Welcome to State of the Art, where we celebrate all of the phenomenal accomplishments of our students, alumni, faculty, and staff. Congratulations to all, and don't forget to submit your accomplishments!

To submit a success story to be featured in State of the Art, please fill out the accomplishment submission form here.

To view additional accomplishments by month or by conservatory, please visit this page.

  • Jennifer Vu and Rachael Vu received first place in the Sibling category at the United States International Duo Piano Competition
    0 161 Like 0 people like this
    Jennifer Vu and Rachael Vu received first place in the Sibling category at the United States International Duo Piano Competition
    Jennifer Vu (IM, ‘26) and Rachael Vu (IM, ‘24) received first place in the Sibling category at the United States International Duo Piano Competition in Colorado Springs. They performed the piece "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso" by Camille Saint-Saëns.
  • Kate Um received the silver prize in the Canadian International Competition in the Rising Star category
    0 156 Like 0 people like this
    Kate Um received the silver prize in the Canadian International Competition in the Rising Star category
    Kate Um (CV, ‘24) received the silver prize in the Canadian International Competition in the Rising Star category for classical voice.
  • Erin Tardibuono was selected by producer Bruce Kimmel to sing in the 117th Kritzerland Cabaret Show
    0 167 Like 0 people like this
    Erin Tardibuono was selected by producer Bruce Kimmel to sing in the 117th Kritzerland Cabaret Show
    Erin Tardibuono (MT, ‘25) was selected by producer Bruce Kimmel to sing "How Lovely to be a Woman / One Boy" and "Ship in a Bottle" in the 117th Kritzerland Cabaret Show at Feinstein's at Vitello's in Studio City.
  • Tane Kim’s manuscript, titled "Analyzing TCGA Data to Identify Gene Mutations Linked To Hepatocellular Carcinoma in Asians," was accepted for publication in "Gastrointestinal Tumors"
    0 235 Like 0 people like this
    Tane Kim’s manuscript, titled "Analyzing TCGA Data to Identify Gene Mutations Linked To Hepatocellular Carcinoma in Asians," was accepted for publication in "Gastrointestinal Tumors"
    Tane Kim’s (IM, ‘24) manuscript, titled "Analyzing TCGA Data to Identify Gene Mutations Linked To Hepatocellular Carcinoma in Asians," was accepted for publication in "Gastrointestinal Tumors" which is an international, peer-reviewed journal that brings together the leading opinions in all fields related to gastrointestinal cancer research. Tane also scored within the top five percent of scores on the American Math Competition Ten (AMC 10) and qualified for the 2022 American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) with distinction. This is his second time qualifying for AIME.
  • Sophia Madrigal was honored with an inaugural Girl Scouts of the USA (GSUSA) Gold Award Scholarship
    0 221 Like 0 people like this
    Sophia Madrigal was honored with an inaugural Girl Scouts of the USA (GSUSA) Gold Award Scholarship
    Sophia Madrigal (ACT, ‘22) was honored with an inaugural Girl Scouts of the USA (GSUSA) Gold Award Scholarship. Sophia was selected for demonstrating extraordinary leadership while driving lasting change in her community and beyond through her nonprofit organization, Luke Madrigal Indigenous Storytelling, which focuses on the healing art of Indigenous storytelling. Through her project, Sophia led workshops and also wrote, directed, and performed in the play "Wildflower: Indigenous Spirit." To read more about Sophia’s project, please visit: https://bit.ly/3IA2Aqk
  • Lana Sawalha, an OCSA History Teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship
    0 208 Like 0 people like this
    Lana Sawalha, an OCSA History Teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship
    Lana Sawalha, an OCSA history teacher, was offered the Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes Fellowship in Scott, KS. The fellowship is awarded annually to educators who have distinguished themselves in teaching understanding and respect through project-based learning.
  • UNDECIDED FUTURE was featured in by article of Orange Coast Magazine
    0 188 Like 0 people like this
    UNDECIDED FUTURE was featured in by article of Orange Coast Magazine
    UNDECIDED FUTURE was featured in an article by Orange Coast Magazine. Band members include: Cole Fredrick (IM, ‘16) on guitar, Matt Jarnagin (FTV, ‘15) on lead vocals, Hayden Lyskoski (IM, ‘16) on bass, Matisse Pasillas (FTV, ‘15) on drums, and Nick Stone (IM, ‘15) on keys.
  • Members of the band Youthanize, Cash Lane, Maverick Lane, and Max Rossini, performed live at OCSA's All-Alumni Holiday Reunion
    0 195 Like 0 people like this
    Members of the band Youthanize, Cash Lane, Maverick Lane, and Max Rossini, performed live at OCSA's All-Alumni Holiday Reunion
    Members of the band Youthanize, Cash Lane (PM, ‘25), Maverick Lane (PM, ‘27), and Max Rossini (PM, ‘25), performed live at OCSA's All-Alumni Holiday Reunion. For more information about the band, please visit: https://bit.ly/3GZ5pAR
  • Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification
    0 191 Like 0 people like this
    Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification
    Elective and Conservatory Instructor Cameron Shim received his Level 1 Teaching Certification for Aerial Silks from Aerial Physique.
  • The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad competition and the National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite competition
    0 253 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad competition and the National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite competition
    The OCSA Science Olympiad High School Team (Division C) competed in the BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad competition and placed 8th out of 160 teams. They also competed in the National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite competition where they placed 21st out of 236 teams. The students received the following awards:


