Welcome to State of the Art, where we celebrate all of the phenomenal accomplishments of our students, alumni, faculty, and staff. Congratulations to all, and don't forget to submit your accomplishments!

To submit a success story to be featured in State of the Art, please fill out the accomplishment submission form here.

To view additional accomplishments by month or by conservatory, please visit this page.

  • Ryan Jachetta released his first album, titled "meudon drive," under the name 2 The Sun.
    0 185 Like 0 people like this
    Ryan Jachetta released his first album, titled "meudon drive," under the name 2 The Sun.
    Ryan Jachetta (FTV, ‘19) released his first album, titled "meudon drive," under the name 2 The Sun.
  • Sophia Vernon was cast in "Teens on Tour: The Center of the Universe"
    0 186 Like 0 people like this
    Sophia Vernon was cast in "Teens on Tour: The Center of the Universe"
    Sophia Vernon (MT, ‘26) was cast in Phantom Projects Theatre Group's production of "Teens on Tour: The Center of the Universe" at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.
  • Gavin Lacanlale appeared on Spectrum News for a performance of Pamana Kultura
    0 190 Like 0 people like this
    Gavin Lacanlale appeared on Spectrum News for a performance of Pamana Kultura
    Gavin Lacanlale (IM, ‘23) appeared on Spectrum News for a performance of Pamana Kultura, a show in celebration of Filipino American History Month. He played kulintang, indigenous music of the southern Philippines, for the Pakaraguian Kulintang Ensemble. To view the full episode, please visit: https://bit.ly/348aF6F
  • Pedro Fregoso was invited to perform for the State of California’s Annual Tree Lighting Ceremony
    0 177 Like 0 people like this
    Pedro Fregoso was invited to perform for the State of California’s Annual Tree Lighting Ceremony
    Pedro Fregoso (IM, ‘27) was invited to perform at the state capitol for the State of California’s Annual Tree Lighting Ceremony.
  • Matthew Garbacz’s band, The Kings of Queen Tribute, booked a tour
    0 193 Like 0 people like this
    Matthew Garbacz’s band, The Kings of Queen Tribute, booked a tour
    Matthew Garbacz’s (MT, ‘23) band, The Kings of Queen Tribute, booked a week-long tour in Nashville.
  • OSCA's FTV alumni received awards at this year’s All American High School Film Festival
    0 210 Like 0 people like this
    OSCA's FTV alumni received awards at this year’s All American High School Film Festival
    The following FTV alumni received awards at this year’s All American High School Film Festival in New York City in October:

    WINNERS
    Best Drama:
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) - "Pho"

    Best Cinematography:
    Antone Axten (MT, ‘21) - "Pho"

    Female Rising Star Award:
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20)

    Best Music Video:
    Noah Frech (FTV, ‘21) - "Run Away"

    NOMINEES
    Best Overall:
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) - "Pho"
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"
    Nolan Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21) - "The Other"

    Best Directing:
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) - "Pho"
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Best Drama:
    Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) - "Dreams of Ambivalence"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Best Cinematography:
    Antone Axten (FTV, ‘21) - "By Your Side"
    Nolan Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21) - "The Other"

    Best Screenplay:
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Female Rising Star Award:
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21)

    Best Score:
    Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) - "Dreams of Ambivalence"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Best Comedy:
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"

