Welcome to State of the Art, where we celebrate all of the phenomenal accomplishments of our students, alumni, faculty, and staff. Congratulations to all, and don't forget to submit your accomplishments!

To submit a success story to be featured in State of the Art, please fill out the accomplishment submission form here.

To view additional accomplishments by month or by conservatory, please visit this page.

  • 2021 YoungArts Winners
    0 642 Like 0 people like this
    2021 YoungArts Winners
    The following students were recognized as 2021 YoungArts Winners by the National YoungArts Foundation for their artistic achievements. YoungArts award winners at all levels receive cash prizes between $100 and $10,000, and winners at the Finalist level are invited to participate in National YoungArts Week + in January, which features virtual classes, workshops, mentorship opportunities from leading artists in their fields, virtual performances, and an exhibition for the public.

    Finalists:
    Courtney Chiu (CCD, '23) – Dance (Modern/Contemporary)
    Michele Lu (PM, '21) – Voice (Popular Voice)
    Gianna Pedregon (IM, '21) – Jazz (Violin)

    Honorable Mentions:
    Maya Alvarez-Coyne (CMD, '21) – Dance (World Dance/Irish Step)
    Laura Anne Chen (CW, '21) – Writing (Novel)
    Michele Lu (PM, '21) – Voice (Singer-Songwriter)

    Merit:
    Laura Anne Chen (CW, '21) – Classical Music (Piano)
    Wyatt Layton (CW, '23) – Writing (Spoken Word)
    Brian Lin (IM, '21) – Classical Music (Saxophone)
    Lauren Mei (ACT, '23) – Theater
    Charlee Rubino (MT, '21) – Theater
    Jonathan Truong (CW, '21) – Writing (Short Story)
  • Congratulations to OCSA’s Mock Trial Team
    0 586 Like 0 people like this
    Congratulations to OCSA’s Mock Trial Team
    Congratulations to the members of OCSA’s Mock Trial Team, who competed this year against more than 35 teams from across Orange County, advancing to the semifinals. The primary competition team was victorious against JSerra, Brea Olinda, Foothill, Santa Ana, Beckman, and Yorba Linda, while the secondary competition team defeated Portola and Mater Dei.

    Primary Team:
    Sophia Abiera (ACT, ‘24)
    Sruthi Alle (CV, ‘21)
    Catherine Boland (IA, ‘24)
    Charlotte Brandman (MT, ‘23)
    Riley Bryant (FTV, ‘21)
    Edward Chen (IA, ‘24)
    Gabriel Chen (PM, ‘22)
    Ethan Gray (ACT, ‘22)
    Sasha Herthel (ACT, ‘23)
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘23)
    Melanie Huq (CW, ‘21)
    Toby Izenberg (CW, ‘23)
    Milo Karnes (IA, ‘24)
    Emma Kay (ACT, ‘23)
    Regan Mading (IA, ‘23)
    Mehra Marzbani (ACT, ‘23)
    Morgan Milam (IM, ‘24)
    Gaby Mikhail (CW, ‘21)
    Daisy Noh (IA, ‘22)
    Jess Perez (ACT, ‘21)
    Paris Lases-Perez (ACT, ‘21)
    Colin Root (ACT, ‘22)
    Jocelyn Wang (PM, ‘23)

    Secondary Team:
    Ally Artavia-High (CW, ‘24)
    Zabby Bagnol (PD, ‘24)
    Daniel Grossgold (IA, ‘24)
    McKenna Guldner (IA, ‘24)
    Courtney Hines (CW, ‘24)
    Darian Hojreh (CAH, ‘22)
    Claire Karr (VA, ‘23)
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘23)
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24)
    Nathaniel Kim (DM, ‘22)
    Sky Lu (IA, ‘23)
    Kendall Phanco (VA, ‘23)
    Mia Rinaldi (PM, ‘23)
    Aryan Simhadri (ACT, ‘24)
    Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘23)
    Luke Stark (IA, ‘24)
  • Finalists for 2021 Dragon Kim Fellowship
    0 568 Like 0 people like this
    Finalists for 2021 Dragon Kim Fellowship
    The following students advanced as finalists in receiving prestigious 2021 Dragon Kim Fellowships from the Dragon Kim Foundation. If selected for the fellowship, teams will be awarded up to $5,000 to implement a community service project as a part of a seven-month, hands-on leadership training and mentorship program. OCSA’s finalists are listed below by team.