    BirdSO Mini Science Olympiad Competition:

    5th place:
    Codebusters: Grant Conroy (CV, ‘25), Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)

    8th place:
    Write it CAD it: Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)
    Fermi Questions: Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    9th place:
    Detector Building: Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24)

    Other Competitors:
    Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24), Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22), Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23), Caleb Empig (IM, ‘23), Shayna Kaplan (IM, ‘23), Grant Li (CW, ‘23), Amy Lee (IM, ‘23), Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23), Kei Shimabukuro (IM, ‘24), Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23), Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24), and Audrey Zhang (IM,‘24)

    National Invitational Science Olympiad Satellite Competition:

    3rd place:
    Write it CAD It: Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24) and Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)

    4th place:
    Cybersecurity: Grant Li (CW, ‘23) and Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23)

    6th place:
    Botany: Shayna Kaplan (IM, ‘23) and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    8th place:
    It’s About Time: Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23) and Nathan Tatsuta (IM, ‘24)

    11th place:
    Ornithology: Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22) and Vivian Chen (IM, ‘23)

    12th place:
    Bioinformatics: Em Wei-Ten (PM, ‘23) and Jeffrey Yang (CV, ‘24)

    13th place:
    Digital Structures: Sameer Bajaj (ACT, ‘24) and Kei Shimabukuro (IM, ‘24)
    Codebusters: Grant Conroy (CV, ‘25), Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22), and Joshua Qin (BR, ‘23)

    18th place:
    Anatomy and Physiology: Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23) and Audrey Zhang (IM, ‘24)
    Astronomy: Grant Conroy (CV, ‘25) and Katherine Given (ACT, ‘24)
    Disease Detectives: Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) and Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24)

    21st place:
    Green Generation: Sylvia Cheeseman (DM, ‘22) and Jiin Yun (IM, ‘24)

    Other Competitors:
    Kacy Chung (VA, ‘23), Caleb Empig (IMP, ‘23), and Amy Lee (IM, ‘23)
  • Melody Chang was featured as Orange County’s 125 top influencers for 2021
    0 221 Like 0 people like this
    Melody Chang was featured as Orange County’s 125 top influencers for 2021
    Melody Chang (IM, ‘22) was featured in an article by the Orange County Register naming Orange County’s 125 top influencers for 2021. She was recognized for her impact in the community in regards to public health education. As a part of her Dragon Kim Foundation project, Melody conducted multiple workshops to teach public health using a book she wrote and published. To read the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3Atyn9g
  • OCSA students were accepted into the California Band Directors Association (CBDA) All-State Band for 2021
    0 235 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students were accepted into the California Band Directors Association (CBDA) All-State Band for 2021
    The following students were accepted into the California Band Directors Association (CBDA) All-State Band for 2021:

    Sejin Byun (IM, ‘27) - Bb Clarinet
    Hannah Cho (IM, ‘25) - Oboe
    Sumin Cho (IM, ‘25) - Viola
    Irene Choung (IM, ‘24) - Cello
    Armaan Diwan (IM, ‘27) - Tenor Saxophone
    Auvin Hajian (IM, ‘22) - Trombone
    Kylie Heidal (IM, ‘23) - Bass Trombone
    Miri Izenberg (IM, ‘26) - Trumpet
    Chelsea Jiang (IM, ‘27) - Piccolo
    Amy Jong (IM, ‘24) - Cello
    David Jou (IM, ‘23) - Violin II
    Ariana Kim (IM, ‘25) - Bassoon
    Heather Kim (IM, ‘24) - Flute
    Heejae Kim (IM, ‘27) - Violin I
    Jaden Kim (IM, ‘25) - Violin I
    Lauren Kim (IM, ‘23) - Violin II
    Tane Kim (IM, ‘24) - Cello
    Ryan Klotz (IM, ‘22) - Tuba
    Amy Lee (IM, ‘23) - Violin II
    Jaynie Lee (IM, ‘27) - Violin II
    Allison Molin (IM, ‘25) - Trumpet
    Darren Qiu (IM, ‘24) - Alto & Soprano Sax
    Owen Ramos (IM, ‘27) - Trombone
    Elliot Shiwota (IM, ‘22) - Percussion
    Kenny Song (IM, ‘27) - Bb Clarinet
    Leo Sui (IM, ‘23) - Trombone
    Audrey Yoon (IM, ‘26) - Violin I
    Jiin Yun (CW, ‘24) - Cello
  • Sarah Parigela and Samuel Parigela performed at Carnegie Hall in New York City
    0 208 Like 0 people like this
    Sarah Parigela and Samuel Parigela performed at Carnegie Hall in New York City
    Sarah Parigela (IM, ‘23) and Samuel Parigela (IM, ‘25) performed at Carnegie Hall in New York City as a part of an international concerto competition winners' recital. Sarah performed "Scherzo Tarantella" by Henryk Wieniawski, with Samuel accompanying her on piano.
  • Mordecai Mehau was selected to appear on "Real World Homecoming Los Angeles" on Paramount+
    0 147 Like 0 people like this
    Mordecai Mehau was selected to appear on "Real World Homecoming Los Angeles" on Paramount+
    Mordecai Mehau (IA, ‘26) was selected to appear on "Real World Homecoming Los Angeles," now available on Paramount+.
  • Orange County School of the Arts was featured in a KTLA article about recent Niche ranking
    0 194 Like 0 people like this
    Orange County School of the Arts was featured in a KTLA article about recent Niche ranking
    Orange County School of the Arts was featured in an article by KTLA about our recent Niche ranking as the #1 Best Charter High School in California for the third year in a row, as well as the #6 Best Charter High School in America for 2022. To read the full article, please visit: https://bit.ly/3Iy3N1k
  • OSCA's FTV alumni received awards at this year’s All American High School Film Festival
    0 218 Like 0 people like this
    OSCA's FTV alumni received awards at this year’s All American High School Film Festival
    The following FTV alumni received awards at this year’s All American High School Film Festival in New York City in October:

    WINNERS
    Best Drama:
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) - "Pho"

    Best Cinematography:
    Antone Axten (MT, ‘21) - "Pho"

    Female Rising Star Award:
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20)

    Best Music Video:
    Noah Frech (FTV, ‘21) - "Run Away"

    NOMINEES
    Best Overall:
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) - "Pho"
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"
    Nolan Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21) - "The Other"

    Best Directing:
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) - "Pho"
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Best Drama:
    Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) - "Dreams of Ambivalence"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Best Cinematography:
    Antone Axten (FTV, ‘21) - "By Your Side"
    Nolan Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21) - "The Other"

    Best Screenplay:
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Female Rising Star Award:
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21)

    Best Score:
    Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) - "Dreams of Ambivalence"
    Ellie Weber (FTV, ‘21) - "The Omega"

    Best Comedy:
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) - "Tess & Dodi"

    Best Music Video:
    Nolan Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21) - "Know Better"
  • Jacki Vellandi co-produced and released ten of her original songs under the name JackiLove
    0 178 Like 0 people like this
    Jacki Vellandi co-produced and released ten of her original songs under the name JackiLove
    Jacki Vellandi (ACT, ‘22) co-produced and released ten of her original songs, which feature piano, guitar, and ukulele, under the name JackiLove.
  • OCSA students were recognized as 2022 YoungArts Winners by the National YoungArts Foundation
    0 437 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students were recognized as 2022 YoungArts Winners by the National YoungArts Foundation
    The following students were recognized as 2022 YoungArts Winners by the National YoungArts Foundation for their artistic achievements. All YoungArts award winners at all levels receive cash prizes between $100 and $10,000. All YoungArts Finalists were also invited to participate in National YoungArts Week+, which features virtual classes and performances, workshops, mentorship opportunities, and an exhibition for the public.

    Finalists:
    Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22) – Dance (Modern/Contemporary)
    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) – Film
    Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22) – Film
    Chaewon Kim (CW, ‘23) – Design Arts
    Lauren Mei (ACT, ‘23) – Theater
    Kailyn Yi (CMD, ‘22) – Dance (Modern/Contemporary)

    Honorable Mentions:
    Andy Choi (CW, ‘22) – Writing (Play or Script)
    Johann Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) – Film
    Amy Jong (IM, ‘24) – Classical Music (Violoncello)
    Wyatt Layton (CW, ‘23) – Writing (Creative Nonfiction)

    Merit:
    Heather Kim (IM, ‘24) – Classical Music (Flute)
    Ava Kuntz (CV, ‘21) – Voice (Classical)
    Mia Lopez (BF, ‘23) – Dance (World Dance Forms: Mexican Folkloric)
    London San Luis (DM, ‘23) – Visual Arts
    Caitlyn Mason (CW, ‘23) – Writing (Creative Nonfiction)
    Aidan Meixner (MT, ‘22) – Voice (Singer-Songwriter)
    Ava Ulloa (PM, ‘22) – Voice (Popular: Pop)
    Jocelyn Wang (PM, ‘23) – Voice (Singer-Songwriter)
    Sein Yun (IM, ‘22) – Classical Music (Violin)
    Helaine Zhao (IM, ‘24) – Classical Music (Piano)