    Best Music Video:
    Nolan Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21) - "Know Better"
  • Viveka Saravanan received first place in categories for Mount Saint Mary's University Music Competition and SoCalPhil Young Artists competition
    0 177 Like 0 people like this
    Viveka Saravanan received first place in categories for Mount Saint Mary's University Music Competition and SoCalPhil Young Artists competition
    Viveka Saravanan (CV, ‘24) received first place in the Solo Voice category in the Mount Saint Mary's University Music Competition. Viveka also won first place in the SoCalPhil Young Artists competition in the Artist Voice category.
  • UNDECIDED FUTURE was featured in by article of Orange Coast Magazine
    0 180 Like 0 people like this
    UNDECIDED FUTURE was featured in by article of Orange Coast Magazine
    UNDECIDED FUTURE was featured in an article by Orange Coast Magazine. Band members include: Cole Fredrick (IM, ‘16) on guitar, Matt Jarnagin (FTV, ‘15) on lead vocals, Hayden Lyskoski (IM, ‘16) on bass, Matisse Pasillas (FTV, ‘15) on drums, and Nick Stone (IM, ‘15) on keys.
  • Orange County School of the Arts was featured in a KTLA article about recent Niche ranking
    0 189 Like 0 people like this
    Orange County School of the Arts was featured in a KTLA article about recent Niche ranking
    Orange County School of the Arts was featured in an article by KTLA about our recent Niche ranking as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row, as well as the #6 Best Charter High School in America for 2022. To read the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3Iy3N1k
  • Mordecai Mehau was selected to appear on "Real World Homecoming Los Angeles" on Paramount+
    0 143 Like 0 people like this
    Mordecai Mehau was selected to appear on "Real World Homecoming Los Angeles" on Paramount+
    Mordecai Mehau (IA, ‘26) was selected to appear on "Real World Homecoming Los Angeles," now available on Paramount+.
  • Kotone Matsuzaki won third place in the Junior Classical Dance category
    0 191 Like 0 people like this
    Kotone Matsuzaki won third place in the Junior Classical Dance category
    Kotone Matsuzaki (BCD, ‘26) won third place in the Junior Classical Dance category at the Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP) San Diego regional competition.
  • Sarah Parigela and Samuel Parigela performed at Carnegie Hall in New York City
    0 202 Like 0 people like this
    Sarah Parigela and Samuel Parigela performed at Carnegie Hall in New York City
    Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23) and Samuel Parigela (IM, ‘25) performed at Carnegie Hall in New York City as a part of an international concerto competition winners' recital. Sarah performed "Scherzo Tarantella" by Henryk Wieniawski, with Samuel accompanying her on piano.
  • Cole Schulein cooked a full meal for 35 women at WISEPlace, a domestic violence shelter
    0 189 Like 0 people like this
    Cole Schulein cooked a full meal for 35 women at WISEPlace, a domestic violence shelter
    Cole Schulein (CAH, ‘25) cooked a full meal for 35 women at WISEPlace, a domestic violence shelter, for his Mitzvah project.
  • Dylan Panetta and Ava Grace Recana performed the main roles of Miss Honey and Matilda in "Matilda the Musical"
    0 168 Like 0 people like this
    Dylan Panetta and Ava Grace Recana performed the main roles of Miss Honey and Matilda in "Matilda the Musical"
    Dylan Panetta (IA, ‘25) and Ava Grace Recana (MT, ‘26) were cast in and performed the main roles of Miss Honey and Matilda respectively in Arts & Learning Conservatory’s production of "Matilda the Musical."
  • Roman Xavier Elson was featured in a YouTube video by entrepreneur and filmmaker Dhar Mann
    0 163 Like 0 people like this
    Roman Xavier Elson was featured in a YouTube video by entrepreneur and filmmaker Dhar Mann
    Roman Xavier Elson (MT, ‘26) was featured in a YouTube video by entrepreneur and filmmaker Dhar Mann, entitled "Big Brother Hates His Little Bro."
  • Melody Chang was featured as Orange County’s 125 top influencers for 2021
    0 216 Like 0 people like this
    Melody Chang was featured as Orange County’s 125 top influencers for 2021
    Melody Chang (IM, ‘22) was featured in an article by the Orange County Register naming Orange County’s 125 top influencers for 2021. She was recognized for her impact in the community in regards to public health education. As a part of her Dragon Kim Foundation project, Melody conducted multiple workshops to teach public health using a book she wrote and published. To read the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3Atyn9g
  • Mya Gonzales was cast alongside award-winning actor Joaquin Phoenix in the film "C’mon, C’mon"
    0 181 Like 0 people like this
    Mya Gonzales was cast alongside award-winning actor Joaquin Phoenix in the film "C’mon, C’mon"
    Mya Gonzales (ACT, ‘23) was cast alongside award-winning actor Joaquin Phoenix in the film "C’mon, C’mon" from A24.
  • Jacki Vellandi co-produced and released ten of her original songs under the name JackiLove
    0 172 Like 0 people like this
    Jacki Vellandi co-produced and released ten of her original songs under the name JackiLove
    Jacki Vellandi (ACT, ‘22) co-produced and released ten of her original songs, which feature piano, guitar, and ukulele, under the name JackiLove.
  • Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification
    0 186 Like 0 people like this
    Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification
    Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification for Aerial Silks from Aerial Physique.
  • OCSA students were accepted into the California Band Directors Association (CBDA) All-State Band for 2021
    0 230 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students were accepted into the California Band Directors Association (CBDA) All-State Band for 2021
    The following students were accepted into the California Band Directors Association (CBDA) All-State Band for 2021:

    Sejin Byun (IM, ‘27) - Bb Clarinet
    Hannah Cho (IM, ‘25) - Oboe
    Sumin Cho (IM, ‘25) - Viola
    Irene Choung (IM, ‘24) - Cello
    Armaan Diwan (IM, ‘27) - Tenor Saxophone
    Auvin Hajian (IM, ‘22) - Trombone
    Kylie Heidal (IM, ‘23) - Bass Trombone
    Miri Izenberg (IM, ‘26) - Trumpet
    Chelsea Jiang (IM, ‘27) - Piccolo
    Amy Jong (IM, ‘24) - Cello
    David Jou (IM, ‘23) - Violin II
    Ariana Kim (IM, ‘25) - Bassoon
    Heather Kim (IM, ‘24) - Flute
    Heejae Kim (IM, ‘27) - Violin I
    Jaden Kim (IM, ‘25) - Violin I
    Lauren Kim (IM, ‘23) - Violin II
    Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) - Cello
    Ryan Klotz (IM, ‘22) - Tuba
    Amy Lee (IM, ‘23) - Violin II
    Jaynie Lee (IM, ‘27) - Violin II
    Allison Molin (IM, ‘25) - Trumpet
    Darren Qiu (IM, ‘24) - Alto & Soprano Sax
    Owen Ramos (IM, ‘27) - Trombone
    Elliot Shiwota (IM, ‘22) - Percussion
    Kenny Song (IM, ‘27) - Bb Clarinet
    Leo Sui (IM, ‘23) - Trombone
    Audrey Yoon (IM, ‘26) - Violin I
    Jiin Yun (CW, ‘24) - Cello
  • The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad competition and the National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite competition
    0 248 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad competition and the National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite competition
    The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad competition and placed 8th out of 160 teams. They also competed in the National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite competition where they placed 21st out of 236 teams. The students received the following awards:


    BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad Competition:

    5th place:
    Codebusters: Grant Conroy (CV, ‘25), Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)

    8th place:
    Write it CAD it: Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)
    Fermi Questions: Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    9th place:
    Detector Building: Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24)

    Other Competitors:
    Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24), Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22), Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23), Caleb Empig (IM, ‘23), Shayna Kaplan (IM, ‘23), Grant Li (CW, ‘23), Amy Lee (IM, ‘23), Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23), Kei Shimabukuro (IM, ‘24), Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23), Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24), and Audrey Zhang (IM,‘24)

    National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite Competition:

    3rd place:
    Write it CAD It: Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)

    4th place:
    Cybersecurity: Grant Li (CW, ‘23) and Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23)

    6th place:
    Botany: Shayna Kaplan (IM, ‘23) and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    8th place:
    It’s About Time: Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24)

    11th place:
    Ornithology: Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22) and Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23)

    12th place:
    Bioinformatics: Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23) and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    13th place:
    Digital Structures: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) and Kei Shimabukuro (IM, ‘24)
    Codebusters: Grant Conroy (CV, ‘25), Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)

    18th place:
    Anatomy and Physiology: Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23) and Audrey Zhang (IM, ‘24)
    Astronomy: Grant Conroy (CV, ‘25) and Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24)
    Disease Detectives: Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) and Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24)

    21st place:
    Green Generation: Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22) and Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24)

    Other Competitors:
    Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23), Caleb Empig (IMP, ‘23), and Amy Lee (IM, ‘23)
  • Members of the band Youthanize, Cash Lane, Maverick Lane, and Max Rossini, performed live at OCSA's All-Alumni Holiday Reunion
    0 191 Like 0 people like this
    Members of the band Youthanize, Cash Lane, Maverick Lane, and Max Rossini, performed live at OCSA's All-Alumni Holiday Reunion
    Members of the band Youthanize, Cash Lane (PM, ‘25), Maverick Lane (PM, ‘27), and Max Rossini (PM, ‘25), performed live at OCSA's All-Alumni Holiday Reunion. For more information about the band, please visit: https://bit.ly/3GZ5pAR
  • OCSA students were recognized as semifinalists in The Music Center's 33rd Annual Spotlight Program
    0 287 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students were recognized as semifinalists in The Music Center's 33rd Annual Spotlight Program
    The following students were recognized as semifinalists in The Music Center’s 33rd Annual Spotlight Program. Spotlight is a nationally acclaimed arts training and scholarship program for teens that awards more than $100,000 in cash scholarships annually. Semifinalists have the opportunity to attend a special master class in their discipline with highly regarded artists who share their expertise on performance technique, training, and professional life. Each semifinalist will virtually audition once more, and the top two finalist performers in each category will be selected for a total of 14 Grand Prize Finalists.

    Classical Semifinalists:
    Leo Sui (IM, ‘23)

    Jazz Semifinalists:
    Max Gilbert (IM, ‘22)
    Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24)

    Acting Semifinalists:
    Grace Wilcox (ACT, ‘22)
    Kaya Sparnicht (ACT, '25)
    Landon Wouters (MT, ‘22)
    Tessa Espinola (ACT, ‘25)
  • OCSA students received Gold Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 377 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Gold Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Gold Key Regional-at-Large awards. Gold Key recipients will now be judged at the national level.

    Jaeung Cha (VA, ‘25): Photography, “Matured Innocence”
    Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22): Mixed Media, “Knit”; Painting, “Blossom”
    Ruth Chen (CW, ‘25): Humor, "Lamentations"
    Jennifer Choi (VA, ‘26): Mixed Media, “Capitalism”
    Grace Chung (CW, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "The Margean Codes"; Short Story, "An Essay on My Opinion of Showering"
    Justine Droullard (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, "Flowers in the Sink"
    Ashley Hong (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, "God's Gift to Us Witches"
    Cynthia Huang (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Homemade"
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22): Design, “Squid Game: Temptation or Death”; Drawing & Illustration, “Voices of Objects”, “Ceramics & Glass”, “Plastic Addiction”
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘24): Dramatic Script, "A Letter to You"; Poetry, "Working towards the next step"
    Annette Kim (VA, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, “Self-portrait”
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23): Architecture & Industrial Design, “Mugression”, “Blewn collection”
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Pressure”; Painting, “Toy Box”
    Kate Kim (CW, ‘25): Short Story, "Grocery Store"
    Kristie Lee (VA, ‘22): Design, “Yearbook Cover Design”; Mixed Media, “The Road Ahead”;
    Sculpture, “Cowfee or Tea”, “Futile”
    Lauren Kim (VA, ‘22): Film & Animation, "Overwhelming"; Mixed Media, “Pressure”; Sculpture, “Insecure”
    Grant Li (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Earth's Skin"
    Julie Lim (IA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Red Sea”
    Georgia Mansey (IA, ‘22): Sculpture, “Honey”
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Search Engine Prayer"
    Estelle Morris (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Reminiscence”
    Sidney Muntean (CW, ‘22): Writing Portfolio, "Amalgamated Moments"
    Eunice Oh (VA, ‘24): Comic Art, “Lunch”
    Kaitlyn Pak (VA, ‘22): Painting, “Alien”
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Painting, “Cogitate at Night in the Bathroom 20 Yards Away From Her Bedroom Door”, “A Late Night”
    Camilla Shen (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Flux.Flow"
    Amy Shi (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Hereafters of the 2008 Sichuan Earthquake"
    Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Party Pooper"; Humor, "Phototoxic"
    Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Poetry, "mommy"
    Lacole Yang (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Reminiscence from the Lake, 2020"
    Ruth Zhang (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Our Sweet Ride”
  • OCSA students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 298 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards.