    Art Unlimited: Abril Rodriguez Diaz (CW, ‘22)
    Eye Matter: Cece Fanelli (PD, ‘22) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)
    Intertwined: Adin Choun (IM, ‘22) and Katelyn Jo (IM, ‘22)
    Let’s Learn about Public Health!: Melody Chang (IM, ‘22)
    Pacific Bridge: Iris Wang (IM, ‘22) and Eric Zhu (FTV, ‘22)
    Sembrando Dahlias: Bianca Lozano (BF, ‘21) and Samantha Perez (BF, ‘21)
    Time Travel With Music: Leo Sui (IM, ‘23)
    Uncovering Strengths: Saira Arora (IM, ‘22) and Emma McCanne (IM, ‘22)
    We are Dancing Women: Grace Kim (BR, ‘22) and Hana Uehara (BR, ‘23)
  • Patrick Williams Forges Partnership with HyperX
    0 546 Like 0 people like this
    Patrick Williams Forges Partnership with HyperX
    Patrick Williams, Director of the Digital Media Conservatory, forged a partnership with HyperX to support and encourage the growth of the Esports program at OCSA. HyperX donated gaming peripherals like keyboards, mice, mousepads, and headsets. OCSA students will now have access to cutting-edge technology to aid them as they compete against other schools. To read the official press release, please visit http://bwnews.pr/3vvpHg2
  • Tobi Park's Poetry Book "Meraki" Publish
    0 522 Like 0 people like this
    Tobi Park's Poetry Book "Meraki" Publish
    Tobi Park (CW, '21) compiled her first book of poetry, titled Meraki. Published by Atmosphere Press, the book contains poems previously featured in a number of literary magazines, such as Rattle and Chautauqua Journal.
  • 2021 Dragon Kim Fellows
    0 521 Like 0 people like this
    2021 Dragon Kim Fellows
    The following students were selected as 2021 Dragon Kim Fellows and earned $5,000 community service grants from the Dragon Kim Foundation. These students were chosen from over 240 applicants across California and Nevada and went through a rigorous interview process to earn the fellowships.

    Melody Chang (IM, ‘22)
    Adin Choung (IM, ‘22)
    Abril Rodriguez Diaz (CW, ‘22)
    Katelyn Jo (IM, ‘22)
    Samantha Perez (BF, ‘22)
    Iris Wang (IM, ‘22)
    Eric Zhu (FTV, ‘22)
  • Students Featured in Ladera Ranch Roots and Wings Magazine
    0 498 Like 0 people like this
    Students Featured in Ladera Ranch Roots and Wings Magazine
    Adrienne Dunworth (IA, ‘22), Luke Witting (IA, ‘23), and their band, Color of Sound, were recognized in the “Amazing Teens” section of the Ladera Ranch Roots and Wings magazine for performing more than 30 live three-hour performances since mid-May in support of local small businesses.

    To read the full magazine article, please visit https://bit.ly/3gbPnJo
  • Scholastic Art & Writing Gold Key Award
    0 544 Like 0 people like this
    Scholastic Art & Writing Gold Key Award
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Regional-at-Large awards. Gold Key recipients will now be judged at the national level.

    Gold Key Award
    Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22): Painting, The King; Digital Art, Dreamer
    Nora De Vente (VA, ‘22): Printmaking, Mother of Anthropocene
    Joyce Hong (VA, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, Recurrection
    Mia Hsu (VA, ‘23): Painting, My Asian Woman
    Grace Jo (VA, ‘22): Painting, Help for Hope
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22): Painting, Complexities of Skin UnderTones (Sequel)
    Alison Lee (VA, ‘23): Mixed Media, Buried in America; Painting, Refraction
    Amanda Lee (IM, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, The Girl Who Brought Back Life
    Kristie Lee (VA, ‘22): Sculpture, Communion, Into the Void
    Joyce Lee (VA, '21): Art Portfolio, 2020 Frenzy; Drawing & Illustration, Colorism, Nature's Unification, Reminisce
    Grant Li (CW, ‘23): Humor, An Update from Heaven - Yeah, We Don't Know Either
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, two types of goodbye
    Juhyun Park (VA, ‘21): Film & Animation, Pandemic; Expanded Projects, Homes - Social Distancing; Drawing & Illustration, Time in Quarantine
    Junwoo Park (VA, ‘21): Drawing & Illustration, New Generation Appears, Violence has no Boundaries
    Bridget Phillips (MT, ‘22): Poetry, Be Pretty— No, Be Clever
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Painting, Ocularity
    Amy Shi (CW, ‘24): Poetry, Monsters Amid War
    Clara Son (CW, ‘23): Poetry, The Maiden In My Dreams
    Ashley Thornton (CW, ‘23): Critical Essay, The Dead Part of a Star; Poetry, Catallena
    Trenyce Tong (VA, ‘21): Sculpture, WorldWide; Drawing & Illustration, 13 Mementos on My Desk; Art Portfolio, Connective Screens
    Amy Wang (VA, ‘23): Painting, Pajamas
    Suofei Wang (VA, ‘21): Architecture & Industrial Design, Woven Garden, Concert Hall; Drawing & Illustration, Tea Set
    Ally Wong (CW, ‘23): Poetry, Springrolls, On Lunar New Year; Short Story, Gutted
    Kevin Yang (VA, ‘24): Drawing & Illustration, The Upside Down World
    Cindy Zhang (VA, ‘24): Digital Art, Assumptions
  • Scholastic Art & Writing Silver Key Award
    0 557 Like 0 people like this
    Scholastic Art & Writing Silver Key Award
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Regional-at-Large awards.