    In addition, Emmy Cheung (CMD, ‘22) and Youning Jiang (FTV, ‘22) attended National YoungArts Week+ as 2022 YoungArts Winners and were nominated to be named 2022 U.S. Presidential Scholars in the Arts in Dance (Modern/Contemporary) and Film respectively. The White House Commission on Presidential Scholars will ultimately choose 20 of the 60 nominees to be recognized for their academic and artistic accomplishments, leadership, community outreach, and overall creativity.
  • Gavin Lacanlale appeared on Spectrum News for a performance of Pamana Kultura
    0 196 Like 0 people like this
    Gavin Lacanlale appeared on Spectrum News for a performance of Pamana Kultura
    Gavin Lacanlale (IM, ‘23) appeared on Spectrum News for a performance of Pamana Kultura, a show in celebration of Filipino American History Month. He played kulintang, indigenous music of the southern Philippines, for the Pakaraguian Kulintang Ensemble. To view the full episode, please visit: https://bit.ly/348aF6F
  • Mya Gonzales was cast alongside award-winning actor Joaquin Phoenix in the film "C’mon, C’mon"
    0 186 Like 0 people like this
    Mya Gonzales was cast alongside award-winning actor Joaquin Phoenix in the film "C’mon, C’mon"
    Mya Gonzales (ACT, ‘23) was cast alongside award-winning actor Joaquin Phoenix in the film "C’mon, C’mon" from A24.
  • Roman Xavier Elson was featured in a YouTube video by entrepreneur and filmmaker Dhar Mann
    0 169 Like 0 people like this
    Roman Xavier Elson was featured in a YouTube video by entrepreneur and filmmaker Dhar Mann
    Roman Xavier Elson (MT, ‘26) was featured in a YouTube video by entrepreneur and filmmaker Dhar Mann, entitled "Big Brother Hates His Little Bro."
  • Dylan Panetta and Ava Grace Recana performed the main roles of Miss Honey and Matilda in "Matilda the Musical"
    0 176 Like 0 people like this
    Dylan Panetta and Ava Grace Recana performed the main roles of Miss Honey and Matilda in "Matilda the Musical"
    Dylan Panetta (IA, ‘25) and Ava Grace Recana (MT, ‘26) were cast in and performed the main roles of Miss Honey and Matilda respectively in Arts & Learning Conservatory’s production of "Matilda the Musical."
  • Cole Schulein cooked a full meal for 35 women at WISEPlace, a domestic violence shelter
    0 194 Like 0 people like this
    Cole Schulein cooked a full meal for 35 women at WISEPlace, a domestic violence shelter
    Cole Schulein (CAH, ‘25) cooked a full meal for 35 women at WISEPlace, a domestic violence shelter, for his Mitzvah project.
  • Kotone Matsuzaki won third place in the Junior Classical Dance category
    0 197 Like 0 people like this
    Kotone Matsuzaki won third place in the Junior Classical Dance category
    Kotone Matsuzaki (BCD, ‘26) won third place in the Junior Classical Dance category at the Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP) San Diego regional competition.
  • Viveka Saravanan received first place in categories for Mount Saint Mary's University Music Competition and SoCalPhil Young Artists competition
    0 183 Like 0 people like this
    Viveka Saravanan received first place in categories for Mount Saint Mary's University Music Competition and SoCalPhil Young Artists competition
    Viveka Saravanan (CV, ‘24) received first place in the Solo Voice category in the Mount Saint Mary's University Music Competition. Viveka also won first place in the SoCalPhil Young Artists competition in the Artist Voice category.
  • Matthew Garbacz’s band, The Kings of Queen Tribute, booked a tour
    0 201 Like 0 people like this
    Matthew Garbacz’s band, The Kings of Queen Tribute, booked a tour
    Matthew Garbacz’s (MT, ‘23) band, The Kings of Queen Tribute, booked a week-long tour in Nashville.
  • Pedro Fregoso was invited to perform for the State of California’s Annual Tree Lighting Ceremony
    0 182 Like 0 people like this
    Pedro Fregoso was invited to perform for the State of California’s Annual Tree Lighting Ceremony
    Pedro Fregoso (IM, ‘27) was invited to perform at the state capitol for the State of California’s Annual Tree Lighting Ceremony.
  • J.J. Barton was cast in a production of the musical "Love Actually Live" at the Wallis Annenberg Center
    0 181 Like 0 people like this
    J.J. Barton was cast in a production of the musical "Love Actually Live" at the Wallis Annenberg Center
    J.J. Barton (PM, ‘26) was cast in a production of the musical "Love Actually Live" at the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts as a member of the ensemble and understudy for the role of Sam.
  • Ryan Jachetta released his first album, titled "meudon drive," under the name 2 The Sun.
    0 190 Like 0 people like this
    Ryan Jachetta released his first album, titled "meudon drive," under the name 2 The Sun.
    Ryan Jachetta (FTV, ‘19) released his first album, titled "meudon drive," under the name 2 The Sun.
  • OCSA students were selected as regional semi-finalists in the Coca-Cola Scholars Program
    0 423 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students were selected as regional semi-finalists in the Coca-Cola Scholars Program
    The following students were selected as regional semi-finalists in the Coca-Cola Scholars Program in recognition of their leadership, service, and academics, as well as their efforts to positively affect others in their community. Winners will be selected to receive a $20,000 college scholarship and to join a network of more than 6,000 Coca-Cola Scholar alumni that encourage, challenge, and support each other in their common goal of making the world a better place.