    Charlotte Brandman (MT, ‘23): Poetry, "Interior"
    Kaitlyn Byer (CW, ‘25): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Just Me and Him"
    Jaeung Cha (VA, ‘25): Photography, “Missing You”
    Ruth Chen (CW, ‘25): Personal Essay & Memoir, "It Is."
    Jennifer Choi (VA, ‘26): Drawing & Illustration, “Kitchen Utensils”; Mixed Media, “My Hobbies”
    Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Circles”
    David Du (FTV, ‘24): Dramatic Script, "Tokyo from Afar, LA SALVATION"
    Weiduo Feng (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Octopus in a rainstorm”; Film & Animation, "Lend"
    Kelly Halliburton (CW, ‘25): Poetry, "The Elements of Nature"
    Isabella Ho (CW, ‘22): Flash Fiction, "Playing Cards With Death"
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘24): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "The Mystery Man"
    Jessica Hong (CW, ‘24): Short Story, "The Skeleton Girl in My Chemistry Class"
    Lyn Huang (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, "3165"
    Aaliyah Joo (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Venus”
    Jamie Jung (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Pictures and Frames"
    Sona Kamaraj (VA, ‘24): Painting, “Artificial Environment”
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, “A Woman’s Back”, “Catastrophe”
    Estella Sky Keyoung (CV, ‘25): Photography, “Water Diamonds on the Rocks”
    Annette Kim (VA, ‘22): Painting, “Incompetence”
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23): Painting, “It’s Unfair”
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “Melting”
  • OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 252 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards.

