Welcome to State of the Art, where we celebrate all of the phenomenal accomplishments of our students, alumni, faculty, and staff. Congratulations to all, and don't forget to submit your accomplishments!

To submit a success story to be featured in State of the Art, please fill out the accomplishment submission form here.

To view additional accomplishments by month or by conservatory, please visit this page.

  • Congratulations to OCSA’s Mock Trial Team
    0 588 Like 0 people like this
    Congratulations to OCSA’s Mock Trial Team
    Congratulations to the members of OCSA’s Mock Trial Team, who competed this year against more than 35 teams from across Orange County, advancing to the semifinals. The primary competition team was victorious against JSerra, Brea Olinda, Foothill, Santa Ana, Beckman, and Yorba Linda, while the secondary competition team defeated Portola and Mater Dei.

    Primary Team:
    Sophia Abiera (ACT, ‘24)
    Sruthi Alle (CV, ‘21)
    Catherine Boland (IA, ‘24)
    Charlotte Brandman (MT, ‘23)
    Riley Bryant (FTV, ‘21)
    Edward Chen (IA, ‘24)
    Gabriel Chen (PM, ‘22)
    Ethan Gray (ACT, ‘22)
    Sasha Herthel (ACT, ‘23)
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘23)
    Melanie Huq (CW, ‘21)
    Toby Izenberg (CW, ‘23)
    Milo Karnes (IA, ‘24)
    Emma Kay (ACT, ‘23)
    Regan Mading (IA, ‘23)
    Mehra Marzbani (ACT, ‘23)
    Morgan Milam (IM, ‘24)
    Gaby Mikhail (CW, ‘21)
    Daisy Noh (IA, ‘22)
    Jess Perez (ACT, ‘21)
    Paris Lases-Perez (ACT, ‘21)
    Colin Root (ACT, ‘22)
    Jocelyn Wang (PM, ‘23)

    Secondary Team:
    Ally Artavia-High (CW, ‘24)
    Zabby Bagnol (PD, ‘24)
    Daniel Grossgold (IA, ‘24)
    McKenna Guldner (IA, ‘24)
    Courtney Hines (CW, ‘24)
    Darian Hojreh (CAH, ‘22)
    Claire Karr (VA, ‘23)
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘23)
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24)
    Nathaniel Kim (DM, ‘22)
    Sky Lu (IA, ‘23)
    Kendall Phanco (VA, ‘23)
    Mia Rinaldi (PM, ‘23)
    Aryan Simhadri (ACT, ‘24)
    Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘23)
    Luke Stark (IA, ‘24)
  • Finalists for 2021 Dragon Kim Fellowship
    0 570 Like 0 people like this
    Finalists for 2021 Dragon Kim Fellowship
    The following students advanced as finalists in receiving prestigious 2021 Dragon Kim Fellowships from the Dragon Kim Foundation. If selected for the fellowship, teams will be awarded up to $5,000 to implement a community service project as a part of a seven-month, hands-on leadership training and mentorship program. OCSA’s finalists are listed below by team.

    Art Unlimited: Abril Rodriguez Diaz (CW, ‘22)
    Eye Matter: Cece Fanelli (PD, ‘22) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)
    Intertwined: Adin Choun (IM, ‘22) and Katelyn Jo (IM, ‘22)
    Let’s Learn about Public Health!: Melody Chang (IM, ‘22)
    Pacific Bridge: Iris Wang (IM, ‘22) and Eric Zhu (FTV, ‘22)
    Sembrando Dahlias: Bianca Lozano (BF, ‘21) and Samantha Perez (BF, ‘21)
    Time Travel With Music: Leo Sui (IM, ‘23)
    Uncovering Strengths: Saira Arora (IM, ‘22) and Emma McCanne (IM, ‘22)
    We are Dancing Women: Grace Kim (BR, ‘22) and Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23)
  • Zoe Harrison Creates Yamaha Instrument Art
    0 499 Like 0 people like this
    Zoe Harrison Creates Yamaha Instrument Art
    Zoe Harrison (PD, ‘25) received two instruments from Yamaha and upcycled them into art projects. Her violin piece was selected to be displayed at Able Arts Work Gallery in Long Beach and her guitar piece was selected to be displayed at the Anaheim Muzeo.
  • Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
    0 546 Like 0 people like this
    Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Regional-at-Large awards.