    Melody Chang (IM, ‘22)
    Abril Rodriguez Diaz (CW, ‘22)
    Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)
    Sein Yun (IM, ‘22)
    Hannah Zhao (IM, ‘22)
    Eric Zhu (FTV, ‘22)
  • Isaac Sohn received first place at the American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music
    0 709 Like 0 people like this
    Isaac Sohn received first place at the American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music
    Isaac Sohn (IM, ‘25) received first place at the American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music.
  • Sophia Vernon was cast in "Teens on Tour: The Center of the Universe"
    0 194 Like 0 people like this
    Sophia Vernon was cast in "Teens on Tour: The Center of the Universe"
    Sophia Vernon (MT, ‘26) was cast in Phantom Projects Theatre Group's production of "Teens on Tour: The Center of the Universe" at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.
  • Sterling Tran won first place awards at several competitions and performed at the Winner Gala Concert for the 2021 Conero International Piano Competition
    0 246 Like 0 people like this
    Sterling Tran won first place awards at several competitions and performed at the Winner Gala Concert for the 2021 Conero International Piano Competition
    Sterling Tran (IM, ‘27) won first place awards at the II International Chopin Piano Competition in Austria, the Rocky Mountain Music Competition, the Carmel Klavier Latin America Competition, and the 8th International Piano Competition Smederevo, where he won the special award for Promising Young Artist. Sterling also received third place at the 9th International Piano Competition "Frederic Chopin" in Romania, second place in the solo category from the Carmel Klavier International Piano Competition for Young Artists, and a scholarship award to the Costa Rica Piano Festival.

    In addition to these awards, Sterling also performed at the Winner Gala Concert for the 2021 Conero International Piano Competition, and was also appointed the first alternate for the Music Teachers’ Association of California (MTAC) Piano Concerto Solo Competition.
  • Elinor (Ellie) Weber and her short film, "The Omega," were nominated for five awards at the 2021 All American High School Film Festival
    0 184 Like 0 people like this
    Elinor (Ellie) Weber and her short film, "The Omega," were nominated for five awards at the 2021 All American High School Film Festival
    Elinor (Ellie) Weber (FTV, ‘21) and her short film, "The Omega," were nominated for five awards at the 2021 All American High School Film Festival in New York. The film was nominated for Best Screenplay, Best Original Score, Best Drama, and Best Direction. Ellie was nominated for Female Rising Star.
  • Film & Television Conservatory students and alumni were selected to screen their films at this year’s All-American High School Film Festival
    0 262 Like 0 people like this
    Film & Television Conservatory students and alumni were selected to screen their films at this year’s All-American High School Film Festival
    The following Film & Television Conservatory students and alumni were selected to screen their films at this year’s All-American High School Film Festival in New York City.

    Ethan Chu (FTV, ‘21) – “By Your Side”, “Pho”
    Ren Collantes (FTV, ‘21) – “Dreams of Ambivalence”
    Maggie Ding (FTV, ‘22) – “Magdalena”
    Noah Frech (FTV, ‘21) – “Run Away”
    Ava Gaskins (FTV, ‘22) – “Ours to Yours”, “The Corpse in the Mirror”
    Kenneth Ha (FTV, ‘25) – “A Quiet Game”
    Nona Nishigawara (FTV, ‘22) – “Dobu”
    Allee Stone (FTV, ‘20) – “Tess and Dodi”
    Nolan Hieu Trifunovic (FTV, ‘21) – “The Other”, “Know Better”
    Elinor Weber (FTV, ‘21) – “The Omega”
  • Logan Langevin was cast in Nickelodeon’s hit sitcom "Side Hustle"
    0 269 Like 0 people like this
    Logan Langevin was cast in Nickelodeon’s hit sitcom "Side Hustle"
    Logan Langevin (ACT, ‘23) was cast in Nickelodeon’s hit sitcom "Side Hustle."
  • OCSA was named the No. 3 Best Charter Middle School in the State of California
    0 264 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA was named the No. 3 Best Charter Middle School in the State of California
    U.S. News & World Report released its 2021 national rankings for Best Elementary and Middle Schools, and Orange County School of the Arts was named the No. 3 Best Charter Middle School in the State of California. For more information, please visit: https://bit.ly/3rnvyEv
  • Mikayla Fleming joined the Spectrum 2 Dance Company and was selected to perform in the "Continuing the Legacy" dance concert.
    0 195 Like 0 people like this
    Mikayla Fleming joined the Spectrum 2 Dance Company and was selected to perform in the "Continuing the Legacy" dance concert.
    Mikayla Fleming (BCD, ‘24) joined the Jazz Spectrum Dance Company’s second company, Spectrum 2, and was selected to perform in the Continuing the Legacy dance concert.
  • Aryan Simhadri received a Young Artist Award for Best Teen Actor in a Streaming Film
    0 222 Like 0 people like this
    Aryan Simhadri received a Young Artist Award for Best Teen Actor in a Streaming Film
    Aryan Simhadri (ACT, ‘24) received a Young Artist Award for Best Teen Actor in a Streaming Film for his role in "The Main Event."
  • OCSA alumni perform in Disney’s ¡Viva Navidad! at Disney California Adventure Park
    0 241 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA alumni perform in Disney’s ¡Viva Navidad! at Disney California Adventure Park
    The following alumni were selected to perform in the return of Disney’s ¡Viva Navidad! at Disney California Adventure Park. This heartfelt street party celebrates both Mexican and Brazilian cultures through the characters of the famed movie "The Three Caballeros."