    Silver Key Award:
    Lena Brem (CW, ‘23): Short Story, The Cul-de-sac
    Laura Anne Chen (CW, ‘21): Flash Fiction, Windowpane Glass; Novel Writing, Jewel-Steeped Hibiscus
    Andy Choi (CW, ‘22): Poetry, Cyborg Asian Americana
    Adin Choung (IM, ‘22): Flash Fiction, Yellow to White; Personal Essay & Memoir, My Poor Green Frog Mother
    Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, Escape, Wonder
    David Du (FTV, ‘24): Film & Animation, Incent City
    Isabel Hahn (CW, ‘22): Short Story, Sonder
    Faith Hochgesang (IA, ‘23): Poetry, Quaran-Sonnet
    Jessica Hong (CW, ‘24): Personal Essay & Memoir, The Raging Inferno
    Joyce Hong (VA, ‘22): Painting, War of Worship
    Melanie Huq (CW, ‘21): Short Story, Isolatoes, The Sapphire Key
    Jamie Jung (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, My Name; Short Story, The Voice
    Tara Kalle (CW, ‘23): Flash Fiction, Baby Luke My 'Demon' Brother
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22): Painting, Prerogative of the Activists
    Annette Kim (VA, ‘22): Painting, Incompetent
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Comic Art, My Quarantine
    Donggyu Kim (VA, ‘24): Ceramics & Glass, The Amalgamate
    Lauren Kim (VA, ‘22): Sculpture, Life Organs; Expanded Projects, The Pixel World
    Ava Li (VA, ‘22): Painting, mystery forest
    Leo Lai (CW, ‘24): Short Story, Peter the Pencil and Ed the Eraser
    Joyce Lee (VA, ‘21): Painting, Burning
    Evan Yu-Wei Lu (VA, ‘23): Mixed Media, Time
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Dramatic Script, life in the sky; Short Story, the family on the bathroom wall
    Sidney Muntean (CW, ‘22): Flash Fiction, MUSINGS OF A MODERN-DAY GHOST; Personal Essay & Memoir, Desperado
    Ashley Oh (DM, ‘24): Sculpture, Ethereal
    Lisa Ordonez (IA, ‘23): Poetry, Nothing Lasts; Short Story, Where the Stars and Fires Played the Same Song
    Kaitlyn Pak (VA, ‘22): Painting, Submerged
    Juhyun Park (VA, ‘21): Painting, Split Realities of Quarantine; Drawing & Illustration, New Normal
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Digital Art, Spring in America, 2020
    Keila Sato (CW, ‘21): Science Fiction & Fantasy, Helios, The Last Ama; Secrets in the Sands; Writing Portfolio, Distant Worlds
    Amy Shi (CW, ‘24): Short Story, Sanguine
    Sohun Shin (VA, ‘24): Mixed Media, Natural Beauty
    Clara Son (CW, ‘23): Poetry, Greek Tragedies, Ablaze
    Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘23): Humor, My Name is COVID-19
    Trenyce Tong (VA, ‘21): Digital Art, Pixelated View
    Huilun Wang (VA, ‘23): Painting, Fallen
    Vivienne Williams (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, Construction of One’s Self
    Ally Wong (CW, '23): Poetry, Eczema, Assimilation, Calligraphy Lesson
    Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Flash Fiction, the orphan's memoir; Poetry, gone forever, dear ai
    Kevin Yang (VA, ‘24): Painting, Blinded
    James Yi (CW, ‘24): Flash Fiction, First Human
    Junzhu Zhang (VA, ‘21): Mixed Media, Tongue; Painting, Storage Room, Lady with Earrings
  • Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
    0 544 Like 0 people like this
    Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
    Congratulations to the following students for their success in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. These students received Regional-at-Large awards.