    Anika Biswas (CW, ‘23) Short Story, "Einkornicales: Lost Letters"
    Kaitlyn Byer (CW, ‘25): Poetry, "The Crow's Lover"
    Jaeung Cha (VA, ‘25): Fashion, “Design by Quinn”, “Dual Identity”
    Ruth Chen (CW, ‘25): Critical Essay, “The Ethical Dilemma of True Crime as Entertainment”; Drawing & Illustration, "Hope"; Flash Fiction, "Murder"; Poetry, "Wide World"; Short Story, "Lost and Gone"
    Ryan Choi (ACT, ‘24): Drawing & Illustration, “Toyna Character Concept Design”; Sculpture, “Mythical Creature Game Pieces for Creativity Board Game”
    David Du (FTV, ‘24): Film & Animation, "Incent City"
    Isabella Ho (CW, ‘22): Flash Fiction, "Little Lanterns"; Humor, "A Pretzel Hazard"
    Faith Hochgesang (IA, ‘23): Flash Fiction, "Cries of the Maasai"; Poetry, "Rapture"
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Pots Burn, Seams Burst"
    Lyn Huang (CW, ‘24): Novel Writing, "Someday In A Room With A Seaside View"
    Sally Jang (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Dear Lauren"
    Ryan Jeong (P&D, ‘23): Journalism, "Scholastic Competition: Conservatives vs. Media: A Thinning Ice"
    Antara Kalle (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Balcony Boats"
    Griffin Kelleher (CW, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "The Auxer"
    Amber Khauv (CW, ‘24): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "Don't Lie to Me"
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Familiarity in the Unknown, Is it truly fortunate?"; Poetry, "Words passed from her to me"
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, "A Daily Reminder"
    Seo Yun Kang (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Part of Me”
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, “You’re getting old”
    Kate Kim (CW, ‘25): Poetry, "A Plate of Gochu"
  • Tane Kim’s manuscript, titled "Analyzing TCGA Data to Identify Gene Mutations Linked To Hepatocellular Carcinoma in Asians," was accepted for publication in "Gastrointestinal Tumors"
    0 226 Like 0 people like this
    Tane Kim’s manuscript, titled "Analyzing TCGA Data to Identify Gene Mutations Linked To Hepatocellular Carcinoma in Asians," was accepted for publication in "Gastrointestinal Tumors"
    Tane Kim’s (IM, ‘24) manuscript, titled "Analyzing TCGA Data to Identify Gene Mutations Linked To Hepatocellular Carcinoma in Asians," was accepted for publication in "Gastrointestinal Tumors" which is an international, peer-reviewed journal that brings together the leading opinions in all fields related to gastrointestinal cancer research. Tane also scored within the top five percent of scores on the American Math Competition Ten (AMC 10) and qualified for the 2022 American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) with distinction. This is his second time qualifying for AIME.
  • Erin Tardibuono was selected by producer Bruce Kimmel to sing in the 117th Kritzerland Cabaret Show
    0 157 Like 0 people like this
    Erin Tardibuono was selected by producer Bruce Kimmel to sing in the 117th Kritzerland Cabaret Show
    Erin Tardibuono (MT, ‘25) was selected by producer Bruce Kimmel to sing "How Lovely to be a Woman / One Boy" and "Ship in a Bottle" in the 117th Kritzerland Cabaret Show at Feinstein's at Vitello's in Studio City.
  • Kate Um received the silver prize in the Canadian International Competition in the Rising Star category
    0 147 Like 0 people like this
    Kate Um received the silver prize in the Canadian International Competition in the Rising Star category
    Kate Um (CV, ‘24) received the silver prize in the Canadian International Competition in the Rising Star category for classical voice.
  • Jennifer Vu and Rachael Vu received first place in the Sibling category at the United States International Duo Piano Competition
    0 152 Like 0 people like this
    Jennifer Vu and Rachael Vu received first place in the Sibling category at the United States International Duo Piano Competition
    Jennifer Vu (IM, ‘26) and Rachael Vu (IM, ‘24) received first place in the Sibling category at the United States International Duo Piano Competition in Colorado Springs. They performed the piece "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso" by Camille Saint-Saëns.
  • Jordan Cruz was cast as one of the elves in a production of "Elf the Musical"
    0 154 Like 0 people like this
    Jordan Cruz was cast as one of the elves in a production of "Elf the Musical"
    Jordan Cruz (MT, ‘21) was cast as one of the elves in a production of "Elf the Musical" with the equity theater Pioneer Theatre Company in Salt Lake City, Utah.
  • Lauren Young co-created a charitable children's book cover for the Clinton Foundation
    0 164 Like 0 people like this
    Lauren Young co-created a charitable children's book cover for the Clinton Foundation
    Lauren Young (PD, ‘26) co-created a charitable children's book cover for the Clinton Foundation.
  • Mia Soumbasakis’s poem was published in the zine "Mujeres Libres Anthology," Volume One by Mujeres Libres Press
    0 133 Like 0 people like this
    Mia Soumbasakis’s poem was published in the zine "Mujeres Libres Anthology," Volume One by Mujeres Libres Press
    Mia Soumbasakis’s (CW, ‘22) poem, entitled “An Offering & A Personal Love Letter — a response poem to Sanctuary by Donika Kelly,” was published in the zine "Mujeres Libres Anthology," Volume One by Mujeres Libres Press in January.
  • Isaac Sohn received first place in the Intermediate (13 to 15 years old) category at the 2022 Golden Classical Music Awards International Competition
    0 136 Like 0 people like this
    Isaac Sohn received first place in the Intermediate (13 to 15 years old) category at the 2022 Golden Classical Music Awards International Competition
    Isaac Sohn (IM, ‘25) received first place in the Intermediate (13 to 15 years old) category at the 2022 Golden Classical Music Awards International Competition and was invited to the winner's concert at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall.
  • Sarah Anderson, Zach Hoffman, and Lauren Williams were cast and performed in "Les Miserables" with Braver Players Musical Theater Foundation
    0 144 Like 0 people like this
    Sarah Anderson, Zach Hoffman, and Lauren Williams were cast and performed in "Les Miserables" with Braver Players Musical Theater Foundation
    Sarah Anderson (MT, ‘22), Zach Hoffman (ACT, ‘22), and Lauren Williams (ACT, ‘22) were cast and performed in "Les Miserables" with Braver Players Musical Theater Foundation as Cosette, Jean Valjean, and Fantine respectively.
  • Creative Writing Faculty Member Tim Powers' newest novel, "Stolen Skies," was published in January.
    0 117 Like 0 people like this
    Creative Writing Faculty Member Tim Powers' newest novel, "Stolen Skies," was published in January.
    Creative Writing Faculty Member Tim Powers' newest novel, "Stolen Skies," was published in January.
  • Vincent Virga published his first book, a children's book titled "Bird of Stone."
    0 150 Like 0 people like this
    Vincent Virga published his first book, a children's book titled "Bird of Stone."
    Vincent Virga (CW, ‘22) published his first book, a children's book titled "Bird of Stone." The story revolves around a stone gargoyle that offers lessons in kindness, caring, and teamwork.
  • Jordan Guerrero has had her epistolary fiction piece, "Umbrella Girl," published in Cathartic Youth Literary Magazine
    0 141 Like 0 people like this
    Jordan Guerrero has had her epistolary fiction piece, "Umbrella Girl," published in Cathartic Youth Literary Magazine
    Jordan Guerrero (CW, ‘23) has had her epistolary fiction piece, "Umbrella Girl," published in Cathartic Youth Literary Magazine.
  • Leo Lai has had his flash fiction story, "Irregular Dancing," accepted for publication in Teen Ink magazine
    0 105 Like 0 people like this
    Leo Lai has had his flash fiction story, "Irregular Dancing," accepted for publication in Teen Ink magazine
    Leo Lai (CW, ‘24) has had his flash fiction story, "Irregular Dancing," accepted for publication in Teen Ink magazine.
  • Sean Lee released an online album of music videos with pianist Peter Dugan, titled "Paganini X Schumann: 9 Caprices"
    0 134 Like 0 people like this
    Sean Lee released an online album of music videos with pianist Peter Dugan, titled "Paganini X Schumann: 9 Caprices"
    Sean Lee (IM, ‘18) released an online album of music videos with pianist Peter Dugan, titled "Paganini X Schumann: 9 Caprices." To view the full video series, please visit: https://bit.ly/35BfTc5
  • OCSA’s Mock Trial Team advances to the Orange County finals for the first time and receives second place
    0 179 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA’s Mock Trial Team advances to the Orange County finals for the first time and receives second place
    Congratulations to OCSA’s Mock Trial Team, faculty advisor Whitney Coates, and volunteer coaches Justice Halim Dhanidina, Melissa Brandman, J.D, and Ethan Feng, J.D. for advancing to the Orange County finals for the first time and receiving second place after competing against rigorous competition. OCSA’s Gold team advanced to the top eight for only the second time in the program’s history. The following students competed as members of the team.