    Jackie Alvarez (IM, ‘18)
    Vivian Alvarez (BF, ‘19)
    Dominique Breckenridge (BF, ‘16)
    Iris Distancia (BF, ‘16)
    Matthew De Leon (BF, ‘17)
    Alyssa Gomez (BF, ‘17)
    Michael Gomez (BF, ‘14)
    Melina Marin (MT, ‘18)
    Adrian Martinez (BF, ‘20)
    Brianna Marquez BF, ‘18)
    Madeline Peña (BF, ‘14)
    Jose Rea (BF, ‘18)
    Rodrigo Rea (BF, ‘21)
    Jose Rivera (BF, ‘18)
  • Nina Herzog was selected to star in "My (Unauthorized) Hallmark Movie Musical"
    0 223 Like 0 people like this
    Nina Herzog was selected to star in "My (Unauthorized) Hallmark Movie Musical"
    Nina Herzog (MT, ‘09) was selected to star in "My (Unauthorized) Hallmark Movie Musical" at the Broadwater Theater in Los Angeles.
  • Teren Shaffer was voted to serve as 1st Vice President of Arts School Network (ASN) for a two-year term.
    0 206 Like 0 people like this
    Teren Shaffer was voted to serve as 1st Vice President of Arts School Network (ASN) for a two-year term.
    Teren Shaffer, President and CEO of Orange County School of the Arts, was voted to serve as 1st Vice President of Arts School Network (ASN) for a two-year term. As the 1st Vice President, he will support the annual conference and assist in the program management of various ASN objectives.
  • Ceci Balagot was cast as Frankie Stein in the upcoming Nickelodeon live-action musical movie "Monster High"
    0 214 Like 0 people like this
    Ceci Balagot was cast as Frankie Stein in the upcoming Nickelodeon live-action musical movie "Monster High"
    Ceci Balagot (MT, ‘19) was cast as Frankie Stein in the upcoming live-action musical movie "Monster High" which will air on Nickelodeon in 2022.
  • Kelsey Bray was cast in South Coast Repertory’s "A Christmas Carol"
    0 217 Like 0 people like this
    Kelsey Bray was cast in South Coast Repertory’s "A Christmas Carol"
    Kelsey Bray (MT, ‘17) was cast in South Coast Repertory’s annual production of "A Christmas Carol."
  • OCSA Classical Voice Conservatory students performed and received awards in the National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS) Student Evaluation Program
    0 253 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Classical Voice Conservatory students performed and received awards in the National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS) Student Evaluation Program
    The following Classical Voice Conservatory students performed in the National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS) Student Evaluation Program. They participated through the Los Angeles chapter, which received hundreds of submissions. The students received the following awards:

    Classical:

    6th-8th Youth (ages 11-12)
    First Place - Leila Woodward (CV, ‘27)
    Second Place - Angelina Pendleton-Mendez (CV, ‘27)

    6th-8th Youth (ages 13-14)
    Third Place - Henry Courtney (CV, ‘26)

    9th-10th Grade Treble (Group 1)
    First Place - Luna Zamora (CV, ‘24)
    Second Place - Madison Becerra (CV, ‘25)
    Honorable Mention - Sky Keyoung (CV, ‘25)

    9th-10th Grade Treble (Group 2)
    Second Place - Viveka Saravanan (CV, ‘24)
    Honorable Mention - Lilliana Mindel (CV, ‘24)

    9th-10th Grade Tenor/Baritone/Bass
    First Place - Julian Schuld (CV, ‘24)
    Second Place - Sebastian Nunez (CV, ‘24)
    Third Place - Bryce Leng (CV, ‘24)
    Honorable Mention - Jack Wilson (CV, ‘25) and Maxwell Yen (CV, ‘24)