    Honorable Mention:
    Anika Biswas (CW, ‘23): Short Story, Boa Constrictor
    Lena Brem (CW, ‘23): Short Story, The Ticking Stops
    Cat Bui (CW, ‘22): Science Fiction & Fantasy, Libellulidae
    Melody Chang (IM, ‘22): Poetry, Ode to an Eraser, Reflections: from a Woman in STEM
    Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, Flight
    Andy Choi (CW, ‘22): Short Story, 38th Parallel
    Erin Choi (VA, ‘22): Painting, Warmth, A Slipped Disc
    Adin Choung (IM, ‘22): Short Story, China Dolls
    Ethan Chu (VA, ‘21): Film & Animation, Life at a Japanese High School
    Nora De Vente (VA, ‘22): Ceramics & Glass, Ignited
    Maggie Ding (FTV, ‘22): Film & Animation, VOICE
    Emilia Djordjevic (CW, ‘23): Short Story, Blood On My Hands
    Joyce Hong (VA, ‘22): Comic Art, Night Illusion at Osaka; Drawing & Illustration, Rotten
    Sally Jang (CW, ‘23): Flash Fiction, Keep the Distance, If I Was Back: A Vignette
    Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22): Painting, Portrait of Dad
    Aaliyah Joo (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, America, Land of the Free?; Painting, Dreams of Fish
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22): Painting, Complexities of Skin Color
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘24): Short Story, A Thread Between Us, Simplicity of Life
    Annette Kim (VA, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, Human; Sculpture, Leisure
    Caroline Kim (VA, ‘25): Fashion, Asymmetry
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Digital Art, Continuos
    Katie Kim (CW, ‘23): Short Story, Domesticated
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24): Poetry, picture this...
    Grace Kim (BR, ‘22): Personal Essay & Memoir, Imo's House; Science Fiction & Fantasy, Mayu
    Olivia Knox (PM, ‘23): Painting, Koi Fish closet
    Carrie Kuo (VA, ‘22): Painting, Human, Spring Beginnings; Mixed Media, Scary Carrie
    Dawon Lee (PD, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, Hand Elements
    Joyce Lee (VA, ‘21): Painting, Archive; Mixed Media, Crisis, Imitation
    Kristie Lee (VA, ‘22): Digital Art, In My Own Little World, Mixed Media, Contend
    Samantha Losey (VA, ‘25): Painting, Aries
    Evan Yu-Wei Lu (VA, ‘23): Painting, Peppers, Cancer
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Journalism, Figure Skaters' Eating Habits Leave Them on Thin Ice
    Sidney Muntean (CW, ‘22): Flash Fiction, The Event Horizon
    Lisa Ordonez (IA, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, A Reverie of an Icy Prince; Painting, The Storyteller
    Juhyun Park (VA, ‘21): Art Portfolio, The Progression of 2020; Digital Art, Babel City
    Junwoo Park (VA, ‘21): Mixed Media, Janus, The Two Faces of a Pandemic; Art Portfolio, Beauty Under Destruction
    Tobi-Hope Jieun Park (CW, ‘21): Poetry, the mythos speaks of women; Writing Portfolio, Meraki and Other Dances
    Abril Rodriguez Diaz (CW, ‘22): Poetry, Skeleton House
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Digital Art, INDELIBLE, INVERSION
    Keila Sato (CW, ‘21): Novel Writing, The Fire in His Blood
    Amy Shi (CW, ‘24): Poetry, Cordae Lupa; Short Story, Animotophobia— fragens, nefasta, et timida
    Sohun Shin (VA, ‘24): Painting, Closest, Most Precious; Drawing & Illustration, Home Stays
    Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘23): Humor, In Opposition of Ice Breaker Games
    Ashley Thornton (CW, ‘23): Poetry, The Unicorn, The Universal Collapse, Paradise Parasite, Premonitio[n], God is a Butterfly, Starlight
    Trenyce Tong (VA, ‘21): Mixed Media, The Bifurcation of Life, Violation; Film & Animation, Weather’s Changing
    Jonathan Truong (CW, ‘21): Short Story, Newspaper Planes
    Huilun Wang (VA, ‘23): Painting, Light, Leafs
    Suofei Wang (VA, ‘21): Painting, Night Market
    Xiaowei Wang (VA, '22): Drawing & Illustration, The Composer of Decomposition
    Ally Wong (CW, ‘23): Poetry, maintenance inside her heart chamber, Courtesy of the Coyotes, We were left behind to survive, behind grandpa's feet
    Katherine Wong (CW, ‘21): Poetry, waning&waxing down capital cul-de-sacs
    Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Flash Fiction, late mis-; Poetry, inner prayer, two eyes
    Rachel Yoo (VA, ‘23): Photography, Hands of Stereotypes
    Cindy Zhang (VA, ‘24): Painting, Hush
    Junzhu Zhang (VA, ‘21): Sculpture, Thin Man; Drawing & Illustration, Red Door, Red Shoes; Painting, Spring 2020; Art Portfolio, The world I live in -2
    Carina Zheng (VA, ‘24): Design, Tenki No Ko
  • OCSA Eye Matter Club Covered in Voice of OC Article
    0 508 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Eye Matter Club Covered in Voice of OC Article
    The OCSA Eye Matter Club, founded by Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), was covered in an article by Voice of OC. The Eye Matter Club helps individuals with eye impairment to connect with each other through the arts. Eye Matter recently hosted online international art classes in nine different artistic disciplines for individuals with visual impairments. These art classes were taught completely by OCSA students and the visually impaired students' artistic performances were displayed during an international showcase. The following students are also members of the club.