    Honorable Mention:
    Anika Biswas (CW, ‘23): Short Story, Boa Constrictor
    Lena Brem (CW, ‘23): Short Story, The Ticking Stops
    Cat Bui (CW, ‘22): Science Fiction & Fantasy, Libellulidae
    Melody Chang (IM, ‘22): Poetry, Ode to an Eraser, Reflections: from a Woman in STEM
    Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, Flight
    Andy Choi (CW, ‘22): Short Story, 38th Parallel
    Erin Choi (VA, ‘22): Painting, Warmth, A Slipped Disc
    Adin Choung (IM, ‘22): Short Story, China Dolls
    Ethan Chu (VA, ‘21): Film & Animation, Life at a Japanese High School
    Nora De Vente (VA, ‘22): Ceramics & Glass, Ignited
    Maggie Ding (FTV, ‘22): Film & Animation, VOICE
    Emilia Djordjevic (CW, ‘23): Short Story, Blood On My Hands
    Joyce Hong (VA, ‘22): Comic Art, Night Illusion at Osaka; Drawing & Illustration, Rotten
    Sally Jang (CW, ‘23): Flash Fiction, Keep the Distance, If I Was Back: A Vignette
    Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22): Painting, Portrait of Dad
    Aaliyah Joo (VA, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, America, Land of the Free?; Painting, Dreams of Fish
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22): Painting, Complexities of Skin Color
    Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘24): Short Story, A Thread Between Us, Simplicity of Life
    Annette Kim (VA, ‘22): Drawing & Illustration, Human; Sculpture, Leisure
    Caroline Kim (VA, ‘25): Fashion, Asymmetry
    Chloe Kim (VA, ‘23): Digital Art, Continuos
    Katie Kim (CW, ‘23): Short Story, Domesticated
    Emily Kim (CW, ‘24): Poetry, picture this...
    Grace Kim (BR, ‘22): Personal Essay & Memoir, Imo's House; Science Fiction & Fantasy, Mayu
    Olivia Knox (PM, ‘23): Painting, Koi Fish closet
    Carrie Kuo (VA, ‘22): Painting, Human, Spring Beginnings; Mixed Media, Scary Carrie
    Dawon Lee (PD, ‘23): Drawing & Illustration, Hand Elements
    Joyce Lee (VA, ‘21): Painting, Archive; Mixed Media, Crisis, Imitation
    Kristie Lee (VA, ‘22): Digital Art, In My Own Little World, Mixed Media, Contend
    Samantha Losey (VA, ‘25): Painting, Aries
    Evan Yu-Wei Lu (VA, ‘23): Painting, Peppers, Cancer
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23): Journalism, Figure Skaters' Eating Habits Leave Them on Thin Ice
    Sidney Muntean (CW, ‘22): Flash Fiction, The Event Horizon
    Lisa Ordonez (IA, ‘23): Science Fiction & Fantasy, A Reverie of an Icy Prince; Painting, The Storyteller
    Juhyun Park (VA, ‘21): Art Portfolio, The Progression of 2020; Digital Art, Babel City
    Junwoo Park (VA, ‘21): Mixed Media, Janus, The Two Faces of a Pandemic; Art Portfolio, Beauty Under Destruction
    Tobi-Hope Jieun Park (CW, ‘21): Poetry, the mythos speaks of women; Writing Portfolio, Meraki and Other Dances
    Abril Rodriguez Diaz (CW, ‘22): Poetry, Skeleton House
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23): Digital Art, INDELIBLE, INVERSION
    Keila Sato (CW, ‘21): Novel Writing, The Fire in His Blood
    Amy Shi (CW, ‘24): Poetry, Cordae Lupa; Short Story, Animotophobia— fragens, nefasta, et timida
    Sohun Shin (VA, ‘24): Painting, Closest, Most Precious; Drawing & Illustration, Home Stays
    Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘23): Humor, In Opposition of Ice Breaker Games
    Ashley Thornton (CW, ‘23): Poetry, The Unicorn, The Universal Collapse, Paradise Parasite, Premonitio[n], God is a Butterfly, Starlight
    Trenyce Tong (VA, ‘21): Mixed Media, The Bifurcation of Life, Violation; Film & Animation, Weather’s Changing
    Jonathan Truong (CW, ‘21): Short Story, Newspaper Planes
    Huilun Wang (VA, ‘23): Painting, Light, Leafs
    Suofei Wang (VA, ‘21): Painting, Night Market
    Xiaowei Wang (VA, '22): Drawing & Illustration, The Composer of Decomposition
    Ally Wong (CW, ‘23): Poetry, maintenance inside her heart chamber, Courtesy of the Coyotes, We were left behind to survive, behind grandpa's feet
    Katherine Wong (CW, ‘21): Poetry, waning&waxing down capital cul-de-sacs
    Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24): Flash Fiction, late mis-; Poetry, inner prayer, two eyes
    Rachel Yoo (VA, ‘23): Photography, Hands of Stereotypes
    Cindy Zhang (VA, ‘24): Painting, Hush
    Junzhu Zhang (VA, ‘21): Sculpture, Thin Man; Drawing & Illustration, Red Door, Red Shoes; Painting, Spring 2020; Art Portfolio, The world I live in -2
    Carina Zheng (VA, ‘24): Design, Tenki No Ko
  • Christina Miles Performs at the Golden Globe Awards
    0 477 Like 0 people like this
    Christina Miles Performs at the Golden Globe Awards
    Christina Miles (CW, ‘21) was selected by the Get Lit organization to perform alongside two other poets at the Golden Globe Awards.
  • OCSA's JSA Event Features Harley Rouda
    0 478 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA's JSA Event Features Harley Rouda
    The following students from OCSA's Junior Statesmen of America (JSA) chapter ran a successful debate event, which featured guest speaker former California Congressman Harley Rouda. More than 50 students from JSA chapters across Southern California attended and participated. Jennifer Woo (IA, '21) was also voted "Best Speaker'' for her debate.