    11th-12th Grade Treble (Group 1)
    Third Place - Jaidyn Portanova (CV, ‘23)
    Honorable Mention - Alexandra Holbrook (CV) and Sophia Kimmel (CV, ‘22)

    11th-12th Grade Treble (Group 2)
    Third Place - Mia Baron (CV, ‘23)
    Honorable Mention - Anjal Jain (CV, ‘22)

    11th-12th Grade Tenor/Baritone/Bass
    First Place - Evan Richards (CV, ‘22)
    Second Place - Lukas Wozencraft (CV, ‘22)
    Third Place - Stephen Goeres-Hill (CV, ‘23)
    Honorable Mentions - Alexander Jeon (CV, ‘23)

    Musical Theater:

    6th-8th Youth (age 12)
    2nd Place - Leila Woodward (CV, ‘27)
    Honorable Mention - Angelina Pendleton-Mendez (CV, ‘27)

    9th-10th Grade Treble (Group 1)
    Second Place - Luna Zamora (CV, ‘24)

    11th-12th Grade Treble (Group 2)
    Honorable Mention - Mia Baron (CV, ‘23)
  • Adrienne Amanda Morrow was cast in "A Christmas Story: The Musical"
    0 228 Like 0 people like this
    Adrienne Amanda Morrow was cast in "A Christmas Story: The Musical"
    Adrienne Amanda Morrow (MT, ‘25) was cast in "A Christmas Story: The Musical" at Tuacahn Center for the Arts in St. George, Utah.
  • Emma Grier received a perfect score of 5 on the Advanced Placement (AP) English Language and Composition exam
    0 202 Like 0 people like this
    Emma Grier received a perfect score of 5 on the Advanced Placement (AP) English Language and Composition exam
    Emma Grier (IA, ‘22) received a perfect score of 5 on the Advanced Placement (AP) English Language and Composition exam.
  • Maya Bleszinski music directed and Kyle Stafford staged and directed "Ghost Quartet"
    0 228 Like 0 people like this
    Maya Bleszinski music directed and Kyle Stafford staged and directed "Ghost Quartet"
    Maya Bleszinski (MT, ‘23) music directed and Kyle Stafford (ACT, ‘23) staged and directed Act One Project’s production of "Ghost Quartet." Act One Project is a student-run theatre company founded by Kyle.
  • OCSA students from The Mekjian Culinary Arts & Hospitality Conservatory were invited to participate in the MaxLove Project Farm to Fork Dinner at Tanaka Farms
    0 238 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students from The Mekjian Culinary Arts & Hospitality Conservatory were invited to participate in the MaxLove Project Farm to Fork Dinner at Tanaka Farms
    The following students from The Mekjian Culinary Arts & Hospitality Conservatory were invited to participate in the MaxLove Project Farm to Fork Dinner at Tanaka Farms, which raises funds to fight childhood cancer.

    Marie Acalin (CAH, ‘24)
    Alexis Arvizu (CAH, ‘24)
    Lindsay Bae (CAH, ‘23)
    Aurelia Carrie (CAH, ‘23)
    Dong Won Chang (CAH, ‘23)
    Aveline Chauchereau (CAH, ‘22)
    Hazel Ciufo (CAH, ‘24)
    Lanna Gale (CAH, ‘23)
    Naya Garg (CAH, ‘24)
    Samantha Gee (CAH, ‘24)
    Kim Ha (CAH, ‘24)
    Darian Hojreh (CAH, ‘22)
    Megan Hughes (CAH, ‘24)
    Sam Johnson (CAH, ‘22)
    Samuel Laven (CAH, ‘23)
    Lexi Layne (CAH, ‘24)
    Bree Lew (CAH, ‘23)
    Madison (Star) Lu (CAH, ‘22)
    Kyleigh Nielson (CAH, ‘23)
    Mia Octavio (CAH, ‘23)
    Ryan Okajima (CAH, ‘23)
    Kim Paige (CAH, ‘22)
    Noga Raz (CAH, ‘24)
    Brieanna Samaniego (CAH, ‘24)
    Tira Smith (CAH, ‘24)
    Jordan Spence (CAH, ‘24)
    Evelyn Wu (CAH, ‘23)
  • Diego Legras won first place in Mount Saint Mary’s University (MSMU) High School Music Competition
    0 209 Like 0 people like this
    Diego Legras won first place in Mount Saint Mary’s University (MSMU) High School Music Competition
    Diego Legras (PM, ‘23) won first place in the Performer-Composer (Instrumental) category in Mount Saint Mary’s University (MSMU) High School Music Competition.
  • Nishtha Kumar and Meera Sriram were selected to sing in the Southern California Vocal Association (SCVA) Regional Honor Choir
    0 218 Like 0 people like this
    Nishtha Kumar and Meera Sriram were selected to sing in the Southern California Vocal Association (SCVA) Regional Honor Choir
    Nishtha Kumar (CV, ‘23) and Meera Sriram (CV, ‘22) were selected to sing in the Southern California Vocal Association (SCVA) Regional Honor Choir. Out of the 353 singers who auditioned, Nishtha and Meera were among the 183 chosen to participate in honor choir intensive rehearsals at the University of Redlands and then to perform in a final concert.
  • OCSA Ballroom Conservatory students received awards at the Elite Dancesport competition
    0 230 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA Ballroom Conservatory students received awards at the Elite Dancesport competition
    The following Ballroom Conservatory students received combined 1st, 3rd, 4th, and 6th place awards at the Elite Dancesport competition.