    Sophia Abiera (ACT, ‘24)
    Sruthi Alle (CV, ‘22)
    Zabethah Bagnol (PD, ‘24)
    Charlotte Brandman (MT, ‘23)
    Sarah Demeter (CW, ‘25)
    Sammy Dorfman (IA, ‘24)
    V Garcia (ACT, ‘25)
    Mona George (CV, ‘25)
    Ethan Gray (ACT, ‘22)
    Kennedy Harrison (PD, ‘25)
    Sasha Herthel (ACT, ‘23)
    Joshua Hizon (MT, ‘23)
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘23)
    Toby Izenberg (CW, ‘23)
    Milo Karnes (IA, ‘24)
    Claire Karr (VA, ‘23)
    Emma Kay (ACT, ‘23)
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘23)
    Ariana Kim (IM, ‘25)
    Caitlin Kim (ACT, ‘25)
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24)
    Fanny Kim (IA, ‘24)
    Isabella Kim (ACT, ‘25)
    Haley Kleinman (IA, ‘24)
    Elaine Lim (FTV, ‘25)
    Diego Linn (BR, ‘25)
    Samantha Liu (IM, ‘23)
    Regan Mading (IA, ‘23)
    Katia Miyamoto (CW, ‘24)
    Lucy Moriyama (ACT, ‘23)
    Daisy Noh (IA, ‘22)
    Kendall Phanco (VA, ‘23)
    Colin Root (ACT, ‘22)
    Ashima Sharma (CW, ‘25)
    Cat Silva-Oliveira (IA, ‘24)
    Ciara Tadeo (IA, ‘25)
    Josie Wang (PM, ‘23)
    Sophia Wilhelm (VA, ‘23)
    Lacole Yang (CW, ‘24)
  • Rick Messina was nominated for an Artios Award for his work on the film "The Tender Bar."
    0 153 Like 0 people like this
    Rick Messina was nominated for an Artios Award for his work on the film "The Tender Bar."
    Rick Messina (MT, ‘95) was nominated for an Artios Award for his work on the film "The Tender Bar."
  • Matthew Blam was recently granted membership into the Young Composers Guild (YCG)
    0 149 Like 0 people like this
    Matthew Blam was recently granted membership into the Young Composers Guild (YCG)
    Matthew Blam (IM, ‘24) was recently granted membership into the Young Composers Guild (YCG) upon recommendation by a panel of composition evaluators. The Young Composers Guild is the highest achievement that a Music Teachers' Association of California (MTAC) high school composition student can attain.
  • Shannon Bae was featured in a KPopStarz article featuring Korean idols who once lived abroad before moving to Korea
    0 145 Like 0 people like this
    Shannon Bae was featured in a KPopStarz article featuring Korean idols who once lived abroad before moving to Korea
    Shannon Bae (PM) was featured in a KPopStarz article featuring Korean idols who once lived abroad before moving to Korea. For the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3KjLXQg
  • Michael Morris received first place in the VOCE Music Teachers' Association of California (MTAC) Competition
    0 130 Like 0 people like this
    Michael Morris received first place in the VOCE Music Teachers' Association of California (MTAC) Competition
    Michael Morris (CV, ‘26) received first place in the VOCE Music Teachers' Association of California (MTAC) Competition.
  • Elora Sparnicht won the 2022 OC Poetry Out Loud competition
    0 144 Like 0 people like this
    Elora Sparnicht won the 2022 OC Poetry Out Loud competition
    Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘22) won the 2022 OC Poetry Out Loud competition.
  • Lola Suleiman released a book titled "Dear Q,"
    0 142 Like 0 people like this
    Lola Suleiman released a book titled "Dear Q,"
    Lola Suleiman (CW, ‘23) released a book titled "Dear Q,." "Dear Q," is about a girl named Rilee who learns to cope with grief when she loses her best friend. Through new friends and unexpected struggles, Rilee may finally be able to see a light at the end of the tunnel.
  • Evan Richards and Viveka Saravanan were recently invited to sing in the National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS) Los Angeles’ Winter Symposium Masterclass
    0 133 Like 0 people like this
    Evan Richards and Viveka Saravanan were recently invited to sing in the National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS) Los Angeles’ Winter Symposium Masterclass
    Evan Richards (CV, ‘22) and Viveka Saravanan (CV, ‘24) were recently invited to sing in the National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS) Los Angeles’ Winter Symposium Masterclass with internationally acclaimed mezzo-soprano, Susan Graham.
  • President and CEO Teren Shaffer was recognized as one of Chapman University’s honored alumni
    0 140 Like 0 people like this
    President and CEO Teren Shaffer was recognized as one of Chapman University’s honored alumni
    President and CEO Teren Shaffer was recognized as one of Chapman University’s honored alumni. As a part of their 160th anniversary year, Chapman recognized students, alumni, faculty, staff, volunteers, and donors who are change makers, show bold leadership, demonstrate kindness and compassion, and show innovation that solves problems locally or around the globe.
  • The OCSA Ambassador Jazz Orchestra has been selected as a finalist in the 2022 Essentially Ellington Jazz Festival in New York
    0 146 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA Ambassador Jazz Orchestra has been selected as a finalist in the 2022 Essentially Ellington Jazz Festival in New York
    The OCSA Ambassador Jazz Orchestra has been selected as one of 15 finalists in the country to participate in the 2022 Essentially Ellington Jazz Festival in New York, hosted by Jazz at Lincoln Center.
  • Culinary Arts & Hospitality students were selected to compete in the 2022 CA ProStart Cup
    0 150 Like 0 people like this
    Culinary Arts & Hospitality students were selected to compete in the 2022 CA ProStart Cup
    The following Culinary Arts & Hospitality students were selected to compete in the 2022 CA ProStart Cup.