    Maya Coyne (CMD, ‘21)
    Tane Kim (IM, ‘24)
    Sophia Kimmel (CV, ‘22)
    Max Mikkelsen (IA, ‘22)
    Aashna Rana (CV, ‘23)
    Rajsi Rana (CW, ‘22)
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23)
    Isabella Szabo (CV, ‘21)
    Jennifer Woo (IA, ‘21)
  • Computer-Assisted Visual Arts Nominations
    0 490 Like 0 people like this
    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts Nominations
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Award. This program highlights talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts. 750 students representing 78 Orange County high schools were nominated, and 50 of them are from OCSA! Each of these students have proven their abilities in their areas of expertise. Here are the nominations for Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:

    Computer Drawing and Painting:
    Eden Haymond (DM, ‘21)
    Alaina Marino (DM, ‘21)
    Ashley Yang (VA, ‘22)

    Graphic Design and Digital Illustration:
    Carla Forno (VA, ‘22)
  • Film/Animation Nominations
    0 485 Like 0 people like this
    Film/Animation Nominations
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Award. This program highlights talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts. 750 students representing 78 Orange County high schools were nominated, and 50 of them are from OCSA! Each of these students have proven their abilities in their areas of expertise. Here are the nominations for Film/Animation:

    Animation and Visual Effects:
    Angela Benet (DM, ‘21)

    Cinematography:
    Antone Axten (MT)

    Directing and Editing:
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21)
    Johann Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21)
    Noah Frech (FTV, ‘21)
    Nolan Hieu Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21)
    Elinor Weber (FTV, ‘21)
  • Handcrafted Visual Arts Nominations
    0 500 Like 0 people like this
    Handcrafted Visual Arts Nominations
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Award. This program highlights talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts. 750 students representing 78 Orange County high schools were nominated, and 50 of them are from OCSA! Each of these students have proven their abilities in their areas of expertise. Here are the nominations for Handcrafted Visual Arts:

    Ceramics:
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22)

    Hand Drawing and Painting:
    Joyce Lee (VA, ‘21)
    Samantha (Ziyao) Su (VA, ‘21)

    Mixed Media:
    Junzhu Zhang (VA, ‘21)

    Sculpting and Metalwork:
    Juhyun Park (VA, ‘21)
  • Theater Nominations
    0 480 Like 0 people like this
    Theater Nominations
    The Orange County Register announced the nominees for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Award. This program highlights talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts. 750 students representing 78 Orange County high schools were nominated, and 50 of them are from OCSA! Each of these students have proven their abilities in their areas of expertise. Here are the nominations for Theater:

    Acting:
    Ariyah Brown (ACT, ‘21)
    Sophia Del Rey (ACT, ‘21)
    Justin Joung (MT, ‘21)
    Mia Kaplan (MT, ‘21)
    Taite Morrison (IA, ‘22)

    Musical Theater Performance:
    Madison E. Osment (MT, ‘21)
    Charlee Rubino (MT, ‘21)
    Arielle Leeah Schmid (MT, ‘21)
  • Katherine Wong Announced as a 2021 Coca-Cola Scholar
    0 471 Like 0 people like this
    Katherine Wong Announced as a 2021 Coca-Cola Scholar
    Katherine Wong (CW, ‘21) was named a 2021 Coca-Cola Scholar in recognition of her superior leadership, service, and academics, as well as her efforts to positively affect others in her community. Out of the 251 regional finalists across the country, she was one of 150 selected to receive a $20,000 college scholarship and join a network of more than 6,000 Coca-Cola Scholar alumni that encourage, challenge, and support each other in their common goal of making the world a better place.
  • Students from National History Day Club Progress to State Level Competition
    0 486 Like 0 people like this
    Students from National History Day Club Progress to State Level Competition
    The OCSA National History Day Club, founded by Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), competed in the National History Day Orange County Competition. The students created historically accurate projects relating to the 2021 theme of “Communication: The Key to Understanding.” The following students became Orange County Champions and progressed to the State level.

    Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)
    Sally Jang (CW, ‘23)
    Jamie Jung (CW, ‘24)
    Katie Kim (CW, ‘23)
    Arianna Ramirez (BF, ‘26)
    Annabel Reiher (CW, ‘23)
    Selah Sanchez (CW, ‘23)
    Emma Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23)

    Other Club Participants
    Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘23)
    Anna Huang (CW, ‘24)
    Lauren Kim (CW, ‘24)
    Luke Stark (IA, ‘24)
  • Elora Sparnicht Announced Poetry Out Loud Champion
    0 490 Like 0 people like this
    Elora Sparnicht Announced Poetry Out Loud Champion
    Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘23) became the Orange County Poetry Out Loud Champion and was featured in an article by the Los Angeles Times Daily Pilot.

    To view the article, please visit https://lat.ms/3w04Noz
  • OCSA Science Olympiad Competes in Orange County Regional Competition
    0 506 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Science Olympiad Competes in Orange County Regional Competition
    The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the Orange County Regional competition and placed in 14 of the 29 events. The team earned 6th place out of almost 40 schools and will advance to the Southern California State Science Olympiad competition. Team member Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) placed in all of his events.

    1st Place
    Codebusters: Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23), and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    2nd Place
    Digital Structures: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)
    Amazing Mechatronics: Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24) and Isabelle Tran (VA, ‘22)

    3rd Place
    Chiropterology: Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23) and Caleb Empig (IM, ‘23)
    Circuit Lab: Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24) and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)
    Experimental and Data Analysis: Katherine Given (ACT ‘24), Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23), and Samantha Su (VA, ‘21),
    Fermi Questions: Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) and Haley Shimabukuro (IM, ‘24)
    Helicopters: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) and Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23)
    Game On: Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24) and Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23)
    Geologic Mapping: Aleks Cornforth (CMD, ‘21) and Erica Yang (IA, ‘21)

    4th Place
    Algorithms and Heuristics: Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24) and Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23)
    Dynamic Planet: Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24) and Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24)
    Gravity Vehicle: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)
    Ornithology: Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23) and Caleb Empig (IM, ‘23)

    Other Competitors
    Amy Lee (IM, ‘23), Grant Li (CW, ‘23), Sara Shimabukuro (IM, ‘21), and Allison Wong (CW, ‘23)
  • OCSA Debate Team Wins at Debate Tournament
    0 484 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Debate Team Wins at Debate Tournament
    The OCSA Debate Team attended the High School Public Debate Program bi-coastal tournament and received 1st place for highest percentage wins in debate rounds and 1st place for best overall school. The following students participated and placed.