    Rafael Cabanas (BR, ‘27)
    Presley Herthel (BR, ‘26)
    Jack Hillebrect (BR, ‘26)
    Marina Pitt (BR, ‘26)
  • The OCSA VEX Robotics Team received the Judge’s Award at the VEX OC Robo Bonanza
    0 299 Like 0 people like this
    The OCSA VEX Robotics Team received the Judge’s Award at the VEX OC Robo Bonanza
    The OCSA VEX Robotics Team competed in their first-ever tournament at the VEX OC Robo Bonanza, hosted by Beckman High School, and received the Judge’s Award. The following students participated in the tournament:

    Sumin Cho (IM, ‘24)
    Vivienne Ho (IA, ‘22)
    Justin Hong (IM, ‘24)
    Chelsea Lee (VA, ‘23)
    Kara Syn (IM, ‘23)
    Jeffrey Tadeo (IA, ‘21)
    Ryan Yoo (CAH, ‘24)
  • Annabelle Park was accepted to The National Association for Music Education (NAfME) All-National Honor Ensemble
    0 211 Like 0 people like this
    Annabelle Park was accepted to The National Association for Music Education (NAfME) All-National Honor Ensemble
    Annabelle Park (IM, ‘22) was accepted to The National Association for Music Education (NAfME) All-National Honor Ensemble.
  • OCSA students won first place in their categories in Mount Saint Mary’s University (MSMU) High School Music Competition
    0 281 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students won first place in their categories in Mount Saint Mary’s University (MSMU) High School Music Competition
    The following students won first place in their categories in Mount Saint Mary’s University (MSMU) High School Music Competition.

    Solo Piano
    Helaine Zhao (IM, ‘24) - "Allegro de Concierto" by Enrique Granados

    Performer Composer (Instrumental)
    Diego Legras (PM, ‘23) - "Improvisation #1" by Diego Legras

    Solo Voice
    Viveka Saravanan (CV, ‘24) - "Fair Robin I Love" by Kirke Mechem

    Chamber Music
    Christopher Cung (IM, ‘22) - "Trio in B Minor for Piano, Oboe and Clarinet, Movement I" by Edouard Destenay
  • OCSA students are part of an elite group of students in the world to receive top scores on their Advanced Placement (AP) exams
    0 431 Like 0 people like this
    OCSA students are part of an elite group of students in the world to receive top scores on their Advanced Placement (AP) exams
    The following students received the top score of 5 on their Advanced Placement (AP) exams. They were also among an elite group of students in the world to earn a perfect score on an AP exam.

    Melanie Huq (CW, ‘21) - English Literature & Composition, United States Government & Politics
    Hadley Miller (MT, ‘22) - Research
    Yaira Spitzer-Tilchin (MT, ‘22) - Research
    Helaine Zhao (IM, ‘24) - Chinese Language and Culture
  • John Walcutt performed his one-man show, "The Mythology of Me"
    0 228 Like 0 people like this
    John Walcutt performed his one-man show, "The Mythology of Me"
    John Walcutt, Director of The El-Erian Family Acting Conservatory, recently performed his one-man show, "The Mythology of Me," at the Margaret A. Webb Theatre.
  • Reese Gonzales casted as Dante Quintana in "Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe"
    0 256 Like 0 people like this
    Reese Gonzales casted as Dante Quintana in "Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe"
    Reese Gonzales (ACT, ‘19) was cast as Dante Quintana in the film adaptation of "Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe." To read more about the film, please visit: https://bit.ly/3mlcrYH
  • Ava Kuntz was selected to participate in the South Coast Symphony’s Young STARS of the Future concert
    0 233 Like 0 people like this
    Ava Kuntz was selected to participate in the South Coast Symphony’s Young STARS of the Future concert
    Ava Kuntz (CV, ‘21) was selected to participate in the South Coast Symphony’s Young STARS of the Future concert.
  • Ava Gwendolyn Richards published her own book, "Training Wheels"
    0 264 Like 0 people like this
    Ava Gwendolyn Richards published her own book, "Training Wheels"
    Ava Gwendolyn Richards (CW, ‘25) published a book, titled "Training Wheels," now available on Amazon.