    Ritika Asher (CCD, ‘22)
    Cece Fanelli (PD, ‘22)
    Ava Gaskins (FTV, ‘22)
    Stella Goodman (CV, ‘23)
    Joyce Lee (CV, ‘22)
    Delaney Manna (PD, ‘23)
    Sarah Park (CV, ‘23)
    Finley Sasena (CCD, ‘23)
    Hailey Somphone (CV, ‘22)
    Larkin Ten Elshof (CV, ‘22)
    Grace Wilcox (ACT, ‘22)

    Please view the article here: https://bit.ly/3dgeRDd
  • OCSA Debate Team Wins at Debate Tournament
    0 486 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Debate Team Wins at Debate Tournament
    The OCSA Debate Team attended the High School Public Debate Program bi-coastal tournament and received 1st place for highest percentage wins in debate rounds and 1st place for best overall school. The following students participated and placed.

    Team Awards
    1st Overall Team: Melanie Huq (CW, ‘21), Melanie Kallah (IA, ‘21), and Isabel Lyons (IA, ‘22)
    6th Overall Team: Cynthia Huang (CW, ‘24), Amy Lee (IM, ‘23), and Aashna Rana (CW, ‘23)
    7th Overall Team: Sophie Ma (BR, ‘23), Jillian Metzker (IA, ‘22), and Terra Skaar (PD, ‘24)
    8th Overall Team: Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘23), Joyce Hong (VA, ‘22), and Rajsi Rana (CW, ‘22)

    Individual Speaker Awards
    2nd Place: Melanie Kallah (IA, ‘21)
    12th Place: Cynthia Huang (CW, ‘24)
    14th Place: Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘23)
  • Students Selected for SCSBOA Honor Orchestras
    0 484 Like 0 people like this
    Students Selected for SCSBOA Honor Orchestras
    The following students were selected to be part of the Southern California School Band & Orchestra Association (SCSBOA) Middle School and High School Honor Orchestras.

    Middle School:
    Hannah M. Cho (IM, ‘25) - Oboe
    Samuel J. Chung (IM, ‘25) - Alto Saxophone
    Juneau Foxlin (IM, ‘26) - Double Bass
    Tiffani Hsu (PD, ‘26) - Flute
    Miri Izenberg (IM, ‘26) - Trumpet
    Allie S. Molin (IM, ‘25) - Trumpet
    Jaehee Park (IM, ‘26) - Violin
    Keilah Y. Park (IM, ‘25) - Horn
    Benjamin Y. Quil (IM, ‘26) - Violin
    Katherine J. Shinogi (IM, ‘25) - Clarinet

