Welcome to State of the Art, where we celebrate all of the phenomenal accomplishments of our students, alumni, faculty, and staff. Congratulations to all, and don't forget to submit your accomplishments!

To submit a success story to be featured in State of the Art, please fill out the accomplishment submission form here.

To view additional accomplishments by month or by conservatory, please visit this page.

  • Sein Yun participates in Carnegie Hall residency
    0 369 Like 0 people like this
    Sein Yun participates in Carnegie Hall residency
    Sein Yun (IM, ‘22) was selected to participate in a month-long residency in New York City as a violinist for the Carnegie Hall National Youth Orchestra. Sein is among more than 200 artists who have been recognized by Carnegie Hall as the finest young musicians in the country, following a comprehensive and highly selective audition process.
  • Regan Mading receives honorable mention for essay
    0 365 Like 0 people like this
    Regan Mading receives honorable mention for essay
    Regan Mading's (IA, ‘23) piece "The Lack of Education Regarding Epinephrine Is Nuts" received an honorable mention in The New York Times eighth annual Student Editorial Contest. It was one of 52 essays chosen from more than 11,000 entries.
  • Adrienne Morrow, cast in School of Rock: The Musical
    0 466 Like 0 people like this
    Adrienne Morrow, cast in School of Rock: The Musical
    Adrienne Amanda Morrow (MT, ‘25) was cast in the role of Freddy and as the understudy for the role of Katie in "School of Rock: The Musical" at Tuacahn Center for the Arts in St. George, Utah. The show features the first-ever kids rock band playing their instruments live on-stage.
  • Violet Adams receives honorable mention for painting
    0 353 Like 0 people like this
    Violet Adams receives honorable mention for painting
    Violet Adams (VA, ‘24) received an honorable mention for her watercolor painting in the U.S. House of Representatives 2021 Congressional Art Competition. U.S. Representative Young Kim, representing California’s 39th District, presented the award.
  • James Yi offered Scholastic Awards Summer Scholarship
    0 352 Like 0 people like this
    James Yi offered Scholastic Awards Summer Scholarship
    James Yi (CW, ‘24) was offered a Scholastic Awards Summer (SAS) Scholarship to attend Writopia Lab’s Full-Day Camp.
  • Students Awarded Superior Ratings in 2021 State and International Thespian Festivals
    0 379 Like 0 people like this
    Students Awarded Superior Ratings in 2021 State and International Thespian Festivals
    The following students were awarded overall superior ratings in the 2021 State and International Thespian Festivals.

    International Competition:
    Acting Monologue
    Jacki Vellandi (ACT, ‘22)

    Playwriting
    Bridget Phillips (MT, ‘22)

    Solo Musical
    Mia Geise (MT, ‘24)

    State Competition:
    Acting Duet
    Hope Lee (ACT, ‘26) and Alexandra Sprague (ACT, ‘26)

    Group Musical
    Ana Sofia Gomez Garza (MT, ‘25)
    Shayla Knihtila (ACT, ‘26)
    Lana Lee (IA, ‘26)
    Hope Lee (ACT, ‘26)
    Hailey Perng (ACT, ‘26)
    Alexandra Sprague (ACT, ‘26)
    Erin Tardibuono (MT, ‘25)

    Monologue
    Bridget Phillips (MT, ‘22)
    Erin Tardibuono (MT, ‘25)
    Jacki Vellandi (ACT, ‘22)

    Musical Solo
    Meghan Barton (MT, ‘23)
    Mia Geise (MT, ‘24)
    Shayla Knihtila (ACT, ‘26)
    Jacki Vellandi (ACT, ‘22)
  • Jacki Vellandi awarded first place at the International Thespian Excellence Awards
    0 349 Like 0 people like this
    Jacki Vellandi awarded first place at the International Thespian Excellence Awards
    Jacki Vellandi (ACT, ‘22) was awarded first place in the Playwriting category at the International Thespian Excellence Awards for her play "Reverie" and received the Grace Kelly Scholarship.
  • Sammie Gee was recognized for culinary excellence
    0 349 Like 0 people like this
    Sammie Gee was recognized for culinary excellence
    Sammie Gee (CAH, ‘24) was recognized for culinary excellence, artistry, presentation, and service for original handcrafted hors d'oeuvres at OC Wonderland.
  • Students place in California Restaurant Foundation’s Prostart Cup Competition
    0 350 Like 0 people like this
    Students place in California Restaurant Foundation’s Prostart Cup Competition
    The following students placed in the California Restaurant Foundation’s Prostart Cup Competition and competed against 27 other high schools and 194 students.