    Team Awards
    1st Overall Team: Melanie Huq (CW, ‘21), Melanie Kallah (IA, ‘21), and Isabel Lyons (IA, ‘22)
    6th Overall Team: Cynthia Huang (CW, ‘24), Amy Lee (IM, ‘23), and Aashna Rana (CW, ‘23)
    7th Overall Team: Sophie Ma (BR, ‘23), Jillian Metzker (IA, ‘22), and Terra Skaar (PD, ‘24)
    8th Overall Team: Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘23), Joyce Hong (VA, ‘22), and Rajsi Rana (CW, ‘22)

    Individual Speaker Awards
    2nd Place: Melanie Kallah (IA, ‘21)
    12th Place: Cynthia Huang (CW, ‘24)
    14th Place: Annabelle Kim (CW, ‘23)
  • Joy Baik Illustrates for Children's Book
    0 463 Like 0 people like this
    Joy Baik Illustrates for Children's Book
    Joy Baik (VA, ‘19) provided the illustrations for the children's book In All of Your Days Have You Seen the Ways an Animal Plays an Instrument?, which was written by an OCSA alumni parent. The duo is working on a second book to be released this fall.
  • Orange County Artist of the Year Semi-finalists
    0 505 Like 0 people like this
    Orange County Artist of the Year Semi-finalists
    The Orange County Register announced the semifinalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards. The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Computer-Assisted Visual Arts:
    Computer Drawing and Painting
    Eden Haymond (DM, ‘21)
    Ashley Yang (VA, ‘22)

    Dance:
    Commercial Dance
    Danielle Silver (CMD, ‘22)
    Dawson Charles Walker (CMD, ‘21)
    Concert Dance
    Corah Abbott (CCD, ‘21)
    World and Cultural Dance
    Maya Elizabeth Alvarez-Coyne (CMD, ‘21)
    Rodrigo Blanco (BF, ‘21)
    Lucas McCollum-VanHoosear (BR, ‘22)

    Film and Animation:
    Directing and Editing
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21)
    Johann Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21)
    Nolan Frech (FTV, ‘21)

    Handcrafted Visual Arts:
    Hand Drawing and Painting
    Joyce Lee (VA, ‘21)
    Mixed Media
    Junzhu Zhang (VA, ‘21)
    Sculpting and Metalwork
    Juhyun Park (VA, ‘21)

    Instrumental Music:
    Jazz
    Gianna Pedregon (IM, ‘21) - Violin
    Piano and Strings
    Hannah Noh (IM, ‘21) - Piano

    Theater:
    Acting
    Mia Kaplan (MT, ‘21)
    Musical Theater Performance
    Ava Kuntz (CV, ‘21)
    Madison E. Osment (MT, ‘21)
    Charlee Rubino (MT, ‘21)

    Vocal Music:
    Classical Voice
    Ava Kuntz (CV, ‘21)
    Commercial Voice
    Michele Lu (PM, ‘21)
  • Orange County Artist of the Year Finalists
    0 497 Like 0 people like this
    Orange County Artist of the Year Finalists
    The Orange County Register announced the finalists for the 8th Annual Artist of the Year Awards. The Artist of the Year program honors talented students across the county for their accomplishments in the arts.

    Vocal Music - Commercial Voice
    Ye Ji Kim (PM ‘21)

    Vocal Music - Classical Voice
    Catherine Johnston (CV ‘21)

    Dance - Concert Dance
    Corah Abbott (CCD, ‘21)

    Dance - World/Cultural Dance
    Maya Elizabeth Alvarez-Coyne (CMD, ‘21)

    Handcrafted Visual Arts - Mixed Media
    Junzhu Zhang (VA, ‘21)

    Handcrafted Visual Arts - Sculpting and metalwork
    Juhyun Park (VA, ‘21)

    Film and Animation - Directing and Editing
    Noah Frech (FTV, ‘21)

    Instrumental Music - Winds and Percussion
    Brian Lin (alto sax) (IM, ‘21)

    Theatre - Acting
    Ariyah Brown (ACT, ‘22)
  • Mia Soumbasakis Honored as a 2021 Outstanding Volunteer
    0 473 Like 0 people like this
    Mia Soumbasakis Honored as a 2021 Outstanding Volunteer
    Mia Soumbasakis (CW, ‘22) was honored as a 2021 Outstanding Volunteer by the OneOC Spirit of Volunteerism Awards for her service work with Lion’s Heart Teen Volunteers and Leaders.
  • Ayiah and Ellie Soufi Featured in ALL EYES Magazine
    0 483 Like 0 people like this
    Ayiah and Ellie Soufi Featured in ALL EYES Magazine
    Sisters Ayiah Soufi (IA, ‘26) and Ellie Soufi (PM) were featured on the cover of the April 2021 issue of ALL EYES Magazine with an eight-page spread. ALL EYES Magazine is an international digital and print magazine that showcases young talent from all over the world.
  • Olivia Le Wins Poetry Division in OC Fair Competition
    0 479 Like 0 people like this
    Olivia Le Wins Poetry Division in OC Fair Competition
    Olivia Le (IA, ‘25) won the Poetry Division in the OC Fair Imaginology Competition.
  • Daniel Grossgold Named 2021 Expressions Challenge Finalist
    0 483 Like 0 people like this
    Daniel Grossgold Named 2021 Expressions Challenge Finalist
    Daniel Grossgold (IA, ‘24) was named a 2021 Expressions Challenge Finalist through Expressions by Walgreens, which encourages high school students to express themselves creatively through media projects.
  • Clara Son Receives High Commendations in Essay Competition
    0 484 Like 0 people like this
    Clara Son Receives High Commendations in Essay Competition
    Clara Son (CW, '23) received high commendations in the John Locke Institute Essay Competition for 2020.
  • Mia Soumbasakis has Article Published in the New Santa Ana
    0 471 Like 0 people like this
    Mia Soumbasakis has Article Published in the New Santa Ana
    Mia Soumbasakis (CW, '22) had an article published in the New Santa Ana, titled “Who is protecting the people in Santa Ana from toxins in our water and soil?”