    Culinary Team:
    Captain: Madison (Star) Lu (CAH, ‘22)
    Aurelia Carrie (CAH, ‘23)
    Max Gilbert (CAH, ‘22)
    Ryan Okajima (CAH, ‘23)
    Trinity Wiideman (CAH, ‘24)

    Management Team:
    Captain: Evelyn Wu (CAH, ‘23)
    Lanna Gale (CAH, ‘23)
    Sam Laven (CAH, ‘23)
    Willie Yao (CAH, ‘24)

    Individual Competitor:
    Mason Vair (CAH, ‘23)
  • Clara Choi and Sophia Madrigal were featured in the “Bravo!” section of the "Orange County Register"
    0 153 Like 0 people like this
    Clara Choi and Sophia Madrigal were featured in the “Bravo!” section of the "Orange County Register"
    Clara Choi (CMD, ‘25) and Sophia Madrigal (ACT, ‘22) were featured in the “Bravo!” section of the "Orange County Register," which celebrates the achievements of Orange County locals. Clara won second place in the Broadcom MASTERS awards for her project, “EEG Study of Virtual Learning Demonstrates Worsened Learning Outcomes and Higher Mirror Neuron Activation,” and Sophia earned a national Gold Award Scholarship from the Girl Scouts of the United States of America.
  • Chef Daniel Mattos was featured in an article by the Orange County Register about OCSA’s culinary Throwdown competition
    0 134 Like 0 people like this
    Chef Daniel Mattos was featured in an article by the Orange County Register about OCSA’s culinary Throwdown competition
    Daniel Mattos, Chef Director of the Mekjian Family Culinary Arts & Hospitality Conservatory, was featured in an article by the Orange County Register about OCSA’s culinary Throwdown competition. For the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3q7yWC3
  • The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship
    0 155 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship
    The OCSA Robotics Team qualified for the 2022 Southern California VRC High School State Championship held at Damien High School, where they will compete for a chance to go to the 2022 VEX Robotics World Championship in Dallas, Texas.
  • Hannah Cho won first place in the 2022 International Music Competition Vienna and London Grand Prize Virtuoso competition
    0 147 Like 0 people like this
    Hannah Cho won first place in the 2022 International Music Competition Vienna and London Grand Prize Virtuoso competition
    Hannah Cho (IM, ‘25) won first place in the 2022 International Music Competition Vienna and London Grand Prize Virtuoso competition. She was offered a chance to perform at Gläserner Saal Musikverein in Vienna and Royal Albert Hall in London. She also won first place in the California Association of Professional Music Teachers (CAPMT) Contemporary Competition District 8 and advanced to the State final.
  • Dante Basco and his family were featured in the Los Angeles Times for his recent directorial debut on his film "The Fabulous Filipino Brothers"
    0 134 Like 0 people like this
    Dante Basco and his family were featured in the Los Angeles Times for his recent directorial debut on his film "The Fabulous Filipino Brothers"
    Dante Basco (MT, ‘93) and his family were featured in a Los Angeles Times front-page story about his recent directorial debut on his film "The Fabulous Filipino Brothers." For more info, please visit: https://lat.ms/3Kqv46y
  • OCSA students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards (Cont.)
    0 174 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards (Cont.)
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Silver Key Regional-at-Large awards.

    Donggyu Kim (VA, ‘24): Drawing & Illustration, “Sweetness”
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24): Dramatic Script; "Will It Get Better?"; Personal Essay & Memoir; "Regardless of a Drift…"
    Frances Kim (IA, ‘24): Drawing & Illustration, “Orange in Ice”
    Jennifer Kim: Mixed Media, “Night Market”
    Haley Kleinman (IA, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, "The Truth About The Silence"
    Leo Lai (CW, ‘24): Dramatic Script, "CATS SIDE STORY"
    Alison Amber Lee (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Outlook”
    Kristie Lee (VA, ‘22): Design, “Our Plastic, Our Oceans”; Fashion, “Reversible Shipping Envelope to Tote Bag”
    Evan Yu-Wei Lu (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Doctor”
    Jack Malo (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Latke Words With Grandpa Max"
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Journalism, "Airlines Break Wheelchairs Every Day. Disabled People Are Fighting Back"
    Lisa Ordonez (IA, ‘23): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Once Ours Alone"
    Ash Park (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Albert"
    Kaitlyn Pak (VA, ‘22): Painting, “Clad”
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Painting, “Elicitation”, “Together Again”, “The Warmest Embrace”, “Sightless”; Sculpture, “Tao”
    Ashley Shin (VA, ‘25): Drawing & Illustration, “Still Life”
    Clara Son (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "America, Convicted, Greek Tragedies"
    Leo Sui (IM, ‘23): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Sweet Tomatoes; Always Closest To Spoiling"
    Ally Wong (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Feng shui (n.)"
    Melody Wu (VA, ‘24): Painting, “Delicate Doorway”
    Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Critical Essay, "THE WARRING STATES: CULTURAL AND SOCIAL IMPLICATIONS OF THE GOVERNMENTAL FEUD BETWEEN CHINA AND THE UNITED STATES"; Poetry, "lunar new year, for her, trapped in nineteen ninety-nine, last conversation with grandmother"
    Misu (Cindy) Zhang (VA, ‘24): Drawing & Illustration, “Betrayal”
  • OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards (Cont.)
    0 183 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards at Scholastic Art & Writing Awards (Cont.)
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Honorable Mention Regional-at-Large awards.

