gutierrez (BR, ‘25)
    Presley Herthel (BR, ‘26)
    Jack Hillebrecht (BR, ‘26)
    Dean Jackson (BR, ‘27)
    Grace Kim (BR, ‘22)
    Jared Lee (BR, ‘24)
    Diego Linn (BR, ‘25)
    Natalia Linn (BR, ‘22)
    Sophie Ma (BR, ‘23)
    Liam Majerus (BR, ‘27)
    Eva Mazzara (BR, ‘23)
    Lucas McCollum-Van Hoosear (BR, ‘22)
  • OCSA students competed in the ProStart Cup Culinary Competition among the top 16 teams from Southern California and won multiple awards
    0 123 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students competed in the ProStart Cup Culinary Competition among the top 16 teams from Southern California and won multiple awards
    The following students competed in the ProStart Cup Culinary Competition among the top 16 teams from Southern California and received the following awards. The Management Team was also invited to the National ProStart Invitational in Washington, D.C. The following Culinary Arts & Hospitality students were additionally featured on Spectrum News 1 for their participation in the ProStart competition. To check out the full story, please visit: https://bit.ly/3uJ85O7

    First Place:

    Wienerschnitzel's Dress Your Dog Competition
    Mason Vair (CAH, ‘23)

    Management Competition
    Evelyn Wu (CAH, ‘23), Captain
    Lanna Gale (CAH, ‘23)
    Sam Laven (CAH, ‘23)
    Willie Yao (CAH, ‘24)

    Fourth Place:

    Culinary Competition
    Madison (Star) Lu (CAH, ‘22), Captain
    Aurelia Carrie (CAH, ‘23)
    Max Gilbert (CAH, ‘22)
    Ryan Okajima (CAH, ‘23)
    Trinity Wiideman (CAH, ‘24)
  • The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    0 219 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards. This program highlights talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts. Each of these students has proven their abilities in their areas of expertise.

    Theater:

    Acting
    Scott Becker (ACT, ‘22)
    Carlos Jimenez (ACT, ‘22)
    Sophia Madrigal (ACT, ‘22)
    Lauren Mei (ACT, ‘23)

    Musical Theater Performance
    Kenneth Takeshita (MT, ‘22)
    Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘22)

    Vocal Music:

    Classical Voice
    Mia Paris Baron (CV, ‘23)
    Alexander Jeon (CV, ‘23)
    Evan Richards (CV, ‘22)

    Commercial Voice
    Ava Ulloa (PM, ‘22)