Welcome to State of the Art, where we celebrate all of the phenomenal accomplishments of our students, alumni, faculty, and staff. Congratulations to all, and don't forget to submit your accomplishments!

To submit a success story to be featured in State of the Art, please fill out the accomplishment submission form here.

To view additional accomplishments by month or by conservatory, please visit this page.

  • The OC Register announced the Artist of the Year Winners for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 167 Like 0 people like this
    The OC Register announced the Artist of the Year Winners for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Artist of the Year Winners:
    Joyce Yuruo Hong (VA, ‘22) - Handcrafted Visual Arts
    Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22) - Film and Animation
    Lauren Mei (ACT, ‘23) - Acting
    Danielle Silver (CMD, ‘22) - Dance
    Landon Wouters (MT, ‘22) - Vocal Music
  • The OC Register announced the finalists and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 147 Like 0 people like this
    The OC Register announced the finalists and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Finalists:
    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:
    Computer Drawing and Painting
    Juliana Jarvis (DM, ‘22)

    Handcrafted Visual Arts:
    Hand Drawing and Painting
    Grace Jo (VA, ‘22)

    Mixed Media
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22)

    Dance:
    World/Cultural Dance
    Mia Amaris Lopez (BF, ‘23)

    Theater:
    Acting
    Sophia Madrigal (ACT, ‘22)

    Musical Theater Performance
    Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘22)

    Vocal Music:
    Classical Voice
    Evan Richards (CV, ‘22)

    Semifinalists:
    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:

    Computer Drawing and Painting
    Elise Maniquis-Dormitorio (DM, ‘22)
    Hannah Miller (DM, ‘22)

    Graphic Design and Digital Illustration
    Josh Nguyen (FTV, ‘22)

    Photography (Film and Digital)
    Soren Almeida (FTV, ‘22)
  • The Orange County Register announced semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 126 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Semifinalists:
    Dance:

    Commercial Dance
    Reagan Vallejo (IA, ‘22)

    Concert Dance
    Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22)
    Alisa Nguyen (BCD, ‘23)

    World/Cultural Dance
    Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)
    Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23)

    Film and Animation:

    Cinematography
    Justin Shin (FTV, ‘22)

    Directing and Editing
    Maggie Ding (FTV, ‘22)
    Alexis Ai Macdonald (FTV, ‘22)
    Nona Nishigawara (FTV, ‘22)
  • London San Luis and Grace Jo advanced to the top 50 in the Vans Custom Shoe Contest
    0 77 Like 0 people like this
    London San Luis and Grace Jo advanced to the top 50 in the Vans Custom Shoe Contest
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23) and Grace Jo (VA, ‘22) advanced to the top 50 in the Vans Custom Shoe Contest. This contest was created to inspire and empower high school students to embrace their creativity through art and design and bring attention to diminishing arts education budgets. The winning design will receive $50,000, which OCSA would use to build and outfit a brand new computer lab on campus.
  • Lauren Mei was named a Grand Prize Finalist in The Music Center’s 34th Annual Spotlight Program
    0 75 Like 0 people like this
    Lauren Mei was named a Grand Prize Finalist in The Music Center’s 34th Annual Spotlight Program
    Lauren Mei (ACT, ‘23) was named a Grand Prize Finalist in The Music Center’s 34th Annual Spotlight Program out of more than 1,500 applicants. Spotlight is a nationally acclaimed arts training and scholarship program for teens that awards more than $100,000 in cash scholarships annually. She was selected among only 14 Grand Prize Finalists who will perform in a virtual grand finale event and receive a $5,000 scholarship.
  • Hailey Andrews has been awarded Yale University’s $50,000 Frederick Mortimer Clapp Fellowship
    0 72 Like 0 people like this
    Hailey Andrews has been awarded Yale University’s $50,000 Frederick Mortimer Clapp Fellowship
    Hailey Andrews (CW, ‘18) has been awarded Yale University’s $50,000 Frederick Mortimer Clapp Fellowship.
  • Samara Kohne was accepted to the Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artist Vocal Program
    0 57 Like 0 people like this
    Samara Kohne was accepted to the Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artist Vocal Program
    Samara Kohne (CV, ‘24) was accepted to the six-week Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artist Vocal Program.
  • The Middle School Science Olympiad Team qualified for state championships for the first time
    0 84 Like 0 people like this
    The Middle School Science Olympiad Team qualified for state championships for the first time
    The Middle School Science Olympiad Team qualified for state championships for the first time.
  • Isla Walker’s poem "Swimming at Night" was published in Blue Marble Review
    0 60 Like 0 people like this
    Isla Walker’s poem "Swimming at Night" was published in Blue Marble Review
    Isla Walker’s (CW, ‘24) poem "Swimming at Night" was published in Blue Marble Review.
  • Joanne Javien, Ella Mardirossian, and OCSA Musical Theatre Instructor Gina Velez, participated in a production of “The Sound of Music”
    0 51 Like 0 people like this
    Joanne Javien, Ella Mardirossian, and OCSA Musical Theatre Instructor Gina Velez, participated in a production of “The Sound of Music”
    Joanne Javien (MT, ‘99), Ella Mardirossian (MT, ‘23), and OCSA Musical Theatre Instructor Gina Velez, participated in a production of “The Sound of Music” at La Mirada Theater of the Performing Arts.
  • Alyssa Snow received first place at the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform at Carnegie Hall
    0 54 Like 0 people like this
    Alyssa Snow received first place at the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform at Carnegie Hall
    Alyssa Snow (IM, ‘25) received first place at the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform at Carnegie Hall in New York City.
  • OCSA students received Silver National Awards in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 115 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Silver National Awards in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    The following students received Silver National Awards in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.