    Culinary:
    Wienerschnitzel's Dress Your Dog Competition
    1st place: Madison "Star" Lu (CAH, ‘22)
    2nd place: Naya Garg (CAH, ‘24)

    Taco Throwdown
    2nd place: Naya Garg (CAH, ‘24)

    Cupcake Bake-Off
    2nd place: Natalie Dixon (CAH, ‘22)

    Management:
    Create + Curate: Original Menu
    1st place: Isabella Vegh (CAH, ‘21)

    Branding Challenge: Logo + Marketing
    1st place: Isabella Vegh (CAH, ‘21)
    3rd place: Madison "Star" Lu (CAH, ‘22)

    Design Challenge: Floorplan + Decor
    1st place: Isabella Vegh (CAH, ‘21)
    2nd place: Madison "Star" Lu (CAH, ‘22)
  • Zabby Bagnol was recognized for outstanding community arts efforts by the Orange County Human Relations Commission
    0 324 Like 0 people like this
    Zabby Bagnol was recognized for outstanding community arts efforts by the Orange County Human Relations Commission
    Zabby Bagnol (PD, ‘24) was recognized by the Orange County Human Relations Commission’s To Know Better Contest for outstanding community arts efforts related to the rise in hate against Asian American and Pacific Islander communities during the COVID-19 pandemic. Zabby was awarded $500 for her submission. Zabby also designed the costumes, makeup, and set at OC Steampunk Wonderland.
  • West Mulholland was cast in the role of Axel on season five of Animal Kingdom
    0 354 Like 0 people like this
    West Mulholland was cast in the role of Axel on season five of Animal Kingdom
    West Mulholland (ACT, ‘23) was cast in the role of Axel on season five of "Animal Kingdom" on TNT.
  • Students receive a cumulative total of 113 gold, silver and bronze medals at the West Coast Amateur Athletic Union (AAU) Junior Olympic Games
    0 352 Like 0 people like this
    Students receive a cumulative total of 113 gold, silver and bronze medals at the West Coast Amateur Athletic Union (AAU) Junior Olympic Games
    The following students received a cumulative total of 113 gold, silver, and bronze medals in the Dancesport category at the West Coast Amateur Athletic Union (AAU) Junior Olympic Games. Some dancers also represented OCSA as Junior Olympic Ambassadors.