    To read her article, please visit https://bit.ly/3yDLBiJ
  • Students Contribute to the Young People of the Pandemic Anthology
    0 488 Like 0 people like this
    Students Contribute to the Young People of the Pandemic Anthology
    Sonali Dhanidina (IA, '25) and Ashley Hodge (IA, '23) contributed to the Young People of the Pandemic anthology, which features authors ages 10-21 from all across the U.S. and is available on Amazon.
  • Student Winners in Annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    0 513 Like 0 people like this
    Student Winners in Annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    The following students received Gold or Silver National Awards in the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.

    Gold National Awards:
    Joyce Lee (VA, ‘21) - Drawing & Illustration, Nature's Unification
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23) - Painting, Ocularity
    Amy Wang (VA, ‘23) - Painting, Pajamas
    Ally Wong (CW, ‘23) - Poetry, Springrolls

    Silver National Awards:
    Joyce Hong (VA, ‘22) - Drawing & Illustration, Recurrection
    Hannah Kang (VA, ‘22) - Painting, Complexities of Skin UnderTones (Sequel)
    Ashley Thornton (CW, ‘23) - Poetry, Catallena
    Suofei Wang (VA, ‘21) - Drawing & Illustration, Tea Set
    Ally Wong (CW, ‘23) - Poetry, On Lunar New Year; Short Story, Gutted
    Kevin Yang (VA, ‘24) - Drawing & Illustration, The Upside Down World
  • Cat Bui Accepted into Summer High School Writing Program
    0 482 Like 0 people like this
    Cat Bui Accepted into Summer High School Writing Program
    Cat Bui (CW, ‘22) was accepted into the Iowa Young Writers’ Studio Summer High School Writing Program.
  • Elora and Kaya Sparnicht Win First Place in Playwriting Contest
    0 436 Like 0 people like this
    Elora and Kaya Sparnicht Win First Place in Playwriting Contest
    Sisters Elora Sparnicht (CW, ‘23) and Kaya Sparnicht (ACT, ‘25) were awarded first place in the national RoundPier Student Playwriting Contest for their screenplay, titled Soft Landing.
  • Sidney Muntean Accepted into the Summer Workshop for Young Writers
    0 457 Like 0 people like this
    Sidney Muntean Accepted into the Summer Workshop for Young Writers
    Sidney Muntean (CW, ‘22) was accepted into the Summer Workshop for Young Writers at the Kelly Writers House through the University of Pennsylvania.
  • OCSA Debate Team Places at the High School Debate Championships
    0 462 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Debate Team Places at the High School Debate Championships
    The following members of the OCSA Debate Team placed at the High School Public Debate Program Bi-Coastal Championships.

    Team Awards:
    4th Overall - Melanie Huq (CW, ‘21), Melanie Kallah (IA, ‘21), and Isabel Lyons (IA, ‘22)

    Individual Speaker Awards:
    1st Place - Melanie Kallah (IA, ‘21), Debate Team President
    6th Place - Melanie Huq (CW, ‘21)
    8th Place - Isabel Lyons (IA, ‘22)
    12th Place - Ashley Hodge (IA, ‘23)

    Best Overall School:
    3rd Place - Orange County School of the Arts
  • Violet Adams Accepted to the California State Summer School for the Arts
    0 464 Like 0 people like this
    Violet Adams Accepted to the California State Summer School for the Arts
    Violet Adams (VA, ‘24) was accepted to the California State Summer School for the Arts (CSSSA) for Visual Arts.