    High School:
    Darren Qiu (IM, ‘24) - Alto Saxophone
    Elliot Shiwota (IM, ‘22) - Percussion
    Helaine Zhao (IM, ‘24) - Piano
  • Alex Padilla Receives Outstanding Student Scholarly and Creative Activities Award
    0 441 Like 0 people like this
    Alex Padilla Receives Outstanding Student Scholarly and Creative Activities Award
    Alex Padilla (PD, ‘18), Production & Design Conservatory Arts Assistant, received the 2021 Outstanding Student Scholarly and Creative Activities Award from California State University, Fullerton (CSUF). The award recognizes excellence in student participation in research or creative activities. Alex was the undergraduate recipient for the CSUF College of the Arts and was selected in light of his sound design for the school’s production of Mozart's Don Giovanni.
  • Zabby Bagnol was recognized for outstanding community arts efforts by the Orange County Human Relations Commission
    0 365 Like 0 people like this
    Zabby Bagnol was recognized for outstanding community arts efforts by the Orange County Human Relations Commission
    Zabby Bagnol (PD, ‘24) was recognized by the Orange County Human Relations Commission’s To Know Better Contest for outstanding community arts efforts related to the rise in hate against Asian American and Pacific Islander communities during the COVID-19 pandemic. Zabby was awarded $500 for her submission. Zabby also designed the costumes, makeup, and set at OC Steampunk Wonderland.
  • Sophia Kang performed in "Once on This Island Jr." as the lead role
    0 347 Like 0 people like this
    Sophia Kang performed in "Once on This Island Jr." as the lead role
    Sophia Kang (PD, ‘24) performed in the Arts & Learning Conservatory’s production of "Once on This Island Jr." in the lead role of Asaka, Mother of Earth. She also won first place at the 2021 Musical Arts Competition of Orange County in the Musical Theater category.
  • OCSA has been ranked by Niche as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row
    0 346 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA has been ranked by Niche as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row
    Orange County School of the Arts (OCSA) has been ranked by Niche as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row, as well as the #6 Best Charter High School in America for 2022! We would like to express our gratitude to all the students, teachers, and staff who continue to make OCSA an exceptional institution. To view all rankings for OCSA, please visit: https://bit.ly/3D8R02u
  • Haven Aram Hanson was cast in the lead role of Little Shop of Horrors
    0 357 Like 0 people like this
    Haven Aram Hanson was cast in the lead role of Little Shop of Horrors
    Haven Aram Hanson (PD, ‘23) was cast in the lead role of Seymour in Yorba Linda Spotlight Theater's production of "Little Shop of Horrors." He also provided wig and makeup design, in addition to creating specialty props for the show.
  • OCSA's Eye Matter club hosted a national online summer camp for visually impaired children
    0 352 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA's Eye Matter club hosted a national online summer camp for visually impaired children
    The following students from OCSA’s Eye Matter club hosted a national online summer camp for visually impaired children, utilizing a $5,000 grant from the Anekant Community Foundation. Over the course of five weeks, they focused on creating a supportive community and fostering a sense of belonging, all while combating ableism within the arts. To view their program highlights video, please click here: https://bit.ly/3uGuevU

    Ritika Asher (BCD, ‘23)
    Alex Breschini (CV, ‘22)
    Cece Fanelli (PD, ‘22) - Vice President
    Stella Goodman (CV, ‘23)
    Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22) - President
    Delaney Manna (PD, ‘23)
    Finley Sasena (BCD, ‘23)
    Hailey Somphone (CV, ‘22)
  • Lana Sawalha, an OCSA History Teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship
    0 294 Like 0 people like this
    Lana Sawalha, an OCSA History Teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship
    Lana Sawalha, an OCSA history teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship in Scott, KS. The fellowship is awarded annually to educators who have distinguished themselves in teaching understanding and respect through project-based learning.
  • Orange County School of the Arts was featured in a KTLA article about recent Niche ranking
    0 272 Like 0 people like this
    Orange County School of the Arts was featured in a KTLA article about recent Niche ranking
    Orange County School of the Arts was featured in an article by KTLA about our recent Niche ranking as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row, as well as the #6 Best Charter High School in America for 2022. To read the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3Iy3N1k
  • Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification
    0 269 Like 0 people like this
    Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification
    Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification for Aerial Silks from Aerial Physique.
  • OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 338 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards.