    Hannah Ayala (BR, ‘23)
    Jude Camaya (BR, ‘23) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Gabriel Cho (BR, ‘24) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Presley Herthel (BR, ‘27)
    Jack Hillebrecht (BR, ‘27)
    Grace Kim (BR, ‘22) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Jared Lee (BR, ‘23) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Natalia Lin (BR, ‘22) - Junior Olympic Ambassador and National Anthem Vocalist
    Sophie Ma (BR, ‘23) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Colton McCann (BR, ‘22) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Isabelle Miranda (BR, ‘21)
    Samantha Okada-Lam (BR, ‘26)
    Aurelia Philmore (BR, ‘24)
    Marina Pitt (BR, ‘27)
    Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Meghan Reardon (BR, ‘24)
    Ambria Shields (BR, ‘27)
    Brody Silva (BR, ‘25)
    Sean Sulit (BR, ‘24)
    Jeffrey Tadeo (BR, ‘22)
    Jericho Tran-Faypon (BR, ‘22) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23) - Junior Olympic Ambassador
    Celeste Valadez (BR, ‘24)
    Alexander Vargas (BR, ‘24)
    Melissa Yan (BR, ‘23)
  • Zoe Hebbard performed the lead role in South Coast Repertory's production of "Snow Angel."
    0 353 Like 0 people like this
    Zoe Hebbard performed the lead role in South Coast Repertory's production of "Snow Angel."
    Zoe Hebbard (IA, ‘21) performed the lead role of Eva in South Coast Repertory's production of the play "Snow Angel."
  • Garrett Wirth received an honorable mention from a Music Teachers’ Association of California (MTAC) Competition.
    0 314 Like 0 people like this
    Garrett Wirth received an honorable mention from a Music Teachers’ Association of California (MTAC) Competition.
    Garrett Wirth (CV, ‘26) received an honorable mention in Classical Voice and Theater from the Music Teachers’ Association of California (MTAC) San Diego Branch VOCE Competition.
  • Syona McEligot performed in an Arts and Learning Conservatory production of Once on This Island, Jr.
    0 322 Like 0 people like this
    Syona McEligot performed in an Arts and Learning Conservatory production of Once on This Island, Jr.
    Syona McEligot (MT, ‘25) performed in an Arts and Learning Conservatory production of Once on This Island, Jr. She played the role of the narrator and danced in a majority of the numbers.
  • Luna Zamora was cast in a guest starring role on the Nickelodeon show Blaze and the Monster Machines
    0 319 Like 0 people like this
    Luna Zamora was cast in a guest starring role on the Nickelodeon show Blaze and the Monster Machines
    Luna Zamora (CV, ‘24) was cast in the guest starring role of Gabby on the Nickelodeon show Blaze and the Monster Machines.
  • Matthew Garbacz plays the role of John Deacon in The Kings of Queen, a professional Queen tribute band
    0 308 Like 0 people like this
    Matthew Garbacz plays the role of John Deacon in The Kings of Queen, a professional Queen tribute band
    Matthew Garbacz (MT, ‘23) plays the role of John Deacon, bassist and backup singer, in The Kings of Queen, a professional Queen tribute band.
  • Maya Alvarez-Coyne was crowned Miss California’s Outstanding Teen and received first place in both talent and interview categories
    0 333 Like 0 people like this
    Maya Alvarez-Coyne was crowned Miss California’s Outstanding Teen and received first place in both talent and interview categories
    Maya Alvarez-Coyne (CMD, ‘21) was crowned Miss California’s Outstanding Teen and received first place in both talent and interview categories.
  • Elsa Chang participated in a Comic-Con@Home panel for her work on “The Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse” and the Mickey & Minnie’s Runaway Railway attractions
    0 339 Like 0 people like this
    Elsa Chang participated in a Comic-Con@Home panel for her work on “The Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse” and the Mickey & Minnie’s Runaway Railway attractions
    Elsa Chang (VA, ‘06) participated in a Comic-Con@Home panel for her work on “The Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse” and the Mickey & Minnie’s Runaway Railway attractions at Disneyland and Walt Disney World. To view the full panel, please visit: https://bit.ly/3gwDwVB
  • Zoe McCuen illustrated the book "Kid and the Magic Orb" and was feature in the CalArts blog
    0 337 Like 0 people like this
    Zoe McCuen illustrated the book "Kid and the Magic Orb" and was feature in the CalArts blog
    Zoe McCuen (DM, ‘19) illustrated the book Kid and the Magic Orb, which is now available on Amazon. Zoe was also featured in an article on the CalArts blog. To read the article, visit: https://bit.ly/3jfnYag
  • Former Director of Popular Music Rachel Kramer received the Emerging Leader Award from Arts School Network
    0 336 Like 0 people like this
    Former Director of Popular Music Rachel Kramer received the Emerging Leader Award from Arts School Network
    Former Director of the Popular Music Conservatory Rachel Kramer received the 2021 Dr. Denise Davis-Cotton Emerging Leader Award from Arts School Network (ASN) for elevating the conservatory to a new level of excellence and providing an exceptional learning environment for OCSA students. The Dr. Denise Davis-Cotton Emerging Leader Award is designed to recognize excellence and achievement among rising arts schools administrators and to highlight the innovative educational practices or programs of those leaders.
  • Ballroom Dance students win at the Fred Astaire World Championships
    0 390 Like 0 people like this
    Ballroom Dance students win at the Fred Astaire World Championships
    The following students participated in the Fred Astaire World Championships and received the following awards.

    Amateur Championship Youth Smooth
    1st Place: Jacqueline Artinian (BR, ‘22) and Lucas McCollum Van Hoosear (BR, ‘22)
    2nd Place: Jude Camaya (BR, ‘23) and Meghan Reardon (BR, ‘24)

    Pro-Am Open Smooth Scholarship
    1st Place: Jacqueline Artinian (BR, ‘22)
    2nd Place: Lucas McCollum Van Hoosear (BR, ‘22)

    Youth Amateur Jr. Open Smooth Scholarship
    1st Place: Jude Camaya (BR, ‘23) and Meghan Reardon (BR, ‘24)