    Carrie Kuo (VA, ‘22): Design, “Park Days”
    Alison Amber Lee (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Barren”, “Isolation”
    Kristie Lee (VA, ‘22): Design, "Draw How You See Yourself!"
    Grant Li (CW, ‘23): Flash Fiction, "Father's Hands are Magical; Journalism, Essential Immigrant Businesses, PostCOVID, Rebound and Rebuild"
    Jeongwon Lim (FTV, ‘25): Film & Animation, "Just Another Weekend"
    Evan Yu-Wei Lu (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Illusions”
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Painting, “Female Gaze”, “Homecoming”; Sculpture, “Scotoma”; Photography, “underneaths”, “undoings”
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Portrait of the Void"
    Sidney Muntean (CW, ‘22): Personal Essay & Memoir, "The Botanists"; Poetry, "palpitations"
    Ash Park (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, "Try to Try"; Flash Fiction, "Star Seed"
    Amy Shi (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "Mother Hands"; Short Story, "Paradoxical Heroism"
    Clara Son (CW, ‘23): Poetry, "Lemon Trees", "Letters to Dorothy", "Steps"
    Huilun Wang (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Transformation”
    Ally Wong (CW, ‘23): Personal Essay & Memoir, "Tiger Lily Bloom Season"; Poetry, "Table Set", "TO-DO LIST", "ITEM NO.3"
    Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Flash Fiction, "Colors on a Blank Canvas", "The Death of Winter"; Poetry, "motel", "the between", "morning coffee", "more than"
    Mia Yen (CW, ‘24): Poetry, "take me to a place far away"
    Rachel Yoo (VA, ‘23): Painting, “Boundaries”
    Lauren Young (PD, ‘26): Painting, “Library of Magic”
    Cinna Zhou (VA, ‘25): Mixed Media, “Lure”; Painting, “World of the Books”
    Eric Zhu (FTV, ‘22): Film & Animation, "The Best Life"
  • The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    0 294 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards. This program highlights talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts. Each of these students has proven their abilities in their areas of expertise.

    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:

    Computer Drawing and Painting
    Sofia De Luna (DM, ‘22)
    Juliana Jarvis (DM, ‘22)
    Elise Maniquis-Dormitorio (DM, ‘22)
    Hannah Miller (DM, ‘22)
    Megan Mo (DM, ‘22)

    Graphic Design and Digital Illustration
    Josh Nguyen (FTV, ‘22)

    Photography (Film and Digital)
    Soren Almeida (FTV, ‘22)

    Dance:

    Commercial Dance
    Danielle Silver (CMD, ‘22)
    Reagan Vallejo (IA, ‘22)

    Concert Dance
    Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22)
    Nicole Frias Lugo (BCD, ‘22)
    Alisa Nguyen (BCD, ‘23)
    Amelie Jolie Vidrio (BCD, ‘22)

    World/Cultural Dance
    Hannah Ayala (BR, ‘23)
    Mia Amaris Lopez (BF, ‘23)
    Joshua Qin (BD, ‘23)
    Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23)
  • The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    0 306 Like 0 people like this
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards, including OCSA students from multiple conservatories
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 9th Annual Artist of the Year Awards. This program highlights talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts. Each of these students has proven their abilities in their areas of expertise.

    Film and Animation:

    Animation and Visual Effects
    Romeo Martin (DM, ‘22)

    Cinematography
    Justin Shin (FTV, ‘22)

    Directing and Editing
    Maggie Ding (FTV, ‘22)
    Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22)
    Anirudh Vadhri Kota (FTV, ‘22)
    Alexis Ai Macdonald (FTV, ‘22)
    Nona Nishigawara (FTV, ‘22)
    Michael McDonald (IA, ‘22)

    Handcrafted Visual Arts:

    Hand Drawing and Painting
    Grace Jo (VA, ‘22)
    Alison Amber Lee (VA, ‘23)
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23)
    Xiaowei (Sophia) Wang (VA, ‘22)

    Mixed Media
    Joyce Yuruo Hong (VA, ‘22)
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22)

    Instrumental Music:

    Piano and Strings
    Xingyao Li (IM, ‘22)
    Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23)
    Sein Yun (IM, ‘22)
    Hannah Zhao (IM, ‘22)