    Anika Biswas (CW, ‘23) Short Story, "Einkornicales: Lost Letters"
    Kaitlyn Byer (CW, ‘25): Poetry, "The Crow's Lover"
    Jaeung Cha (VA, ‘25): Fashion, “Design by Quinn”, “Dual Identity”
    Ruth Chen (CW, ‘25): Critical Essay, “The Ethical Dilemma of True Crime as Entertainment”; Drawing & Illustration, "Hope"; Flash Fiction, "Murder"; Poetry, "Wide World"; Short Story, "Lost and Gone"
    Ryan Choi (ACT, ‘24): Drawing & Illustration, “Toyna Character Concept Design”; Sculpture, “Mythical Creature Game Pieces for Creativity Board Game”
    David Du (FTV, ‘24): Film & Animation, "Incent City"
    Isabella Ho (CW, ‘22): Flash Fiction, "Little Lanterns"; Humor, "A Pretzel Hazard"
    Faith Hochgesang (IA, ‘23): Flash Fiction, "Cries of the Maasai"; Poetry, "Rapture"
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Pots Burn, Seams Burst"
    Lyn Huang (CW, ‘24): Novel Writing, "Someday In A Room With A Seaside View"
    Sally Jang (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Dear Lauren"
    Ryan Jeong (P&D, ‘23): Journalism, "Scholastic Competition: Conservatives vs. Media: A Thinning Ice"
    Antara Kalle (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Balcony Boats"
    Griffin Kelleher (CW, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "The Auxer"
    Amber Khauv (CW, ‘24): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "Don't Lie to Me"
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Familiarity in the Unknown, Is it truly fortunate?"; Poetry, "Words passed from her to me"
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, "A Daily Reminder"
    Seo Yun Kang (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Part of Me”
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “You’re getting old”
    Kate Kim (CW, ‘25): Poetry, "A Plate of Gochu"
  • Lauren Young co-created a charitable children's book cover for the Clinton Foundation
    0 256 Like 0 people like this
    Lauren Young co-created a charitable children's book cover for the Clinton Foundation
    Lauren Young (PD, ‘26) co-created a charitable children's book cover for the Clinton Foundation.
  • OCSA’s Mock Trial Team advances to the Orange County finals for the first time and receives second place
    0 268 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA’s Mock Trial Team advances to the Orange County finals for the first time and receives second place
    Congratulations to OCSA’s Mock Trial Team, faculty advisor Whitney Coates, and volunteer coaches Justice Halim Dhanidina, Melissa Brandman, J.D, and Ethan Feng, J.D. for advancing to the Orange County finals for the first time and receiving second place after competing against rigorous competition. OCSA’s Gold team advanced to the top eight for only the second time in the program’s history. The following students competed as members of the team.

    Sophia Abiera (ACT, ‘24)
    Sruthi Alle (CV, ‘22)
    Zabethah Bagnol (PD, ‘24)
    Charlotte Brandman (MT, ‘23)
    Sarah Demeter (CW, ‘25)
    Sammy Dorfman (IA, ‘24)
    V Garcia (ACT, ‘25)
    Mona George (CV, ‘25)
    Ethan Gray (ACT, ‘22)
    Kennedy Harrison (PD, ‘25)
    Sasha Herthel (ACT, ‘23)
    Joshua Hizon (MT, ‘23)
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘23)
    Toby Izenberg (CW, ‘23)
    Milo Karnes (IA, ‘24)
    Claire Karr (VA, ‘23)
    Emma Kay (ACT, ‘23)
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘23)
    Ariana Kim (IM, ‘25)
    Caitlin Kim (ACT, ‘25)
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24)
    Fanny Kim (IA, ‘24)
    Isabella Kim (ACT, ‘25)
    Haley Kleinman (IA, ‘24)
    Elaine Lim (FTV, ‘25)
    Diego Linn (BR, ‘25)
    Samantha Liu (IM, ‘23)
    Regan Mading (IA, ‘23)
    Katia Miyamoto (CW, ‘24)
    Lucy Moriyama (ACT, ‘23)
    Daisy Noh (IA, ‘22)
    Kendall Phanco (VA, ‘23)
    Colin Root (ACT, ‘22)
    Ashima Sharma (CW, ‘25)
    Cat Silva-Oliveira (IA, ‘24)
    Ciara Tadeo (IA, ‘25)
    Josie Wang (PM, ‘23)
    Sophia Wilhelm (VA, ‘23)
    Lacole Yang (CW, ‘24)
  • The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship
    0 246 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship
    The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship held at Damien High School, where they will compete for a chance to go to the 2022 VEX Robotics World Championship in Dallas, Texas.
  • OCSA students participated in the California State Thespian Festival and received awards
    0 203 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students participated in the California State Thespian Festival and received awards
    The following students participated in the California State Thespian Festival and received the following awards:

    Gai Jones Senior Honor Thespian Scholarship:
    Ethan Gray (ACT, ‘22)

    Thespy Award Winners:

    Solo Musical
    First place: Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘22)

    Duet Musical
    First place: Meghan Barton (MT, ‘23) and Ella Gibson (PM, ‘23)

    Solo Monologue
    Second place: Kaya Sparnicht (ACT, ‘25)

    Top Scoring (Thespy Superior):

    Solo Musical
    Meghan Barton (MT, ‘23)
    Samantha Divis (MT, ‘25)
    Mia Geise (MT, ‘24)
    Ella Gibson (PM, ‘23)
    Daniel Grossgold (IA, ‘24)
    Chloe Ness (MT, ‘24)
    Erin Tardibuono (MT, ‘25)
    Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘24)
    Landon Wouters (MT, ‘22)

    Duet Musical
    Meghan Barton (MT, ‘23)
    Ella Gibson (PM, ‘23)
    Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘24)
    Landon Wouters (MT, ‘22)

    Solo Monologue
    Isabella Lloyd (IA, ‘25)
    Kaya Sparnicht (ACT, ‘25)
  • William Chung received the Best Player Award at the Education for Next Generation Organization (ENGO) Scholarship Junior Kendo Championship
    0 0 Like 0 people like this
    William Chung received the Best Player Award at the Education for Next Generation Organization (ENGO) Scholarship Junior Kendo Championship
    William Chung (PD, ‘26) received the Best Player Award at the Education for Next Generation Organization (ENGO) Scholarship Junior Kendo Championship. He competed in the 12-13 year-old Individual and Team Best Five divisions and won a total of $300 in scholarships.
  • Emi Yoshino was selected to serve as the assistant stage manager for an event featuring Al Pacino, titled Pacino One Night Only
    0 0 Like 0 people like this
    Emi Yoshino was selected to serve as the assistant stage manager for an event featuring Al Pacino, titled Pacino One Night Only
    Emi Yoshino (PD, ‘20) was selected to serve as the assistant stage manager for an event featuring Al Pacino, titled Pacino One Night Only.
  • OCSA students and alumni received Musical Theatre West Footlighters Scholarships for 2022
    0 0 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students and alumni received Musical Theatre West Footlighters Scholarships for 2022
    The following students and alumni received Musical Theatre West Footlighters Scholarships for 2022. To read more about this scholarship, please visit: https://bit.ly/3VtBesI

    Naomi Groleau (MT, ‘22)
    Haven Hanson (PD, ‘23)
    Jordan Spena (MT, ‘22)
    Landon Wouters (MT, ‘22)
  • Angela Delgado was featured in an article as one of VoyageLA Magazine’s Rising Stars
    0 0 Like 0 people like this
    Angela Delgado was featured in an article as one of VoyageLA Magazine’s Rising Stars
    Angela Delgado (PD, ‘22) was featured in an article as one of VoyageLA Magazine’s Rising Stars. To read the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3B9lzXh
  • Sophie Cheng received third place at the IFAGG Junior Tuah Cup and sixth place at the IFAGG Junior World Cup
    0 0 Like 0 people like this
    Sophie Cheng received third place at the IFAGG Junior Tuah Cup and sixth place at the IFAGG Junior World Cup
    Sophie Cheng (PD, ‘24) received third place at the International Federation of Aesthetic Group Gymnastics (IFAGG) Junior Tuah Cup and sixth place at the IFAGG Junior World Cup.