    Justine Droullard (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, “Flowers in the Sink”
    Ashley Hong (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, “God's Gift to Us Witches”
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Pressure”
    Lauren Kim (VA, ‘22): Sculpture, “Insecure”
    Melody Wu (VA, ‘24): Painting, “Green Grapes”
  • Julian Velasco was selected to be a soloist featured as part of Chicago Sinfonietta’s 2022-2023 season
    0 56 Like 0 people like this
    Julian Velasco was selected to be a soloist featured as part of Chicago Sinfonietta’s 2022-2023 season
    Julian Velasco (IM, ‘13) was selected to be a soloist featured as part of Chicago Sinfonietta’s 2022-2023 season. For his debut with Sinfonietta, he will be performing Roberto Sierra’s Saxophone Concerto in Wentz Concert Hall and Symphony Center.
  • Ethan Baker received a silver medal at the Youth 14 Foil Fencing competition and Orange Coast Division's Summer National Championship qualifier
    0 53 Like 0 people like this
    Ethan Baker received a silver medal at the Youth 14 Foil Fencing competition and Orange Coast Division's Summer National Championship qualifier
    Ethan Baker (IA, ‘26) received a silver medal at the Youth 14 Foil Fencing competition and Orange Coast Division's Summer National Championship qualifier. Ethan was selected to compete at the 2022 USA Fencing National Championships in July.
  • Jacqueline Vellandi won the California Young Playwrights contest for her play “Reverie,” which was selected to be featured in the Young Writers Festival
    0 52 Like 0 people like this
    Jacqueline Vellandi won the California Young Playwrights contest for her play “Reverie,” which was selected to be featured in the Young Writers Festival
    Jacqueline Vellandi (ACT, ‘22) won the California Young Playwrights contest for her play “Reverie,” which was selected to be featured in the Young Writers Festival in May. To read more about her work, please visit: https://bit.ly/3OXUHPu
  • Yunah Chun received first prize at the 2022 Pelican International Music Competition
    0 55 Like 0 people like this
    Yunah Chun received first prize at the 2022 Pelican International Music Competition
    Yunah Chun (IM, ‘25) received first prize at the 2022 Pelican International Music Competition, competing on solo piano in the Open category.
  • OCSA students participated in the Pacific Symphony’s 2022 Opera Focus High School Vocal Competition and received awards
    0 62 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students participated in the Pacific Symphony’s 2022 Opera Focus High School Vocal Competition and received awards
    The following students participated in the Pacific Symphony’s 2022 Opera Focus High School Vocal Competition and received the following awards:

    First place: Mia Baron (CV, ‘23)
    Second place: Lauren Kimball (VA, ‘24) and Estella Sky Keyoung (CV, ‘25)
    Third place: Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)
    Special Merit: Viveka Saravanan (CV, ‘24)
    Honorable Mention: Tessa Espinola (ACT, ‘25), Mona George (CV, ‘25), and Aashna Rana (CV, ‘23)
  • Caleb Empig won second place in the OC Science and Engineering Fair and was featured on OC Vector Control’s social media platforms
    0 65 Like 0 people like this
    Caleb Empig won second place in the OC Science and Engineering Fair and was featured on OC Vector Control’s social media platforms
    Caleb Empig (IM, ‘23) won second place in the Orange County Science and Engineering Fair and was featured on Orange County Vector Control’s social media platforms for his work with Laura Kruger, the District's Board Certified Entomologist in analyzing the data collected as part of their West Nile virus surveillance program.
  • OCSA students participated in the California State Thespian Festival and received awards
    0 78 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students participated in the California State Thespian Festival and received awards
    The following students participated in the California State Thespian Festival and received the following awards:

    Gai Jones Senior Honor Thespian Scholarship:
    Ethan Gray (ACT, ‘22)

    Thespy Award Winners:

    Solo Musical
    First place: Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘22)

    Duet Musical
    First place: Meghan Barton (MT, ‘23) and Ella Gibson (PM, ‘23)

    Solo Monologue
    Second place: Kaya Sparnicht (ACT, ‘25)

    Top Scoring (Thespy Superior):

    Solo Musical
    Meghan Barton (MT, ‘23)
    Samantha Divis (MT, ‘25)
    Mia Geise (MT, ‘24)
    Ella Gibson (PM, ‘23)
    Daniel Grossgold (IA, ‘24)
    Chloe Ness (MT, ‘24)
    Erin Tardibuono (MT, ‘25)
    Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘24)
    Landon Wouters (MT, ‘22)

    Duet Musical
    Meghan Barton (MT, ‘23)
    Ella Gibson (PM, ‘23)
    Brooklyn Vizcarra (MT, ‘24)
    Landon Wouters (MT, ‘22)

    Solo Monologue
    Isabella Lloyd (IA, ‘25)
    Kaya Sparnicht (ACT, ‘25)
  • Alyssa Kim was cast in one of the lead roles of the short film “To The Lights” directed by Emily Kim
    0 54 Like 0 people like this
    Alyssa Kim was cast in one of the lead roles of the short film “To The Lights” directed by Emily Kim
    Alyssa Kim (MT, ‘26) was cast in one of the lead roles of the short film “To The Lights” directed by Emily Kim.
  • Emily Barth was featured in a ShoutOutLA article regarding her candle company, Scents by Scorpio
    0 52 Like 0 people like this
    Emily Barth was featured in a ShoutOutLA article regarding her candle company, Scents by Scorpio
    Emily Barth (CW, ‘15) was featured in a ShoutOutLA article regarding her candle company, Scents by Scorpio. To read the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3kHueHW
  • Adin Boyer released a debut single, titled “Predicament”
    0 55 Like 0 people like this
    Adin Boyer released a debut single, titled “Predicament”
    Adin Boyer (CV, ‘18) released a debut single, titled “Predicament.” To listen to the single and to learn more, please visit: https://bit.ly/3scvc31
  • John Walcutt and Kathleen Fochtman-Gambs were nominated for the OCMAA Awards
    0 61 Like 0 people like this
    John Walcutt and Kathleen Fochtman-Gambs were nominated for the OCMAA Awards
    Director of The El-Erian Family Acting Conservatory John Walcutt and Visual Arts Instructor Kathleen Fochtman-Gambs were nominated for the Orange County Music and Arts Administrators (OCMAA) Awards in recognition of their dedication to quality, equity, and access to arts programs for all students.
  • Aashna Rana was elected to be the Junior State of America Governor for the Southern California Region for a yearlong term
    0 55 Like 0 people like this
    Aashna Rana was elected to be the Junior State of America Governor for the Southern California Region for a yearlong term
    Aashna Rana (CV, ‘23) was elected to be the Junior State of America Governor for the Southern California Region for a yearlong term.
  • The Orange County Register announced the semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    0 81 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced the semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards
    The Orange County Register announced the winners, finalists, and semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, and OCSA had five winners out of seven arts categories this year! The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Semifinalists:
    Handcrafted Visual Arts:

    Hand Drawing and Painting
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23)
    Xiaowei (Sophia) Wang (VA, ‘22)

    Instrumental Music:

    Piano and Strings
    Xingyao Li (IM, ‘22)
    Sein Yun (IM, ‘22)

    Vocal Music:

    Classical Voice
    Mia Paris Baron (CV, ‘23)

    Commercial Voice
    Ava Ulloa (PM, ‘22)